Konyaspor v Gençlerbirliği S.K. match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Konyaspor start as favourites at 47% to win, with Gençlerbirliği at 25% and a 28% draw probability. The model expects 2.49 goals total, with Konyaspor projected to create 1.47 and Gençlerbirliği 1.02. Both squads are weakened by injuries, though Gençlerbirliği's situation is more severe.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 47%Konyaspor win
- 28%Draw
- 25%Gençlerbirliği S.K. win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Konyaspor won 18 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Gençlerbirliği S.K. avoided defeat in 7 of 24 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 9 Aug 2025.
- Not both teams scored in 7 of Konyaspor's last 10 home league games.
- Not both teams scored in 9 of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Konyaspor 2, draws 0, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0
Goals: Konyaspor 3, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | Konyaspor v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1–0 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Konyaspor | 1–2 |
Home and away
Konyaspor at home
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnBaşakşehir11 Oct 20260–0
- DrawnPalestineFriendlies30 Sep 20262–2
- WonTrabzonspor12 Sep 20261–0
- LostKocaelispor29 Aug 20261–2
- LostRizespor15 Aug 20260–1
Konyaspor: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Gençlerbirliği S.K. away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostBaşakşehir19 Sep 20260–4
- LostTrabzonspor6 Sep 20260–5
- WonGöztepe23 Aug 20261–0
- WonTrabzonspor17 May 20263–0
- LostFatih Karagümrük3 May 20260–1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 1 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Amed · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 5 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Galatasaray · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 8 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Galatasaray · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 4 days after29 Oct 2026 · v Karaköprü Belediyespor · Türkiye Kupası
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Konyaspor
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Score | Konyaspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 33 matches | 674 won, 198 drawn, 147 lost in 1019 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 23 lost in 32 matches | 147 won, 198 drawn, 674 lost in 1019 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 10 drawn, 12 lost in 32 matches | 274 won, 326 drawn, 274 lost in 874 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 26 matches | 199 won, 338 drawn, 199 lost in 736 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost in 24 matches | 159 won, 380 drawn, 159 lost in 698 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 57 matches | 553 won, 460 drawn, 553 lost in 1566 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 11 drawn, 14 lost in 38 matches | 399 won, 356 drawn, 399 lost in 1154 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Konyaspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 18 conceded (69) | 748 scored, 748 conceded (2208) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 10 conceded (24) | 193 scored, 193 conceded (672) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 3 conceded (28) | 260 scored, 295 conceded (768) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 16(league sides: 1,175 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 524)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Since 9 Aug 2025
| Score | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 17 lost in 24 matches | 147 won, 198 drawn, 674 lost in 1019 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 8 drawn, 15 lost in 30 matches | 553 won, 460 drawn, 553 lost in 1566 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 5 drawn, 10 lost in 21 matches | 399 won, 356 drawn, 399 lost in 1154 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 9 scored, 12 conceded (42) | 748 scored, 748 conceded (2208) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 24 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 9(league sides: 1,175 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 524)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Gençlerbirliği S.K. | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 27 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 42Since 9 Aug 2025 |
| 88.33 | xG for | 42.90 |
| 82 | Goals scored | 43 |
| 96.16 | xG against | 68.51 |
| 96 | Goals conceded | 63 |
Konyaspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Amed | 0.22 | 1.28 | 0–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Başakşehir | 0.41 | 0.97 | 0–0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 1.22 | 0.59 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.01 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 1.56 | 1.24 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 0.85 | 0.76 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Fenerbahçe | 2.15 | 2.36 | 2–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Rizespor | 0.62 | 1.52 | 0–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Kayserispor | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 0.64 | 3.19 | 0–3 |
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Galatasaray | 1.16 | 1.81 | 0–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Amed | 0.50 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 0.52 | 2.74 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.86 | 3.21 | 0–5 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Erzurumspor FK | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Göztepe | 1.56 | 1.92 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 1.19 | 2.90 | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 1.58 | 0.57 | 3–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 1.86 | 1.98 | 3–2 |
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Gençlerbirliği S.K. | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 5 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 9.63 | xPts | 6.09 |
| 8.04 | xG for | 7.70 |
| 9.55 | xG against | 16.92 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Konyaspor
- Ruled out
- A. Demirbag (Injury)
- Doubtful
- E. Destan (Knee Injury) · U. Yazgili (Injury)
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- Ruled out
- P. Etebo (Inactive) · C. Niasse (Muscle Injury) · K. Rodrigues (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- P. Pereira (Injury) · A. Traore (Muscle Injury)
Published 25 Oct 2026, 11:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures