Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Heerenveen have won four of their last five matches and took both recent head-to-head encounters 3-2 and 1-0 against NEC. The model gives Heerenveen a 45% chance of victory, with a 24% draw and 31% for NEC, expecting 3.26 goals total. NEC face significant injuries including three ruled out and two doubtful attackers and defenders.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 45%Heerenveen win
- 24%Draw
- 31%NEC Nijmegen win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won2–0at Excelsior Maassluis
- won3–2at ADO Den Haag
- won4–0v Excelsior
- lost0–2at PSV Eindhoven
- won4–0at Sparta Rotterdam
Last 5: 1 win, 4 draws, no defeats
- drew2–2v Groningen
- won4–2at Dinamo Zagreb
- drew2–2v Fortuna Sittard
- drew1–1v Levski Sofia
- drew1–1at Ajax
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Heerenveen won 22 of 29 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- NEC Nijmegen won 24 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Both teams scored in 8 of NEC Nijmegen's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Heerenveen 3, draws 4, NEC Nijmegen 3
Goals: Heerenveen 11, NEC Nijmegen 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2026 | NEC Nijmegen v Heerenveen | 2–2 |
| 21 Sep 2025 | Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen | 3–2 |
| 27 Apr 2025 | Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen | 1–0 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | NEC Nijmegen v Heerenveen | 3–0 |
| 10 Mar 2024 | NEC Nijmegen v Heerenveen | 2–0 |
| 7 Oct 2023 | Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen | 1–1 |
| 6 May 2023 | NEC Nijmegen v Heerenveen | 2–3 |
| 4 Sep 2022 | Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen | 0–0 |
| 13 Feb 2022 | Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen | 0–1 |
| 6 Nov 2021 | NEC Nijmegen v Heerenveen | 1–1 |
Home and away
Heerenveen at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonExcelsior16 Oct 20264–0
- DrawnTelstar13 Sep 20260–0
- LostAZ Alkmaar6 Sep 20262–3
- LostPEC Zwolle22 Aug 20260–2
- WonTwente9 Aug 20261–0
Heerenveen: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
NEC Nijmegen away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonDinamo ZagrebUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20264–2
- DrawnAjax10 Oct 20261–1
- LostJuventusUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20260–5
- LostCambuur12 Sep 20260–3
- WonPEC Zwolle29 Aug 20263–1
NEC Nijmegen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior Maassluis · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 8 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Feyenoord · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Groningen · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 5 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Omonia Nicosia · UEFA Europa League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Heerenveen
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 29 matches | 651 won, 228 drawn, 120 lost in 999 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 40 matches | 120 won, 228 drawn, 651 lost in 999 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 25 matches | 232 won, 300 drawn, 232 lost in 764 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 20 matches | 169 won, 290 drawn, 169 lost in 628 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 12 drawn, 19 lost in 50 matches | 488 won, 398 drawn, 488 lost in 1374 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 30 matches | 341 won, 318 drawn, 341 lost in 1000 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 24 scored, 23 conceded (71) | 761 scored, 761 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (29) | 334 scored, 242 conceded (773) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 242 scored, 334 conceded (773) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 11, by full time 23(league sides: 1,188 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 549)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
NEC Nijmegen
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | NEC Nijmegen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 7 drawn, 2 lost in 33 matches | 651 won, 228 drawn, 120 lost in 999 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 17 drawn, 20 lost in 41 matches | 120 won, 228 drawn, 651 lost in 999 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 30 matches | 232 won, 300 drawn, 232 lost in 764 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 20 matches | 53 won, 104 drawn, 298 lost in 455 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches | 169 won, 290 drawn, 169 lost in 628 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 17 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 123 won, 324 drawn, 123 lost in 570 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 18 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 77 won, 344 drawn, 77 lost in 498 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 18 drawn, 15 lost in 51 matches | 488 won, 398 drawn, 488 lost in 1374 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 15 drawn, 12 lost in 40 matches | 341 won, 318 drawn, 341 lost in 1000 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | NEC Nijmegen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 36 scored, 15 conceded (76) | 761 scored, 761 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 6 conceded (25) | 334 scored, 242 conceded (773) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 3 conceded (22) | 185 scored, 185 conceded (534) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 6 conceded (29) | 242 scored, 334 conceded (773) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 57 times, equalised within 15 minutes 16, by full time 36(league sides: 1,188 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 549)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| NEC Nijmegen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 70Since 2 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 105.89 | xG for | 116.10 |
| 108 | Goals scored | 135 |
| 102.05 | xG against | 97.61 |
| 110 | Goals conceded | 107 |
Heerenveen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 2.50 | 2.90 | 3–2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | v Excelsior | 2.80 | 0.72 | 4–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.57 | 2.38 | 0–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.80 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 1.54 | 0.71 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 1.48 | 1.04 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 1.35 | 1.70 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 0.85 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Ajax | 1.36 | 2.00 | 2–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Twente | 0.39 | 1.78 | 1–0 |
NEC Nijmegen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Groningen | 1.80 | 1.45 | 2–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 3.06 | 0.45 | 2–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Ajax | 1.05 | 1.78 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 1.04 | 2.31 | 1–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Cambuur | 0.93 | 3.12 | 0–3 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | v Excelsior | 1.36 | 1.81 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Feyenoord | 0.74 | 1.11 | 1–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 1.94 | 2.03 | 3–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 2.99 | 1.43 | 4–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Telstar | 2.15 | 1.66 | 1–2 |
NEC Nijmegen: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| NEC Nijmegen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 15 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 13.96 | xPts | 13.64 |
| 15.64 | xG for | 17.06 |
| 15.45 | xG against | 17.15 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Heerenveen and NEC Nijmegen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Heerenveen
- Doubtful
- L. Smans (Inactive)
NEC Nijmegen
- Ruled out
- D. Geiger (Inactive) · E. Mor (Groin Injury) · B. Nuytinck (Ankle Injury) · P. Sandler (Injury) · D. Tadic (Calf Injury)
- Doubtful
- Y. Moslih (Inactive)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 16:42 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures