Getafe v Sevilla match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Getafe and Sevilla meet with mixed recent form on both sides. The model gives Getafe a 40% chance of victory, Sevilla 30% and a draw 30%, with expected goals of 1.28 for the hosts and 1.1 for the visitors. Getafe's defensive injuries are significant, though Sevilla also miss key personnel at the back.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 40%Getafe win
- 30%Draw
- 30%Sevilla win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won3–2at Lebrijana
- lost0–4at Athletic Club
- drew1–1v Rayo Vallecano
- lost0–3at Barcelona
- won1–0v Malaga
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won3–0at Hortaleza
- won2–0v Osasuna
- lost1–4at Real Madrid
- drew3–3at Levante
- lost1–3v Barcelona
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Getafe won 25 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 4 Nov 2024.
- Sevilla won 19 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Sevilla won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Under 2.5 goals in 9 of Getafe's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Getafe 3, draws 1, Sevilla 6
Goals: Getafe 9, Sevilla 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2026 | Getafe v Sevilla | 0–1 |
| 25 Aug 2025 | Sevilla v Getafe | 1–2 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | Getafe v Sevilla | 0–0 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Sevilla v Getafe | 1–0 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | Getafe v Sevilla | 0–1 |
| 16 Jan 2024 | Getafe v SevillaCopa del Rey | 1–3 |
| 16 Dec 2023 | Sevilla v Getafe | 0–3 |
| 19 Mar 2023 | Getafe v Sevilla | 2–0 |
| 8 Jan 2023 | Sevilla v Getafe | 2–1 |
| 9 Jan 2022 | Sevilla v Getafe | 1–0 |
Home and away
Getafe at home
Last 5: 1 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
- LostFC LuganoUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20262–5
- DrawnRayo Vallecano19 Oct 20261–1
- WonMalaga20 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnDeportivo La Coruna13 Sep 20261–1
- DrawnCelta Vigo7 Sep 20261–1
Getafe: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 1 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Sevilla away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonHortalezaCopa del Rey29 Oct 20263–0
- LostReal Madrid18 Oct 20261–4
- DrawnLevante12 Oct 20263–3
- WonDeportivo La Coruna16 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnEspanyol6 Sep 20261–1
Sevilla: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before29 Oct 2026 · v Lebrijana · Copa del Rey
- Next match
- 4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Brighton · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- 3 days before29 Oct 2026 · v Hortaleza · Copa del Rey
- Next match
- 5 days after6 Nov 2026 · v Alaves · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Getafe
Since 4 Nov 2024
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 775 won, 248 drawn, 145 lost in 1168 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 34 lost in 41 matches | 145 won, 248 drawn, 775 lost in 1168 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 35 matches | 347 won, 378 drawn, 347 lost in 1072 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 3 drawn, 18 lost in 22 matches | 61 won, 127 drawn, 333 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 32 matches | 265 won, 386 drawn, 265 lost in 916 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost in 23 matches | 209 won, 424 drawn, 209 lost in 842 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 1 drawn, 20 lost in 21 matches | 26 won, 105 drawn, 402 lost in 533 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 1 drawn, 20 lost in 22 matches | 12 won, 90 drawn, 416 lost in 518 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 21 won, 9 drawn, 28 lost in 58 matches | 654 won, 492 drawn, 654 lost in 1800 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 7 drawn, 21 lost in 47 matches | 482 won, 428 drawn, 482 lost in 1392 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 12 scored, 21 conceded (76) | 803 scored, 803 conceded (2488) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (27) | 287 scored, 279 conceded (844) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (31) | 279 scored, 287 conceded (844) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 9(league sides: 1,310 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 609)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Sevilla
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Sevilla | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 8 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 775 won, 248 drawn, 145 lost in 1168 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 8 drawn, 30 lost in 43 matches | 145 won, 248 drawn, 775 lost in 1168 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 8 drawn, 15 lost in 36 matches | 347 won, 378 drawn, 347 lost in 1072 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 265 won, 386 drawn, 265 lost in 916 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 21 matches | 39 won, 121 drawn, 372 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 16 lost in 23 matches | 26 won, 105 drawn, 402 lost in 533 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 8 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 155 won, 456 drawn, 155 lost in 766 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 12 won, 90 drawn, 416 lost in 518 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 10 drawn, 28 lost in 54 matches | 654 won, 492 drawn, 654 lost in 1800 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 9 drawn, 23 lost in 45 matches | 482 won, 428 drawn, 482 lost in 1392 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Sevilla | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 28 conceded (76) | 803 scored, 803 conceded (2488) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (24) | 287 scored, 279 conceded (844) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 13 conceded (34) | 279 scored, 287 conceded (844) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 49 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 22(league sides: 1,310 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 609)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Sevilla | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 4 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 60.26 | xG for | 78.58 |
| 63 | Goals scored | 92 |
| 91.05 | xG against | 103.18 |
| 83 | Goals conceded | 116 |
Getafe
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Athletic Club | 0.41 | 0.74 | 0–4 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | v Rayo Vallecano | 0.61 | 2.26 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.14 | 1.93 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Malaga | 0.95 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Real Betis | 0.29 | 1.89 | 0–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 0.78 | 0.87 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.65 | 1.03 | 1–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Osasuna | 0.68 | 1.68 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 0.24 | 1.93 | 0–3 |
Sevilla
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | v Osasuna | 1.20 | 0.63 | 2–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.75 | 2.28 | 1–4 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | at Levante | 2.20 | 1.82 | 3–3 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Barcelona | 0.40 | 3.47 | 1–3 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 0.73 | 0.14 | 1–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | v Valencia | 0.93 | 0.10 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Espanyol | 0.53 | 1.23 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 0.90 | 0.93 | 1–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Athletic Club | 0.41 | 1.25 | 3–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Rayo Vallecano | 2.19 | 1.89 | 2–1 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Sevilla | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 17 |
| 8.20 | xPts | 12.34 |
| 5.99 | xG for | 10.24 |
| 14.16 | xG against | 13.74 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Getafe and Sevilla
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Getafe
- Ruled out
- Juanmi (Knee Injury) · M. Martin (Red Card) · J. Mojica (Yellow Cards) · C. Uche (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- Z. Romero (Muscle Injury)
Sevilla
- Ruled out
- Marcao (Muscle Injury) · M. Sierra (Shoulder Injury)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 11:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures