Konyaspor v Galatasaray match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 30 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Galatasaray are clear favourites with a 57% win probability, while Konyaspor have a 19% chance. The expected goals total is 2.86, with Galatasaray showing a 0.88 gap in their favour. Galatasaray's form is strong (three wins in five), whereas Konyaspor have managed just one win in the same span.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 19%Konyaspor win
- 24%Draw
- 57%Galatasaray win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
- won2–0v Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- lost0–1at Amed
- drew0–0v Başakşehir
- drew2–2v Palestine
- drew0–0at Kasımpaşa
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won2–1v Fenerbahçe
- won4–2at Lille
- won1–0at Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- lost1–4v Barcelona
- won3–1v Kasımpaşa
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Konyaspor won 19 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Galatasaray won 53 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 7 Nov 2024.
- Galatasaray won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Galatasaray's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Konyaspor 3, draws 0, Galatasaray 7
Goals: Konyaspor 10, Galatasaray 16
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2026 | Konyaspor v Galatasaray | 2–0 |
| 22 Sep 2025 | Galatasaray v Konyaspor | 3–1 |
| 25 Jan 2025 | Galatasaray v Konyaspor | 1–0 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | Konyaspor v Galatasaray | 1–2 |
| 26 May 2024 | Konyaspor v Galatasaray | 1–3 |
| 7 Jan 2024 | Galatasaray v Konyaspor | 3–0 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | Konyaspor v Galatasaray | 2–1 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | Galatasaray v Konyaspor | 2–1 |
| 5 Mar 2022 | Konyaspor v Galatasaray | 2–0 |
| 17 Oct 2021 | Galatasaray v Konyaspor | 1–0 |
Home and away
Konyaspor at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonGençlerbirliği S.K.25 Oct 20262–0
- DrawnBaşakşehir11 Oct 20260–0
- DrawnPalestineFriendlies30 Sep 20262–2
- WonTrabzonspor12 Sep 20261–0
- LostKocaelispor29 Aug 20261–2
Konyaspor: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Galatasaray away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonLilleUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20264–2
- WonGençlerbirliği S.K.17 Oct 20261–0
- LostTrabzonspor19 Sep 20260–4
- LostSporting CPUEFA Champions League9 Sep 20261–3
- WonBaşakşehir4 Sep 20263–2
Galatasaray: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Gençlerbirliği S.K. · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 8 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Samsunspor · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 4 days before26 Oct 2026 · v Fenerbahçe · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 4 days after3 Nov 2026 · v VfB Stuttgart · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Konyaspor
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Konyaspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost in 33 matches | 678 won, 198 drawn, 148 lost in 1024 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 23 lost in 32 matches | 148 won, 198 drawn, 678 lost in 1024 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 31 matches | 275 won, 326 drawn, 275 lost in 876 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 25 matches | 200 won, 338 drawn, 200 lost in 738 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost in 24 matches | 161 won, 380 drawn, 161 lost in 702 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 58 matches | 556 won, 460 drawn, 556 lost in 1572 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 38 matches | 401 won, 356 drawn, 401 lost in 1158 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Konyaspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 17 conceded (69) | 751 scored, 751 conceded (2218) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 10 conceded (24) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (676) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 2 conceded (27) | 260 scored, 295 conceded (771) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 16(league sides: 1,180 times, within 15 minutes 205, by full time 526)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Galatasaray
Since 7 Nov 2024
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 53 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 62 matches | 678 won, 198 drawn, 148 lost in 1024 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 148 won, 198 drawn, 678 lost in 1024 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 26 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 317 won, 109 drawn, 56 lost in 482 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 275 won, 326 drawn, 275 lost in 876 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 233 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 250 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 28 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 346 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 490 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 200 won, 338 drawn, 200 lost in 738 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 24 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 297 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 305 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 27 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 340 won, 86 drawn, 27 lost in 453 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 332 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 336 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 28 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 362 won, 71 drawn, 11 lost in 444 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 20 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 199 won, 52 drawn, 39 lost in 290 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 36 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 55 matches | 556 won, 460 drawn, 556 lost in 1572 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 24 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 29 matches | 270 won, 99 drawn, 67 lost in 436 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 23 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost in 37 matches | 401 won, 356 drawn, 401 lost in 1158 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 37 scored, 15 conceded (91) | 751 scored, 751 conceded (2218) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 27 scored, 11 conceded (58) | 295 scored, 260 conceded (771) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 23(league sides: 1,180 times, within 15 minutes 205, by full time 526)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Galatasaray | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 69Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 88.72 | xG for | 147.79 |
| 83 | Goals scored | 156 |
| 96.23 | xG against | 67.71 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 64 |
Konyaspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.84 | 1.16 | 2–0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Amed | 0.22 | 1.28 | 0–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Başakşehir | 0.41 | 0.97 | 0–0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 1.22 | 0.59 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.01 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 1.56 | 1.24 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 0.85 | 0.76 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Fenerbahçe | 2.15 | 2.36 | 2–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Rizespor | 0.62 | 1.52 | 0–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Kayserispor | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1–2 |
Galatasaray
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 2.27 | 0.31 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.81 | 1.16 | 1–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 2.52 | 0.49 | 3–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.96 | 2.20 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 2.26 | 0.82 | 1–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 2.12 | 1.99 | 3–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.87 | 0.63 | 3–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 3.08 | 0.48 | 4–0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Çorum FK | 2.90 | 0.61 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0–1 |
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Galatasaray | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 22 |
| 11.45 | xPts | 19.35 |
| 9.88 | xG for | 20.79 |
| 10.71 | xG against | 8.69 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Konyaspor and Galatasaray
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Konyaspor
- Ruled out
- A. Demirbag (Injury)
Galatasaray
- Ruled out
- A. Bardakci (Red Card)
Published 30 Oct 2026, 15:57 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures