Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 25 Oct 2026 · 17:30 GMTMatchday 9 · Planet Group Arena, Gent

Gent v Anderlecht match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Gent are favoured by the model with a 41% chance of winning at home, while Anderlecht have a 31% chance. The teams have met five times recently with mixed results, and the expected goal total is 2.59.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 41%Gent win
  • 28%Draw
  • 31%Anderlecht win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

GentGent

Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats

AnderlechtAnderlecht

Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Gent won 23 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
  • Anderlecht won 34 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
  • Anderlecht won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Gent unbeaten in their last 5 home games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Gent 2, draws 2, Anderlecht 6

Goals: Gent 8, Anderlecht 21

DateMatchScore
10 May 2026Gent v Anderlecht1–1
12 Apr 2026Anderlecht v Gent3–1
18 Jan 2026Gent v Anderlecht4–2
23 Sep 2025Anderlecht v Gent1–0
27 Apr 2025Gent v Anderlecht0–1
23 Apr 2025Anderlecht v Gent5–0
2 Feb 2025Gent v Anderlecht1–0
24 Nov 2024Anderlecht v Gent6–0
4 Feb 2024Anderlecht v Gent1–0
12 Nov 2023Gent v Anderlecht1–1

Home and away

Gent

Gent at home

Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost

  • WonAarhusUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20261–0
  • WonStandard Liege18 Sep 20262–1
  • WonOH Leuven3 Sep 20261–0
  • WonClub Brugge KV30 Aug 20262–1
  • DrawnHibernianUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20260–0

Gent: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
9 scored, 6 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
2 of 10
Clean sheets
5 of 10
Anderlecht

Anderlecht away

Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost

  • WonJagielloniaUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20263–0
  • LostDinamo ZagrebUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20260–1
  • WonCercle Brugge10 Oct 20262–1
  • WonKV Mechelen11 Sep 20261–0
  • LostUnion St. Gilloise30 Aug 20260–3

Anderlecht: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
9 scored, 19 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
1 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Gent
Last match
3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v SC Braga · UEFA Europa Conference League
Next match
7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Lommel United · Jupiler Pro League
Anderlecht
Last match
3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v Jagiellonia · UEFA Europa League
Next match
6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v KVC Westerlo · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 27 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Gent

ScoreGentLeague sides
Scored first23 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches637 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 953 matches
Conceded first4 won, 8 drawn, 24 lost in 36 matches121 won, 195 drawn, 637 lost in 953 matches
Level at half-time12 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 32 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
Level after 60 minutes8 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
Level after 70 minutes7 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches117 won, 336 drawn, 117 lost in 570 matches
Level after 80 minutes6 won, 17 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
Level after 15 minutes17 won, 16 drawn, 22 lost in 55 matches524 won, 410 drawn, 524 lost in 1458 matches
Level after 30 minutes15 won, 13 drawn, 11 lost in 39 matches377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreGentLeague sides
All matches30 scored, 25 conceded (78)681 scored, 681 conceded (2054)
When leading after 75 minutes12 scored, 8 conceded (25)264 scored, 242 conceded (739)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 5 conceded (25)175 scored, 175 conceded (576)
When trailing after 75 minutes11 scored, 12 conceded (28)242 scored, 264 conceded (739)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 18(league sides: 1,087 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 479)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Anderlecht

ScoreAnderlechtLeague sides
Scored first34 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 44 matches637 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 953 matches
Conceded first8 won, 4 drawn, 32 lost in 44 matches121 won, 195 drawn, 637 lost in 953 matches
Level at half-time15 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 35 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal down at half-time4 won, 1 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches43 won, 99 drawn, 303 lost in 445 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes16 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches323 won, 105 drawn, 30 lost in 458 matches
Level after 60 minutes10 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes5 won, 2 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches30 won, 105 drawn, 323 lost in 458 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes15 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches334 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 449 matches
Level after 70 minutes8 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches117 won, 336 drawn, 117 lost in 570 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes18 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches323 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 413 matches
Level after 80 minutes5 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
Level after 15 minutes30 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 60 matches524 won, 410 drawn, 524 lost in 1458 matches
1 goal down after 15 minutes4 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches38 won, 60 drawn, 175 lost in 273 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches253 won, 90 drawn, 49 lost in 392 matches
Level after 30 minutes21 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 44 matches377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches
1 goal down after 30 minutes4 won, 1 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches49 won, 90 drawn, 253 lost in 392 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreAnderlechtLeague sides
All matches40 scored, 29 conceded (94)681 scored, 681 conceded (2054)
When leading after 75 minutes18 scored, 14 conceded (42)264 scored, 242 conceded (739)
When trailing after 75 minutes14 scored, 9 conceded (33)242 scored, 264 conceded (739)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,087 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 479)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 27 Oct 2024

GentAnderlecht
77Matches with xG77
105.20xG for112.62
95Goals scored116
118.87xG against109.83
116Goals conceded98

Gent

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Gent: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
10 Oct 2026at Zulte Waregem2.500.682–0
18 Sep 2026v Standard Liege1.301.112–1
13 Sep 2026at Genk0.890.941–1
6 Sep 2026at Cercle Brugge1.220.493–0
3 Sep 2026v OH Leuven0.980.521–0
30 Aug 2026v Club Brugge KV1.380.652–1
16 Aug 2026at RAAL La Louvière1.180.542–1
9 Aug 2026v KV Mechelen1.160.342–0
24 May 2026at Club Brugge KV1.852.810–5
21 May 2026v Union St. Gilloise1.461.170–0

Anderlecht

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Anderlecht: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
10 Oct 2026at Cercle Brugge1.061.022–1
19 Sep 2026v Zulte Waregem2.590.993–0
11 Sep 2026at KV Mechelen0.911.231–0
6 Sep 2026v Genk0.700.400–0
3 Sep 2026v Kortrijk1.500.461–0
30 Aug 2026at Union St. Gilloise1.341.600–3
16 Aug 2026at SK Beveren1.270.640–1
9 Aug 2026v RAAL La Louvière3.050.742–1
24 May 2026at Union St. Gilloise0.872.401–5
21 May 2026v St. Truiden2.011.503–1

Gent: 1 without xG left out

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

GentAnderlecht
8 of 8Matches with xG8 of 8
22Points in those matches16
14.74xPts14.19
10.61xG for12.42
5.27xG against7.08

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Gent and Anderlecht

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 25 Oct 2026, 16:28 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures