Jupiler Pro LeagueWed 4 Nov 2026 · 19:30 GMTMatchday 9 · Guldensporenstadion, Kortrijk

Kortrijk v KV Mechelen match analysis

Our selection

PRO members see our selection for this match.

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Wed 4 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

The model gives KV Mechelen a significantly higher chance of winning than Kortrijk. Expected goals stand at 1.18 for Kortrijk and 1.5 for Mechelen, a gap of 0.32 in the hosts' favour. Mechelen have won two of their last five matches while Kortrijk have won only one, though Kortrijk won the teams' last meeting 3-1.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 29%Kortrijk win
  • 27%Draw
  • 44%KV Mechelen win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

KortrijkKortrijk

Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats

  1. drew1–1at Standard Liege
  2. lost0–3at Genk
  3. won1–0v SK Beveren
  4. lost0–3at RAAL La Louvière
  5. lost0–2v Zulte Waregem
KV MechelenKV Mechelen

Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats

  1. won1–0v Genk
  2. won4–3v St. Truiden
  3. drew0–0at Lommel United
  4. lost0–1v Anderlecht
  5. lost0–4v KVC Westerlo

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
  • KV Mechelen won 21 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
  • KV Mechelen won 6 of the last 8 meetings.
  • KV Mechelen without a win in their last 5 away games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

8 meetings: Kortrijk 1, draws 1, KV Mechelen 6

Goals: Kortrijk 10, KV Mechelen 22

DateMatchScore
29 Nov 2024Kortrijk v KV Mechelen3–1
20 Oct 2024KV Mechelen v Kortrijk3–0
24 Feb 2024KV Mechelen v Kortrijk3–0
26 Nov 2023Kortrijk v KV Mechelen0–3
21 Jan 2023KV Mechelen v Kortrijk3–2
10 Sep 2022Kortrijk v KV Mechelen1–4
2 Apr 2022KV Mechelen v Kortrijk3–2
27 Aug 2021Kortrijk v KV Mechelen2–2

Home and away

Kortrijk

Kortrijk at home

Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost

  • WonSK Beveren20 Sep 20261–0
  • LostZulte Waregem6 Sep 20260–2
  • LostCharleroi29 Aug 20261–3
  • LostAntwerp15 Aug 20260–3
  • DrawnSt. Truiden10 May 20252–2

Kortrijk: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 17 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
6 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen away

Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost

  • DrawnLommel United19 Sep 20260–0
  • DrawnRAAL La Louvière29 Aug 20262–2
  • LostCharleroi22 Aug 20260–2
  • LostGent9 Aug 20260–2
  • LostSt. Truiden24 May 20260–3

KV Mechelen: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
7 scored, 25 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
1 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Kortrijk
Last match
4 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Standard Liege · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
4 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Gent · Jupiler Pro League
KV Mechelen
Last match
4 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Genk · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
3 days after7 Nov 2026 · v OH Leuven · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Kortrijk

Since 9 Nov 2024

ScoreKortrijkLeague sides
Level after 15 minutes6 won, 4 drawn, 11 lost in 21 matches532 won, 412 drawn, 532 lost in 1476 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreKortrijkLeague sides
All matches6 scored, 13 conceded (32)693 scored, 693 conceded (2078)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 22 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 5(league sides: 1,100 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 483)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

KV Mechelen

Since 8 Nov 2024

ScoreKV MechelenLeague sides
Scored first21 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 39 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 123 lost in 965 matches
Conceded first0 won, 10 drawn, 23 lost in 33 matches123 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 965 matches
1 goal up at half-time14 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time3 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches244 won, 328 drawn, 244 lost in 816 matches
1 goal down at half-time0 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost in 22 matches44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes14 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 31 lost in 465 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes0 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 22 matches31 won, 106 drawn, 328 lost in 465 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes0 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches
Level after 80 minutes4 won, 16 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes14 won, 20 drawn, 21 lost in 55 matches532 won, 412 drawn, 532 lost in 1476 matches
Level after 30 minutes10 won, 16 drawn, 16 lost in 42 matches383 won, 344 drawn, 383 lost in 1110 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreKV MechelenLeague sides
All matches20 scored, 27 conceded (76)693 scored, 693 conceded (2078)
When leading after 75 minutes3 scored, 10 conceded (22)269 scored, 246 conceded (748)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 8 conceded (22)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)
When trailing after 75 minutes10 scored, 9 conceded (32)246 scored, 269 conceded (748)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 17(league sides: 1,100 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 483)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

KortrijkKV Mechelen
32Since 9 Nov 2024Matches with xG76Since 8 Nov 2024
37.38xG for101.52
34Goals scored93
51.51xG against120.48
59Goals conceded118

Kortrijk

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Kortrijk: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026at Standard Liege1.581.411–1
10 Oct 2026at Genk0.701.830–3
20 Sep 2026v SK Beveren2.250.421–0
13 Sep 2026at RAAL La Louvière0.813.580–3
6 Sep 2026v Zulte Waregem0.551.190–2
3 Sep 2026at Anderlecht0.461.500–1
29 Aug 2026v Charleroi1.201.691–3
15 Aug 2026v Antwerp0.771.190–3
7 Aug 2026at Club Brugge KV1.023.490–3
10 May 2025v St. Truiden1.583.432–2

KV Mechelen

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
KV Mechelen: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026v Genk0.311.651–0
11 Oct 2026v St. Truiden0.781.634–3
19 Sep 2026at Lommel United1.310.480–0
11 Sep 2026v Anderlecht1.230.910–1
5 Sep 2026v KVC Westerlo0.582.410–4
29 Aug 2026at RAAL La Louvière2.112.172–2
22 Aug 2026at Charleroi0.231.440–2
16 Aug 2026v Standard Liege2.751.643–3
9 Aug 2026at Gent0.341.160–2
24 May 2026at St. Truiden0.421.520–3

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

KortrijkKV Mechelen
9 of 9Matches with xG9 of 9
4Points in those matches9
8.67xPts9.61
9.34xG for9.64
16.30xG against13.49

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Kortrijk and KV Mechelen

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 4 Nov 2026, 18:27 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures