Heerenveen v Feyenoord · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Feyenoord win
Heerenveen host Feyenoord with the model giving Feyenoord a 47% chance of victory against Heerenveen's 29%, and a 24% chance of a draw. Expected goals favour Feyenoord (1.82 to 1.39) by a gap of 0.43. Heerenveen have won four of their last five matches, whilst Feyenoord won 3-2 when they last visited in December.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 29%Heerenveen win
- 24%Draw
- 47%Feyenoord win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won1–0v NEC Nijmegen
- won2–0at Excelsior Maassluis
- won3–2at ADO Den Haag
- won4–0v Excelsior
- lost0–2at PSV Eindhoven
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
- lost0–3v Inter
- drew1–1v Fortuna Sittard
- drew1–1at PSV Eindhoven
- lost0–1at Real Betis
- won4–3at Telstar
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Heerenveen won 23 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Feyenoord won 38 of 47 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Feyenoord won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Not both teams scored in 7 of Heerenveen's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Heerenveen 2, draws 2, Feyenoord 6
Goals: Heerenveen 11, Feyenoord 20
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2026 | Heerenveen v Feyenoord | 2–2 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | Feyenoord v HeerenveenKNVB Beker | 2–3 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Feyenoord v Heerenveen | 1–0 |
| 18 May 2025 | Heerenveen v Feyenoord | 2–0 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Feyenoord v Heerenveen | 3–0 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | Heerenveen v Feyenoord | 2–3 |
| 16 Sep 2023 | Feyenoord v Heerenveen | 6–1 |
| 1 Mar 2023 | Heerenveen v FeyenoordKNVB Beker | 0–1 |
| 12 Feb 2023 | Heerenveen v Feyenoord | 1–2 |
| 13 Aug 2022 | Feyenoord v Heerenveen | 0–0 |
Home and away
Heerenveen at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonNEC Nijmegen31 Oct 20261–0
- WonExcelsior16 Oct 20264–0
- DrawnTelstar13 Sep 20260–0
- LostAZ Alkmaar6 Sep 20262–3
- LostPEC Zwolle22 Aug 20260–2
Heerenveen: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 7 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Feyenoord away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnPSV Eindhoven25 Oct 20261–1
- LostReal BetisUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20260–1
- WonTelstar17 Oct 20264–3
- WonPEC Zwolle13 Sep 20267–0
- LostBarcelonaUEFA Champions League9 Sep 20261–5
Feyenoord: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 26 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Groningen · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 5 days before3 Nov 2026 · v Inter · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Excelsior · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Heerenveen
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 30 matches | 658 won, 229 drawn, 121 lost in 1008 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 10 drawn, 23 lost in 39 matches | 121 won, 229 drawn, 658 lost in 1008 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 26 matches | 234 won, 302 drawn, 234 lost in 770 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 171 won, 290 drawn, 171 lost in 632 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 311 won, 95 drawn, 4 lost in 410 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 20 won, 12 drawn, 19 lost in 51 matches | 492 won, 400 drawn, 492 lost in 1384 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 31 matches | 344 won, 320 drawn, 344 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 24 scored, 23 conceded (71) | 767 scored, 767 conceded (2098) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (30) | 338 scored, 243 conceded (781) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 243 scored, 338 conceded (781) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 45 times, equalised within 15 minutes 11, by full time 23(league sides: 1,198 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 552)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Feyenoord
| Score | Feyenoord | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 38 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 47 matches | 658 won, 229 drawn, 121 lost in 1008 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 9 drawn, 22 lost in 39 matches | 121 won, 229 drawn, 658 lost in 1008 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 20 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 300 won, 104 drawn, 53 lost in 457 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches | 234 won, 302 drawn, 234 lost in 770 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 25 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 292 won, 104 drawn, 27 lost in 423 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 358 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 369 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 20 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 279 won, 97 drawn, 18 lost in 394 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 386 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 389 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 311 won, 95 drawn, 4 lost in 410 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 15 drawn, 15 lost in 57 matches | 492 won, 400 drawn, 492 lost in 1384 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 10 drawn, 12 lost in 41 matches | 344 won, 320 drawn, 344 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Feyenoord | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 42 scored, 35 conceded (89) | 767 scored, 767 conceded (2098) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 24 scored, 16 conceded (48) | 338 scored, 243 conceded (781) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 11 conceded (23) | 243 scored, 338 conceded (781) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 26(league sides: 1,198 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 552)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Feyenoord | ||
|---|---|---|
| 70 | Matches with xG | 67 |
| 106.78 | xG for | 139.58 |
| 109 | Goals scored | 154 |
| 102.51 | xG against | 75.15 |
| 107 | Goals conceded | 81 |
Heerenveen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v NEC Nijmegen | 1.46 | 1.33 | 1–0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 2.50 | 2.90 | 3–2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | v Excelsior | 2.80 | 0.72 | 4–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.57 | 2.38 | 0–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.80 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 1.54 | 0.71 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 1.48 | 1.04 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 1.35 | 1.70 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 0.85 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Ajax | 1.36 | 2.00 | 2–2 |
Feyenoord
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.95 | 0.96 | 1–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.19 | 1.92 | 1–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Telstar | 3.83 | 1.43 | 4–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 2.30 | 0.77 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Utrecht | 3.41 | 0.58 | 5–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 3.40 | 0.19 | 7–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.11 | 0.74 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.47 | 0.24 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 2.62 | 0.96 | 5–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.89 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
Feyenoord: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Feyenoord | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 18 | Points in those matches | 25 |
| 15.42 | xPts | 25.27 |
| 17.10 | xG for | 29.70 |
| 16.78 | xG against | 10.31 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Heerenveen and Feyenoord
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 14:18 GMT
All fixtures