Genk v Standard Liege match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Genk hold a 53% chance of winning this encounter against Standard Liege, who are in poor form with three straight losses. The model expects 2.62 goals in total, with Genk projected to create a significant advantage in expected goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 53%Genk win
- 26%Draw
- 21%Standard Liege win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Genk won 31 of 43 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Standard Liege won 19 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Standard Liege won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Genk unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Genk 3, draws 3, Standard Liege 4
Goals: Genk 8, Standard Liege 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2026 | Standard Liege v Genk | 0–0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Genk v Standard Liege | 1–1 |
| 22 Feb 2026 | Genk v Standard Liege | 0–3 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | Standard Liege v Genk | 2–1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | Standard Liege v Genk | 1–2 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | Genk v Standard Liege | 0–0 |
| 10 Mar 2024 | Genk v Standard Liege | 1–0 |
| 25 Nov 2023 | Standard Liege v Genk | 1–0 |
| 9 Apr 2023 | Standard Liege v Genk | 2–0 |
| 31 Jul 2022 | Genk v Standard Liege | 3–1 |
Home and away
Genk at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonKortrijk10 Oct 20263–0
- DrawnGent13 Sep 20261–1
- WonSK Beveren28 Aug 20264–0
- WonKVC Westerlo15 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnAntwerp19 May 20260–0
Genk: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 5 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Standard Liege away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostGent18 Sep 20261–2
- LostKVC Westerlo12 Sep 20262–4
- WonOH Leuven29 Aug 20262–1
- DrawnKV Mechelen16 Aug 20263–3
- WonKVC Westerlo19 May 20262–1
Standard Liege: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior Virton · Cup
- Next match
- 6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 9 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Dender · Cup
- Next match
- 6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Kortrijk · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 27 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Genk
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 43 matches | 636 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 952 matches |
| Conceded first | 12 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 42 matches | 121 won, 195 drawn, 636 lost in 952 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 302 won, 99 drawn, 43 lost in 444 matches |
| Level at half-time | 19 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 41 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 21 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 26 matches | 322 won, 105 drawn, 30 lost in 457 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 334 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 449 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 116 won, 336 drawn, 116 lost in 568 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 27 matches | 322 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 412 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 63 matches | 523 won, 410 drawn, 523 lost in 1456 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches | 377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 31 conceded (92) | 680 scored, 680 conceded (2052) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 22 conceded (44) | 264 scored, 242 conceded (739) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (27) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (574) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 1 conceded (21) | 242 scored, 264 conceded (739) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 26(league sides: 1,086 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 478)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Standard Liege
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 636 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 952 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 25 lost in 36 matches | 121 won, 195 drawn, 636 lost in 952 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 14 lost in 43 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 13 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 334 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 449 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 116 won, 336 drawn, 116 lost in 568 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 21 drawn, 20 lost in 59 matches | 523 won, 410 drawn, 523 lost in 1456 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 20 drawn, 18 lost in 54 matches | 377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 28 conceded (77) | 680 scored, 680 conceded (2052) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 0 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 264 scored, 242 conceded (739) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (24) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (574) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 12 conceded (26) | 242 scored, 264 conceded (739) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 13(league sides: 1,086 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 478)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Standard Liege | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | 77 |
| 126.27 | xG for | 94.83 |
| 118 | Goals scored | 77 |
| 95.85 | xG against | 117.82 |
| 94 | Goals conceded | 93 |
Genk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Kortrijk | 1.83 | 0.70 | 3–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.96 | 2.12 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.94 | 0.89 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 3.06 | 0.61 | 4–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Antwerp | 1.30 | 1.86 | 4–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 4.24 | 0.85 | 3–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 0.54 | 0.51 | 1–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.47 | 1.09 | 2–0 |
| 19 May 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.67 | 0.68 | 0–0 |
Standard Liege
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.78 | 0.99 | 0–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.22 | 1.41 | 2–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Antwerp | 3.42 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.36 | 1.89 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 1.15 | 1.07 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.64 | 2.75 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.60 | 1.47 | 2–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Charleroi | 0.58 | 1.91 | 0–2 |
| 19 May 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 2.57 | 1.34 | 2–1 |
Genk: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Standard Liege | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 13.61 | xPts | 12.35 |
| 14.27 | xG for | 14.28 |
| 8.24 | xG against | 11.71 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Genk and Standard Liege
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 25 Oct 2026, 11:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures