Hamburger SV v Borussia Mönchengladbach match analysis
Our selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 6 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Hamburg have lost three of their last five but hold a small advantage in expected goals (1.63 to 1.39, a gap of 0.24 in their favour). Mönchengladbach are in worse form with two recent defeats but drew both previous encounters with Hamburg. The model expects both teams to score in most outcomes, with a total of 3.02 expected goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 43%Hamburger SV win
- 26%Draw
- 31%Borussia Mönchengladbach win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost1–3at Eintracht Frankfurt
- lost1–3v Eintracht Frankfurt
- lost0–1at SC Paderborn 07
- won1–0v VfB Stuttgart
- won3–2at 1899 Hoffenheim
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- drew0–0v SC Paderborn 07
- won2–0v Karlsruher SC
- won3–2at VfB Stuttgart
- lost1–2v 1899 Hoffenheim
- lost1–2at 1. FC Köln
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Hamburger SV avoided defeat in 7 of 24 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 24 Aug 2025.
- Borussia Mönchengladbach won 19 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Borussia Mönchengladbach's last 10 away league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Hamburger SV's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Hamburger SV 0, draws 2, Borussia Mönchengladbach 0
Goals: Hamburger SV 0, Borussia Mönchengladbach 0
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2026 | Hamburger SV v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–0 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Borussia Mönchengladbach v Hamburger SV | 0–0 |
Home and away
Hamburger SV at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostEintracht FrankfurtDFB Pokal27 Oct 20261–3
- WonVfB Stuttgart17 Oct 20261–0
- Won1. FC Köln19 Sep 20262–1
- LostFSV Mainz 056 Sep 20260–5
- WonSC Freiburg10 May 20263–2
Hamburger SV: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Borussia Mönchengladbach away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- WonVfB Stuttgart23 Oct 20263–2
- Lost1. FC Köln11 Oct 20261–2
- LostSC Freiburg12 Sep 20260–5
- LostRB Leipzig29 Aug 20260–3
- WonSchott MainzDFB Pokal23 Aug 20265–0
Borussia Mönchengladbach: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 25 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 6 days before31 Oct 2026 · v SC Paderborn 07 · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 15 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Hamburger SV
Since 24 Aug 2025
| Score | Hamburger SV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 4 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 24 matches | 128 won, 199 drawn, 615 lost in 942 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 9 drawn, 8 lost in 22 matches | 209 won, 294 drawn, 209 lost in 712 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 9 won, 11 drawn, 16 lost in 36 matches | 494 won, 366 drawn, 494 lost in 1354 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost in 25 matches | 326 won, 318 drawn, 326 lost in 970 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Hamburger SV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 10 scored, 18 conceded (43) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (1992) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 29 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 13(league sides: 1,137 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 518)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Borussia Mönchengladbach | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 31 matches | 615 won, 199 drawn, 128 lost in 942 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 2 drawn, 27 lost in 30 matches | 128 won, 199 drawn, 615 lost in 942 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 209 won, 294 drawn, 209 lost in 712 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 4 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 156 won, 294 drawn, 156 lost in 606 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 20 lost in 43 matches | 494 won, 366 drawn, 494 lost in 1354 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 36 matches | 326 won, 318 drawn, 326 lost in 970 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Borussia Mönchengladbach | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 22 scored, 29 conceded (68) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (1992) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (22) | 302 scored, 271 conceded (743) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (20) | 151 scored, 151 conceded (506) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 13 conceded (26) | 271 scored, 302 conceded (743) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 10(league sides: 1,137 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 518)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | ||
|---|---|---|
| 42Since 24 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 67Since 9 Nov 2024 |
| 49.62 | xG for | 90.14 |
| 47 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 75.42 | xG against | 117.25 |
| 73 | Goals conceded | 118 |
Hamburger SV
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.12 | 2.03 | 1–3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at SC Paderborn 07 | 0.49 | 1.21 | 0–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 1.46 | 1.71 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.28 | 0.93 | 3–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v 1. FC Köln | 1.45 | 1.41 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at RB Leipzig | 1.10 | 2.43 | 0–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 0.19 | 2.77 | 0–5 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Borussia Dortmund | 0.91 | 1.53 | 0–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Bayer Leverkusen | 1.79 | 3.27 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v SC Freiburg | 1.98 | 0.41 | 3–2 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v SC Paderborn 07 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 0–0 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | at VfB Stuttgart | 2.66 | 1.60 | 3–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 0.47 | 1.80 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at 1. FC Köln | 1.17 | 1.32 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 3.24 | 2.82 | 3–4 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at SC Freiburg | 0.19 | 2.60 | 0–5 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v SV Elversberg | 2.36 | 2.31 | 3–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at RB Leipzig | 1.09 | 3.96 | 0–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.20 | 1.62 | 4–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | at FC Augsburg | 1.14 | 2.59 | 1–3 |
This league season
Bundesliga matches since 28 Aug 2026.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 7.53 | xPts | 8.54 |
| 8.00 | xG for | 12.25 |
| 14.02 | xG against | 17.45 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Hamburger SV and Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Hamburger SV
- Ruled out
- B. Nadir (Muscle Injury) · N. Remberg (Knee Injury) · F. Vieira (Thigh Injury) · M. Vuskovic (Doping)
- Doubtful
- N. Capaldo (Muscle Injury) · Y. Poulsen (Hip Injury)
Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Ruled out
- H. Bolin (Muscle Injury) · N. Kuhn (Muscle Injury) · E. Leopold (Knee Injury) · J. Leszczynski (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- K. Diks (Personal Reasons) · F. Fleck (Muscle Injury) · F. Honorat (Muscle Injury) · T. Kleindienst (Muscle Injury) · M. Nicolas (Injury)
Published 6 Nov 2026, 18:28 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures