Jupiler Pro LeagueSat 7 Nov 2026 · 15:00 GMTMatchday 11 · Het Kuipje, Westerlo

KVC Westerlo v Charleroi match analysis

Our selection

PRO members see our selection for this match.

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 7 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

KVC Westerlo hold a 39% chance of winning according to the model, with Charleroi at 35% and a 26% draw probability. Expected goals favour Westerlo only marginally (1.56 to 1.48), pointing to a tight contest. Westerlo are on a three-game winning run, while Charleroi show mixed recent form with one loss in five.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 39%KVC Westerlo win
  • 26%Draw
  • 35%Charleroi win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo

Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat

  1. lost1–4at Anderlecht
  2. drew4–4v SK Beveren
  3. won5–1v Antwerp
  4. won2–0at St. Truiden
  5. won4–2v Standard Liege
CharleroiCharleroi

Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat

  1. won5–2v RAAL La Louvière
  2. lost0–3at Antwerp
  3. won1–0at Standard Liege
  4. won3–2v Cercle Brugge
  5. won1–0at Zulte Waregem

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • KVC Westerlo won 21 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
  • Charleroi won 34 of 45 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
  • Charleroi won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Over 2.5 goals in 9 of KVC Westerlo's last 10 home league games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: KVC Westerlo 3, draws 1, Charleroi 6

Goals: KVC Westerlo 13, Charleroi 17

DateMatchScore
16 May 2026Charleroi v KVC Westerlo0–1
5 Apr 2026KVC Westerlo v Charleroi2–0
22 Feb 2026KVC Westerlo v Charleroi2–1
8 Nov 2025Charleroi v KVC Westerlo2–0
9 May 2025Charleroi v KVC Westerlo4–3
11 Apr 2025KVC Westerlo v Charleroi2–2
22 Feb 2025KVC Westerlo v Charleroi1–3
9 Nov 2024Charleroi v KVC Westerlo1–0
1 Mar 2024KVC Westerlo v Charleroi0–1
25 Nov 2023Charleroi v KVC Westerlo3–2

Home and away

KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo at home

Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost

  • DrawnSK Beveren24 Oct 20264–4
  • WonAntwerp11 Oct 20265–1
  • WonStandard Liege12 Sep 20264–2
  • DrawnZulte Waregem30 Aug 20262–2
  • LostUnion St. Gilloise8 Aug 20261–5

KVC Westerlo: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
25 scored, 25 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
9 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
9 of 10
Clean sheets
1 of 10
Charleroi

Charleroi away

Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost

  • LostAntwerp24 Oct 20260–3
  • WonStandard Liege11 Oct 20261–0
  • WonZulte Waregem13 Sep 20261–0
  • WonKortrijk29 Aug 20263–1
  • WonLommel United16 Aug 20261–0

Charleroi: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
12 scored, 7 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
2 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
2 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

KVC Westerlo
Last match
7 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
13 days after20 Nov 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
Charleroi
Last match
6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v St. Truiden · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

KVC Westerlo

ScoreKVC WesterloLeague sides
Scored first21 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first5 won, 7 drawn, 26 lost in 38 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
1 goal up at half-time15 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time7 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
Level after 60 minutes5 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 23 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
Level after 80 minutes6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes17 won, 13 drawn, 20 lost in 50 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
Level after 30 minutes10 won, 13 drawn, 17 lost in 40 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreKVC WesterloLeague sides
All matches31 scored, 25 conceded (77)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes13 scored, 9 conceded (23)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When level after 75 minutes9 scored, 7 conceded (26)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)
When trailing after 75 minutes9 scored, 9 conceded (28)246 scored, 270 conceded (749)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 22(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Charleroi

ScoreCharleroiLeague sides
Scored first34 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 45 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first1 won, 10 drawn, 20 lost in 31 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
1 goal up at half-time15 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time13 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 34 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches
Level after 60 minutes9 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes18 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes1 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches
Level after 15 minutes24 won, 9 drawn, 16 lost in 49 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes14 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches257 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 397 matches
Level after 30 minutes18 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 39 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreCharleroiLeague sides
All matches26 scored, 20 conceded (78)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes12 scored, 8 conceded (34)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When trailing after 75 minutes10 scored, 3 conceded (26)246 scored, 270 conceded (749)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 20(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 9 Nov 2024

KVC WesterloCharleroi
77Matches with xG78
123.83xG for121.23
121Goals scored115
127.32xG against99.90
125Goals conceded93

KVC Westerlo

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
KVC Westerlo: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026at Anderlecht0.772.631–4
24 Oct 2026v SK Beveren2.412.084–4
11 Oct 2026v Antwerp2.280.925–1
20 Sep 2026at St. Truiden1.872.002–0
12 Sep 2026v Standard Liege1.411.224–2
5 Sep 2026at KV Mechelen2.410.584–0
30 Aug 2026v Zulte Waregem2.161.512–2
23 Aug 2026at Lommel United0.651.170–4
15 Aug 2026at Genk0.854.242–3
8 Aug 2026v Union St. Gilloise0.761.791–5

Charleroi

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Charleroi: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
1 Nov 2026v RAAL La Louvière2.190.975–2
24 Oct 2026at Antwerp1.971.450–3
11 Oct 2026at Standard Liege0.991.781–0
19 Sep 2026v Cercle Brugge2.042.083–2
13 Sep 2026at Zulte Waregem1.641.001–0
5 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise2.181.242–3
29 Aug 2026at Kortrijk1.691.203–1
22 Aug 2026v KV Mechelen1.440.232–0
16 Aug 2026at Lommel United1.250.341–0
9 Aug 2026v OH Leuven3.151.303–1

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

KVC WesterloCharleroi
10 of 10Matches with xG10 of 10
14Points in those matches24
13.07xPts18.35
15.57xG for18.54
18.14xG against11.59

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: KVC Westerlo and Charleroi

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 7 Nov 2026, 13:58 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures