Genk v RAAL La Louvière · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Genk win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 64%Genk win
- 22%Draw
- 14%RAAL La Louvière win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost0–1at KV Mechelen
- won2–1v Standard Liege
- won3–0v Kortrijk
- lost0–3at Club Brugge KV
- drew1–1v Gent
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost2–5at Charleroi
- won3–0v Zulte Waregem
- lost1–4v Club Brugge KV
- lost0–2at OH Leuven
- won3–0v Kortrijk
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Genk won 30 of 42 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Nov 2024.
- RAAL La Louvière avoided defeat in 8 of 26 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- Genk unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
- RAAL La Louvière without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Genk 0, draws 2, RAAL La Louvière 0
Goals: Genk 6, RAAL La Louvière 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2026 | RAAL La Louvière v Genk | 5–5 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Genk v RAAL La Louvière | 1–1 |
Home and away
Genk at home
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonStandard Liege25 Oct 20262–1
- WonKortrijk10 Oct 20263–0
- DrawnGent13 Sep 20261–1
- WonSK Beveren28 Aug 20264–0
- WonKVC Westerlo15 Aug 20263–2
Genk: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 6 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
RAAL La Louvière away
Last 5: 0 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost
- LostCharleroi1 Nov 20262–5
- LostOH Leuven19 Sep 20260–2
- LostSt. Truiden5 Sep 20260–4
- LostStandard Liege21 Aug 20260–2
- LostAnderlecht9 Aug 20261–2
RAAL La Louvière: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 26 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before31 Oct 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 20 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Genk
Since 23 Nov 2024
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 42 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 12 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 42 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches |
| Level at half-time | 18 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 40 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches | 326 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 416 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 17 drawn, 19 lost in 63 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 46 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 31 conceded (91) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 22 conceded (42) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 8 conceded (28) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 1 conceded (21) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 26(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
RAAL La Louvière
Since 26 Jul 2025
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 5 drawn, 18 lost in 26 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 0 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 22 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 6 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 32 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 2 won, 12 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 19 conceded (46) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 28 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| RAAL La Louvière | ||
|---|---|---|
| 76Since 23 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 46Since 26 Jul 2025 |
| 126.38 | xG for | 51.36 |
| 116 | Goals scored | 48 |
| 93.83 | xG against | 69.76 |
| 92 | Goals conceded | 73 |
Genk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.65 | 0.31 | 0–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Standard Liege | 3.32 | 1.48 | 2–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Kortrijk | 1.83 | 0.70 | 3–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.96 | 2.12 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.94 | 0.89 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 3.06 | 0.61 | 4–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Antwerp | 1.30 | 1.86 | 4–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 4.24 | 0.85 | 3–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 0.54 | 0.51 | 1–2 |
RAAL La Louvière
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Charleroi | 0.97 | 2.19 | 2–5 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 1.56 | 0.82 | 3–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 1.04 | 5.22 | 1–4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 0.47 | 0.86 | 0–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kortrijk | 3.58 | 0.81 | 3–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 0.44 | 2.40 | 0–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 2.17 | 2.11 | 2–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.07 | 1.15 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Gent | 0.54 | 1.18 | 1–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.74 | 3.05 | 1–2 |
Genk: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| RAAL La Louvière | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 15 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 18.30 | xPts | 10.44 |
| 19.24 | xG for | 12.58 |
| 10.03 | xG against | 19.79 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Genk and RAAL La Louvière
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:58 GMT
All fixtures