Ipswich v Nottingham Forest match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 23 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Nottingham Forest hold a narrow model advantage with a 39% chance of victory over Ipswich's 34%, though a draw at 27% is very much in play. Both teams are in poor form, with Forest losing three of their last five and Ipswich winning just one. The match is expected to contain 2.74 goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 34%Ipswich win
- 27%Draw
- 39%Nottingham Forest win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Ipswich won 26 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Nottingham Forest won 31 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 25 Oct 2024.
- Nottingham Forest won 2 of the last 3 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 10 of Nottingham Forest's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
3 meetings: Ipswich 0, draws 1, Nottingham Forest 2
Goals: Ipswich 3, Nottingham Forest 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2025 | Ipswich v Nottingham Forest | 2–4 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | Nottingham Forest v IpswichFA Cup | 1–1 PEN |
| 30 Nov 2024 | Nottingham Forest v Ipswich | 1–0 |
Home and away
Ipswich at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonFulham10 Oct 20262–1
- LostArsenalLeague Cup15 Sep 20262–4
- LostLiverpool4 Sep 20260–2
- WonLeicesterLeague Cup25 Aug 20263–1
- WonSunderland22 Aug 20262–1
Ipswich: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Nottingham Forest away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostCrystal Palace11 Oct 20261–3
- WonAston Villa12 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLiverpool29 Aug 20262–2
- LostManchester United17 May 20262–3
- LostAston VillaUEFA Europa League7 May 20260–4
Nottingham Forest: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 10 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Manchester City · Premier League
- Next match
- 8 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Hull City · Premier League
- Last match
- 5 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Arsenal · Premier League
- Next match
- 8 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Brentford · Premier League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Ipswich
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | Ipswich | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 26 won, 8 drawn, 5 lost in 39 matches | 742 won, 240 drawn, 169 lost in 1151 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 10 drawn, 27 lost in 41 matches | 169 won, 240 drawn, 742 lost in 1151 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 327 won, 126 drawn, 74 lost in 527 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 13 drawn, 10 lost in 32 matches | 301 won, 326 drawn, 301 lost in 928 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 209 won, 324 drawn, 209 lost in 742 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 52 won, 126 drawn, 355 lost in 533 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 164 won, 356 drawn, 164 lost in 684 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 124 won, 390 drawn, 124 lost in 638 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 22 won, 99 drawn, 356 lost in 477 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 19 drawn, 23 lost in 59 matches | 616 won, 456 drawn, 616 lost in 1688 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 17 drawn, 13 lost in 46 matches | 430 won, 386 drawn, 430 lost in 1246 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Ipswich | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 35 scored, 23 conceded (83) | 875 scored, 875 conceded (2420) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 6 conceded (27) | 315 scored, 327 conceded (884) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 233 scored, 233 conceded (652) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 10 conceded (34) | 327 scored, 315 conceded (884) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 49 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 23(league sides: 1,366 times, within 15 minutes 231, by full time 654)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Nottingham Forest
Since 25 Oct 2024
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 39 matches | 742 won, 240 drawn, 169 lost in 1151 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 32 lost in 45 matches | 169 won, 240 drawn, 742 lost in 1151 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 13 drawn, 13 lost in 36 matches | 301 won, 326 drawn, 301 lost in 928 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 3 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 74 won, 126 drawn, 327 lost in 527 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 209 won, 324 drawn, 209 lost in 742 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches | 164 won, 356 drawn, 164 lost in 684 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 408 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 414 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 124 won, 390 drawn, 124 lost in 638 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 22 won, 16 drawn, 25 lost in 63 matches | 616 won, 456 drawn, 616 lost in 1688 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 14 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 314 won, 103 drawn, 78 lost in 495 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 15 drawn, 19 lost in 49 matches | 430 won, 386 drawn, 430 lost in 1246 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 34 conceded (90) | 875 scored, 875 conceded (2420) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 11 conceded (34) | 315 scored, 327 conceded (884) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 9 conceded (25) | 233 scored, 233 conceded (652) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 14 conceded (31) | 327 scored, 315 conceded (884) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 19(league sides: 1,366 times, within 15 minutes 231, by full time 654)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 83Since 26 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 25 Oct 2024 |
| 117.20 | xG for | 93.84 |
| 121 | Goals scored | 103 |
| 117.70 | xG against | 106.29 |
| 128 | Goals conceded | 100 |
Ipswich
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Manchester City | 1.72 | 3.61 | 2–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Fulham | 1.15 | 1.81 | 2–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Everton | 1.44 | 2.24 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Crystal Palace | 1.67 | 0.62 | 3–2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v Liverpool | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Manchester United | 2.01 | 4.56 | 2–5 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Sunderland | 1.80 | 0.66 | 2–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | v QPR | 2.53 | 0.84 | 3–0 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | at Southampton | 1.92 | 1.01 | 2–2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at West Brom | 1.07 | 1.30 | 0–0 |
Nottingham Forest
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Arsenal | 0.94 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Crystal Palace | 3.34 | 2.41 | 1–3 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Coventry | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Aston Villa | 2.28 | 0.82 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Tottenham | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Liverpool | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Leeds | 0.66 | 0.47 | 0–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Bournemouth | 1.73 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Manchester United | 1.88 | 4.57 | 2–3 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Newcastle | 1.10 | 1.48 | 1–1 |
This league season
Premier League matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 5 |
| 8.53 | xPts | 11.44 |
| 10.54 | xG for | 11.54 |
| 14.19 | xG against | 8.34 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Ipswich and Nottingham Forest
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Ipswich
- Ruled out
- S. Lukic (Groin Injury)
- Doubtful
- J. Taylor (Knee Injury)
Nottingham Forest
- Ruled out
- Igor Jesus (Calf Injury) · N. Savona (Knee Injury)
Published 23 Oct 2026, 19:02 BST · not changed since
All fixtures