Getafe v Rayo Vallecano match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 19 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Getafe hold a modest 41% chance of winning against Rayo Vallecano, with the draw at 30% and an away victory at 29%. The model expects 2.26 goals in total. Getafe's availability will be severely limited by injuries, while Rayo won their most recent meeting 2-0.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 41%Getafe win
- 30%Draw
- 29%Rayo Vallecano win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Getafe won 25 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Rayo Vallecano won 20 of 36 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Rayo Vallecano won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Getafe unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Getafe 0, draws 6, Rayo Vallecano 4
Goals: Getafe 2, Rayo Vallecano 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2026 | Getafe v Rayo Vallecano | 0–2 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | Rayo Vallecano v Getafe | 1–1 |
| 2 May 2025 | Rayo Vallecano v Getafe | 1–0 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Getafe v Rayo Vallecano | 0–0 |
| 13 Apr 2024 | Rayo Vallecano v Getafe | 0–0 |
| 2 Jan 2024 | Getafe v Rayo Vallecano | 0–2 |
| 12 Feb 2023 | Getafe v Rayo Vallecano | 1–1 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | Rayo Vallecano v Getafe | 0–0 |
| 8 May 2022 | Getafe v Rayo Vallecano | 0–0 |
| 18 Sep 2021 | Rayo Vallecano v Getafe | 3–0 |
Home and away
Getafe at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonMalaga20 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnDeportivo La Coruna13 Sep 20261–1
- DrawnCelta Vigo7 Sep 20261–1
- WonRacing Santander23 Aug 20261–0
- WonFK PartizanUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20263–1
Getafe: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 7 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 1 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rayo Vallecano away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- DrawnOsasuna19 Sep 20261–1
- LostReal Madrid12 Sep 20261–4
- LostBarcelona31 Aug 20262–5
- LostSevilla15 Aug 20261–2
- LostCrystal PalaceUEFA Europa Conference League27 May 20260–1
Rayo Vallecano: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before15 Oct 2026 · v Universitatea Craiova · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 3 days after22 Oct 2026 · v FC Lugano · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- Not known
- Next match
- 5 days after24 Oct 2026 · v Elche · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Getafe
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 763 won, 246 drawn, 143 lost in 1152 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 5 drawn, 33 lost in 40 matches | 143 won, 246 drawn, 763 lost in 1152 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 34 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 4 drawn, 18 lost in 23 matches | 60 won, 125 drawn, 328 lost in 513 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 30 matches | 264 won, 382 drawn, 264 lost in 910 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 0 won, 3 drawn, 18 lost in 21 matches | 38 won, 120 drawn, 366 lost in 524 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 6 drawn, 9 lost in 22 matches | 206 won, 420 drawn, 206 lost in 832 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 3 drawn, 20 lost in 23 matches | 26 won, 104 drawn, 396 lost in 526 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 20 lost in 24 matches | 12 won, 89 drawn, 410 lost in 511 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 21 won, 11 drawn, 27 lost in 59 matches | 642 won, 488 drawn, 642 lost in 1772 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 49 matches | 474 won, 424 drawn, 474 lost in 1372 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 20 conceded (75) | 794 scored, 794 conceded (2454) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (26) | 283 scored, 277 conceded (832) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 5 conceded (32) | 277 scored, 283 conceded (832) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 9(league sides: 1,293 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 603)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Rayo Vallecano
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 36 matches | 763 won, 246 drawn, 143 lost in 1152 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 34 matches | 143 won, 246 drawn, 763 lost in 1152 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 60 won, 125 drawn, 328 lost in 513 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 33 matches | 264 won, 382 drawn, 264 lost in 910 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 19 drawn, 8 lost in 34 matches | 206 won, 420 drawn, 206 lost in 832 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 20 drawn, 5 lost in 30 matches | 152 won, 452 drawn, 152 lost in 756 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 23 drawn, 14 lost in 51 matches | 642 won, 488 drawn, 642 lost in 1772 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 17 drawn, 8 lost in 40 matches | 474 won, 424 drawn, 474 lost in 1372 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 24 conceded (74) | 794 scored, 794 conceded (2454) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 1 scored, 4 conceded (21) | 283 scored, 277 conceded (832) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 12 conceded (33) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (790) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (20) | 277 scored, 283 conceded (832) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 19(league sides: 1,293 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 603)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Rayo Vallecano | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75 | Matches with xG | 74 |
| 63.48 | xG for | 97.94 |
| 64 | Goals scored | 82 |
| 89.56 | xG against | 100.51 |
| 80 | Goals conceded | 96 |
Getafe
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.14 | 1.93 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Malaga | 0.95 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Real Betis | 0.29 | 1.89 | 0–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 0.78 | 0.87 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.65 | 1.03 | 1–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Osasuna | 0.68 | 1.68 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 0.24 | 1.93 | 0–3 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Osasuna | 0.21 | 0.51 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Elche | 0.11 | 0.66 | 0–1 |
Rayo Vallecano
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.01 | 0.53 | 1–1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | v Espanyol | 1.52 | 1.49 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Real Madrid | 1.21 | 2.62 | 1–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.61 | 0.48 | 3–2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 1.21 | 3.04 | 2–5 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | v Alaves | 0.42 | 2.00 | 1–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Sevilla | 1.89 | 2.19 | 1–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Alaves | 1.34 | 1.63 | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Villarreal | 1.49 | 0.97 | 2–0 |
| 14 May 2026 | at Valencia | 1.16 | 0.76 | 1–1 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Rayo Vallecano | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 6.81 | xPts | 8.08 |
| 4.97 | xG for | 8.87 |
| 11.16 | xG against | 12.35 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Getafe and Rayo Vallecano
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Getafe
- Ruled out
- Juanmi (Knee Injury) · O. Mangala (Muscle Injury) · Z. Romero (Muscle Injury) · C. Uche (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- I. Azon (Injury) · A. Garcia (Injury)
Rayo Vallecano
- Ruled out
- A. Batalla (Broken calfbone) · Luiz Felipe (Knee Injury) · A. Ratiu (Injury)
Published 19 Oct 2026, 18:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures