KVC Westerlo v Antwerp match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
KVC Westerlo are slight favourites with a 51% home win probability, though a draw is possible at 23%. The model expects around 3.58 goals and favours Westerlo's attacking threat, but Antwerp's 3-2 win in their last meeting shows they can score.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 51%KVC Westerlo win
- 23%Draw
- 26%Antwerp win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- KVC Westerlo won 22 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Antwerp won 19 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Antwerp won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of KVC Westerlo's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: KVC Westerlo 2, draws 2, Antwerp 6
Goals: KVC Westerlo 14, Antwerp 22
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2026 | Antwerp v KVC Westerlo | 2–0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | KVC Westerlo v Antwerp | 2–4 |
| 15 Feb 2026 | Antwerp v KVC Westerlo | 0–2 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | KVC Westerlo v Antwerp | 2–0 |
| 19 Jan 2025 | Antwerp v KVC Westerlo | 3–2 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | KVC Westerlo v Antwerp | 1–2 |
| 23 Dec 2023 | Antwerp v KVC Westerlo | 2–2 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | KVC Westerlo v Antwerp | 0–3 |
| 27 Dec 2022 | KVC Westerlo v Antwerp | 3–3 |
| 4 Sep 2022 | Antwerp v KVC Westerlo | 3–0 |
Home and away
KVC Westerlo at home
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonStandard Liege12 Sep 20264–2
- DrawnZulte Waregem30 Aug 20262–2
- LostUnion St. Gilloise8 Aug 20261–5
- LostStandard Liege19 May 20261–2
- DrawnOH Leuven2 May 20263–3
KVC Westerlo: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Antwerp away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostClub Brugge KV13 Sep 20261–3
- LostStandard Liege5 Sep 20260–1
- WonKortrijk15 Aug 20263–0
- DrawnGenk19 May 20260–0
- LostOH Leuven15 May 20260–3
Antwerp: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before20 Sep 2026 · v St. Truiden · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Patro Eisden · Cup
- Last match
- 21 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Heist · Cup
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
KVC Westerlo
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches | 633 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 945 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 7 drawn, 27 lost in 38 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 633 lost in 945 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 301 won, 96 drawn, 43 lost in 440 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost in 26 matches | 240 won, 328 drawn, 240 lost in 808 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 23 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 13 drawn, 20 lost in 50 matches | 520 won, 406 drawn, 520 lost in 1446 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 40 matches | 376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 24 conceded (77) | 673 scored, 673 conceded (2038) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 260 scored, 239 conceded (733) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (26) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 10 conceded (29) | 239 scored, 260 conceded (733) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 21(league sides: 1,076 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Antwerp
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Antwerp | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 35 matches | 633 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 945 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 2 drawn, 31 lost in 37 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 633 lost in 945 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 15 drawn, 12 lost in 34 matches | 240 won, 328 drawn, 240 lost in 808 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 3 won, 2 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 43 won, 96 drawn, 301 lost in 440 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 3 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 1 drawn, 17 lost in 20 matches | 30 won, 103 drawn, 319 lost in 452 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 18 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 18 drawn, 22 lost in 58 matches | 520 won, 406 drawn, 520 lost in 1446 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 16 drawn, 18 lost in 48 matches | 376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Antwerp | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 23 scored, 22 conceded (78) | 673 scored, 673 conceded (2038) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 260 scored, 239 conceded (733) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 5 conceded (25) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 10 conceded (32) | 239 scored, 260 conceded (733) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,076 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Antwerp | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 78Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 124.37 | xG for | 97.32 |
| 114 | Goals scored | 91 |
| 129.08 | xG against | 125.56 |
| 120 | Goals conceded | 108 |
KVC Westerlo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.87 | 2.00 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.41 | 1.22 | 4–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 2.41 | 0.58 | 4–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.16 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 0.65 | 1.17 | 0–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Genk | 0.85 | 4.24 | 2–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.76 | 1.79 | 1–5 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Antwerp | 0.44 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 19 May 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.34 | 2.57 | 1–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Charleroi | 0.97 | 0.82 | 1–0 |
Antwerp
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.41 | 3.34 | 0–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 2.09 | 2.94 | 1–3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Standard Liege | 0.83 | 3.42 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v St. Truiden | 0.77 | 3.38 | 1–4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Genk | 1.86 | 1.30 | 4–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.19 | 0.77 | 3–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.20 | 0.96 | 2–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 1.55 | 0.44 | 2–0 |
| 19 May 2026 | at Genk | 0.68 | 2.67 | 0–0 |
| 15 May 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.02 | 1.28 | 0–3 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Antwerp | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 8.86 | xPts | 7.19 |
| 10.11 | xG for | 9.35 |
| 12.51 | xG against | 16.11 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: KVC Westerlo and Antwerp
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 11 Oct 2026, 17:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures