KVC Westerlo v SK Beveren match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Westerlo are favoured at home with a 59% chance of victory over Beveren. The hosts arrive in much stronger form, with four wins in their last five games compared to Beveren's one win in five. The model expects a total of 3.1 goals, with Westerlo creating substantially more chances.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 59%KVC Westerlo win
- 23%Draw
- 18%SK Beveren win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data was not available for this match.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- KVC Westerlo won 22 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 186 of 241.
- SK Beveren without a win in their last 4 away games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of KVC Westerlo's last 10 home league games.
Home and away
KVC Westerlo at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonAntwerp11 Oct 20265–1
- WonStandard Liege12 Sep 20264–2
- DrawnZulte Waregem30 Aug 20262–2
- LostUnion St. Gilloise8 Aug 20261–5
- LostStandard Liege19 May 20261–2
KVC Westerlo: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 23 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
SK Beveren away
Last 4: 0 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostKortrijk20 Sep 20260–1
- LostGenk28 Aug 20260–4
- LostZulte Waregem22 Aug 20260–4
- LostAntwerp9 Aug 20261–2
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Patro Eisden · Cup
- Next match
- 7 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 8 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Habay-la-Neuve · Cup
- Next match
- 7 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 26 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
KVC Westerlo
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches | 635 won, 193 drawn, 121 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 7 drawn, 26 lost in 38 matches | 121 won, 193 drawn, 635 lost in 949 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 301 won, 97 drawn, 43 lost in 441 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 23 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 13 drawn, 20 lost in 51 matches | 522 won, 408 drawn, 522 lost in 1452 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 40 matches | 376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 24 conceded (77) | 675 scored, 675 conceded (2046) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 7 conceded (23) | 262 scored, 239 conceded (736) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (26) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (574) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 10 conceded (28) | 239 scored, 262 conceded (736) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 22(league sides: 1,081 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 26 Oct 2024
| SK Beveren | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | — |
| 124.64 | xG for | — |
| 118 | Goals scored | — |
| 128.11 | xG against | — |
| 119 | Goals conceded | — |
KVC Westerlo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.28 | 0.92 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.87 | 2.00 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.41 | 1.22 | 4–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 2.41 | 0.58 | 4–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.16 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 0.65 | 1.17 | 0–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Genk | 0.85 | 4.24 | 2–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.76 | 1.79 | 1–5 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Antwerp | 0.44 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 19 May 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.34 | 2.57 | 1–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| SK Beveren | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 9 |
| 11.08 | xPts | 7.74 |
| 12.39 | xG for | 8.51 |
| 13.43 | xG against | 14.50 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: KVC Westerlo and SK Beveren
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 24 Oct 2026, 18:43 BST · not changed since
All fixtures