Kasımpaşa v Samsunspor match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Kasımpaşa hold a 45% chance of victory at home, with Samsunspor at 28% despite their five consecutive defeats. The model expects 2.68 goals total, with Kasımpaşa projected to create marginally more chances.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 45%Kasımpaşa win
- 27%Draw
- 28%Samsunspor win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Kasımpaşa won 15 of 25 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Samsunspor won 21 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Samsunspor won 3 of the last 6 meetings.
- Kasımpaşa unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Kasımpaşa 2, draws 1, Samsunspor 3
Goals: Kasımpaşa 6, Samsunspor 9
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | Kasımpaşa v Samsunspor | 0–1 |
| 17 Sep 2025 | Samsunspor v Kasımpaşa | 0–0 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | Samsunspor v Kasımpaşa | 0–2 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | Kasımpaşa v Samsunspor | 1–4 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | Kasımpaşa v Samsunspor | 1–0 |
| 9 Dec 2023 | Samsunspor v Kasımpaşa | 4–2 |
Home and away
Kasımpaşa at home
Last 5: 1 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnKonyaspor18 Sep 20260–0
- DrawnAmed6 Sep 20262–2
- DrawnTrabzonspor15 Aug 20261–1
- WonGalatasaray17 May 20261–0
- DrawnKocaelispor3 May 20261–1
Kasımpaşa: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Samsunspor away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostErzurumspor FK20 Sep 20260–1
- LostKocaelispor6 Sep 20260–1
- WonRizespor22 Aug 20262–0
- LostBaşakşehir9 May 20260–3
- WonAlanyaspor27 Apr 20263–2
Samsunspor: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 9 days before9 Oct 2026 · v Galatasaray · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 6 days after24 Oct 2026 · v Eyüpspor · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 8 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Trabzonspor · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 6 days after24 Oct 2026 · v Amed · Süper Lig
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Kasımpaşa
| Score | Kasımpaşa | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 15 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 667 won, 198 drawn, 146 lost in 1011 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 11 drawn, 22 lost in 38 matches | 146 won, 198 drawn, 667 lost in 1011 matches |
| Level at half-time | 4 won, 11 drawn, 8 lost in 23 matches | 273 won, 326 drawn, 273 lost in 872 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 4 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 22 matches | 55 won, 109 drawn, 311 lost in 475 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 3 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches | 199 won, 338 drawn, 199 lost in 736 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 2 won, 17 drawn, 10 lost in 29 matches | 158 won, 380 drawn, 158 lost in 696 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 2 won, 18 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches | 118 won, 416 drawn, 118 lost in 652 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 19 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches | 546 won, 460 drawn, 546 lost in 1552 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 35 matches | 397 won, 356 drawn, 397 lost in 1150 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 2 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 21 matches | 65 won, 99 drawn, 263 lost in 427 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Kasımpaşa | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 34 conceded (69) | 742 scored, 742 conceded (2192) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 12 conceded (22) | 292 scored, 259 conceded (762) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 10 conceded (26) | 191 scored, 191 conceded (668) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 12 conceded (21) | 259 scored, 292 conceded (762) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 15, by full time 30(league sides: 1,167 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 522)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Samsunspor
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 667 won, 198 drawn, 146 lost in 1011 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 6 drawn, 20 lost in 32 matches | 146 won, 198 drawn, 667 lost in 1011 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 311 won, 109 drawn, 55 lost in 475 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 273 won, 326 drawn, 273 lost in 872 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 199 won, 338 drawn, 199 lost in 736 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 158 won, 380 drawn, 158 lost in 696 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 118 won, 416 drawn, 118 lost in 652 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 17 drawn, 15 lost in 50 matches | 546 won, 460 drawn, 546 lost in 1552 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 39 matches | 397 won, 356 drawn, 397 lost in 1150 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 24 conceded (71) | 742 scored, 742 conceded (2192) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 15 conceded (25) | 292 scored, 259 conceded (762) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 1 conceded (20) | 191 scored, 191 conceded (668) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 259 scored, 292 conceded (762) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 18(league sides: 1,167 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 522)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69 | Matches with xG | 68 |
| 82.62 | xG for | 88.99 |
| 94 | Goals scored | 92 |
| 99.83 | xG against | 84.23 |
| 109 | Goals conceded | 94 |
Kasımpaşa
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Galatasaray | 0.49 | 2.52 | 1–3 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Konyaspor | 0.59 | 1.22 | 0–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.32 | 1.16 | 2–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Amed | 1.04 | 1.11 | 2–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Başakşehir | 1.69 | 0.76 | 1–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Çorum FK | 0.32 | 1.11 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.86 | 0.85 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Galatasaray | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.98 | 1.86 | 2–3 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 0.85 | 0.64 | 1–1 |
Samsunspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.66 | 2.02 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Çorum FK | 1.23 | 1.73 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kocaelispor | 1.74 | 1.59 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 0.46 | 1.56 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Rizespor | 0.33 | 1.85 | 2–0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.80 | 1.71 | 3–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.11 | 2.20 | 3–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Başakşehir | 0.32 | 3.31 | 0–3 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Galatasaray | 1.37 | 0.89 | 4–1 |
Samsunspor: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 8.65 | xPts | 7.57 |
| 7.31 | xG for | 8.58 |
| 8.73 | xG against | 11.18 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Kasımpaşa and Samsunspor
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Kasımpaşa
- Ruled out
- K. Corekci (Achilles Tendon Injury)
- Doubtful
- A. Karapo (Injury) · M. Ouanes (Muscle Injury)
Samsunspor
- Ruled out
- J. Assoumou (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- C. Yuksel (Injury)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 10:27 BST · not changed since
All fixtures