Gent v Kortrijk · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Gent win
Gent are clear favourites in the model's view, given a 71% chance of victory with 2.22 expected goals to Kortrijk's 0.74. Gent's recent form is stronger, winning two of their last five, while Kortrijk have struggled with just one win in five matches. A gap of 1.48 in Gent's favour in expected goals underlines the model's assessment of their superiority.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 71%Gent win
- 19%Draw
- 10%Kortrijk win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- drew0–0at KuPS
- lost0–2at Lommel United
- won4–0v Anderlecht
- lost0–2at SC Braga
- won1–0v Aarhus
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost1–3v KV Mechelen
- drew1–1at Standard Liege
- lost0–3at Genk
- won1–0v SK Beveren
- lost0–3at RAAL La Louvière
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Gent won 24 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
- Gent won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- Gent unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Gent 5, draws 1, Kortrijk 2
Goals: Gent 15, Kortrijk 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2025 | Gent v Kortrijk | 1–2 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | Kortrijk v Gent | 0–1 |
| 26 Dec 2023 | Kortrijk v Gent | 0–2 |
| 30 Jul 2023 | Gent v Kortrijk | 3–2 |
| 15 Jan 2023 | Gent v Kortrijk | 2–1 |
| 13 Nov 2022 | Kortrijk v Gent | 0–4 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | Gent v Kortrijk | 2–2 |
| 19 Sep 2021 | Kortrijk v Gent | 1–0 |
Home and away
Gent at home
Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
- WonAnderlecht25 Oct 20264–0
- WonAarhusUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20261–0
- WonStandard Liege18 Sep 20262–1
- WonOH Leuven3 Sep 20261–0
- WonClub Brugge KV30 Aug 20262–1
Gent: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 5 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Kortrijk away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- DrawnStandard Liege31 Oct 20261–1
- LostGenk10 Oct 20260–3
- LostRAAL La Louvière13 Sep 20260–3
- LostAnderlecht3 Sep 20260–1
- LostClub Brugge KV7 Aug 20260–3
Kortrijk: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v KuPS · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 4 days before4 Nov 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Gent
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Gent | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 34 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 8 drawn, 24 lost in 36 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 31 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 15 drawn, 22 lost in 54 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 38 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Gent | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 32 scored, 27 conceded (78) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (25) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (27) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 18(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Kortrijk
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Level after 15 minutes | 6 won, 4 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 6 scored, 14 conceded (33) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 23 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 5(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 33Since 9 Nov 2024 |
| 107.13 | xG for | 38.44 |
| 99 | Goals scored | 35 |
| 118.59 | xG against | 52.83 |
| 116 | Goals conceded | 62 |
Gent
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Lommel United | 1.34 | 1.34 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.89 | 1.55 | 4–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 2.50 | 0.68 | 2–0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.30 | 1.11 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Genk | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.22 | 0.49 | 3–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v OH Leuven | 0.98 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 1.38 | 0.65 | 2–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 1.18 | 0.54 | 2–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.16 | 0.34 | 2–0 |
Kortrijk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.06 | 1.32 | 1–3 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.58 | 1.41 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Genk | 0.70 | 1.83 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.25 | 0.42 | 1–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 0.81 | 3.58 | 0–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 0.55 | 1.19 | 0–2 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.46 | 1.50 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.20 | 1.69 | 1–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Antwerp | 0.77 | 1.19 | 0–3 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.02 | 3.49 | 0–3 |
Gent: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 25 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 17.71 | xPts | 9.85 |
| 13.84 | xG for | 10.40 |
| 8.16 | xG against | 17.62 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Gent and Kortrijk
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 18:43 GMT
All fixtures