Jupiler Pro LeagueSat 31 Oct 2026 · 15:00 GMTMatchday 10 · Veoliastadion Achter De Kazerne, Mechelen

KV Mechelen v Genk match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Genk hold a 43% win probability over Mechelen's 31%. The model expects 2.82 goals, a gap of 0.28 in Genk's favour. Mechelen have one win in five, while Genk won two before consecutive draws. In their three recent meetings, Genk won twice.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 31%KV Mechelen win
  • 26%Draw
  • 43%Genk win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

KV MechelenKV Mechelen

Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats

  1. won4–3v St. Truiden
  2. drew0–0at Lommel United
  3. lost0–1v Anderlecht
  4. lost0–4v KVC Westerlo
  5. drew2–2at RAAL La Louvière
GenkGenk

Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat

  1. won2–1v Standard Liege
  2. won3–0v Kortrijk
  3. lost0–3at Club Brugge KV
  4. drew1–1v Gent
  5. drew0–0at Anderlecht

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • KV Mechelen won 20 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
  • Genk won 31 of 43 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
  • Genk won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Genk without a win in their last 5 away games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: KV Mechelen 1, draws 3, Genk 6

Goals: KV Mechelen 11, Genk 21

DateMatchScore
13 Feb 2026KV Mechelen v Genk2–3
23 Nov 2025Genk v KV Mechelen0–1
18 Jan 2025KV Mechelen v Genk1–2
28 Sep 2024Genk v KV Mechelen2–1
11 Feb 2024KV Mechelen v Genk1–1
22 Oct 2023Genk v KV Mechelen4–0
17 Feb 2023KV Mechelen v Genk2–2
28 Oct 2022Genk v KV Mechelen3–1
21 May 2022KV Mechelen v Genk0–0
29 Apr 2022Genk v KV Mechelen4–2

Home and away

KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen at home

Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost

  • WonSt. Truiden11 Oct 20264–3
  • LostAnderlecht11 Sep 20260–1
  • LostKVC Westerlo5 Sep 20260–4
  • DrawnStandard Liege16 Aug 20263–3
  • DrawnClub Brugge KV21 May 20262–2

KV Mechelen: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 20 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10
Genk

Genk away

Last 5: 0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost

  • LostClub Brugge KV20 Sep 20260–3
  • DrawnAnderlecht6 Sep 20260–0
  • DrawnAntwerp22 Aug 20264–4
  • LostZulte Waregem9 Aug 20261–2
  • DrawnGent31 May 20260–0 PEN 1–1

Genk: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
11 scored, 13 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
4 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

KV Mechelen
Last match
13 days before18 Oct 2026 · v AS Eupen · Cup
Next match
4 days after4 Nov 2026 · v Kortrijk · Jupiler Pro League
Genk
Last match
6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Standard Liege · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
8 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

KV Mechelen

Since 2 Nov 2024

ScoreKV MechelenLeague sides
Scored first20 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 38 matches640 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 957 matches
Conceded first0 won, 11 drawn, 23 lost in 34 matches122 won, 195 drawn, 640 lost in 957 matches
1 goal up at half-time13 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches304 won, 99 drawn, 44 lost in 447 matches
Level at half-time3 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal down at half-time0 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost in 23 matches44 won, 99 drawn, 304 lost in 447 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes13 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches325 won, 105 drawn, 31 lost in 461 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes0 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost in 23 matches31 won, 105 drawn, 325 lost in 461 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes0 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 21 matches21 won, 94 drawn, 336 lost in 451 matches
Level after 80 minutes4 won, 16 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
1 goal down after 80 minutes0 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 20 matches9 won, 81 drawn, 323 lost in 413 matches
Level after 15 minutes13 won, 21 drawn, 21 lost in 55 matches526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches
Level after 30 minutes10 won, 16 drawn, 16 lost in 42 matches378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreKV MechelenLeague sides
All matches21 scored, 27 conceded (76)686 scored, 686 conceded (2062)
When leading after 75 minutes3 scored, 10 conceded (21)268 scored, 243 conceded (743)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 8 conceded (22)175 scored, 175 conceded (576)
When trailing after 75 minutes11 scored, 9 conceded (33)243 scored, 268 conceded (743)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,093 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Genk

Since 3 Nov 2024

ScoreGenkLeague sides
Scored first31 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 43 matches640 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 957 matches
Conceded first12 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 42 matches122 won, 195 drawn, 640 lost in 957 matches
1 goal up at half-time17 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches304 won, 99 drawn, 44 lost in 447 matches
Level at half-time18 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 40 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes22 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches325 won, 105 drawn, 31 lost in 461 matches
Level after 60 minutes10 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes22 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches336 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 451 matches
Level after 70 minutes8 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches118 won, 336 drawn, 118 lost in 572 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes22 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches323 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 413 matches
Level after 80 minutes6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
Level after 15 minutes28 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 63 matches526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches
Level after 30 minutes19 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 47 matches378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreGenkLeague sides
All matches29 scored, 31 conceded (92)686 scored, 686 conceded (2062)
When leading after 75 minutes14 scored, 22 conceded (43)268 scored, 243 conceded (743)
When level after 75 minutes11 scored, 8 conceded (28)175 scored, 175 conceded (576)
When trailing after 75 minutes4 scored, 1 conceded (21)243 scored, 268 conceded (743)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 26(league sides: 1,093 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

KV MechelenGenk
76Since 2 Nov 2024Matches with xG77Since 3 Nov 2024
103.22xG for127.11
93Goals scored118
120.38xG against96.84
119Goals conceded95

KV Mechelen

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
KV Mechelen: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
11 Oct 2026v St. Truiden0.781.634–3
19 Sep 2026at Lommel United1.310.480–0
11 Sep 2026v Anderlecht1.230.910–1
5 Sep 2026v KVC Westerlo0.582.410–4
29 Aug 2026at RAAL La Louvière2.112.172–2
22 Aug 2026at Charleroi0.231.440–2
16 Aug 2026v Standard Liege2.751.643–3
9 Aug 2026at Gent0.341.160–2
24 May 2026at St. Truiden0.421.520–3
21 May 2026v Club Brugge KV0.851.842–2

Genk

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Genk: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
25 Oct 2026v Standard Liege3.321.482–1
10 Oct 2026v Kortrijk1.830.703–0
20 Sep 2026at Club Brugge KV1.962.120–3
13 Sep 2026v Gent0.940.891–1
6 Sep 2026at Anderlecht0.400.700–0
28 Aug 2026v SK Beveren3.060.614–0
22 Aug 2026at Antwerp1.301.864–4
15 Aug 2026v KVC Westerlo4.240.853–2
9 Aug 2026at Zulte Waregem0.540.511–2
23 May 2026at OH Leuven1.471.092–0

Genk: 1 without xG left out

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

KV MechelenGenk
8 of 8Matches with xG9 of 9
6Points in those matches15
9.20xPts15.94
9.33xG for17.59
11.84xG against9.72

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: KV Mechelen and Genk

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 31 Oct 2026, 13:58 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures