Lazio v Monza match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Lazio are the clear favourites with a 53% model win probability, expecting to dominate a Monza side that has struggled against them recently. The model forecasts 2.66 goals total with Lazio creating the larger expected-goals advantage, though absences in their squad introduce uncertainty.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 53%Lazio win
- 26%Draw
- 21%Monza win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lazio won 35 of 45 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Serie A, since 19 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 212 of 266.
- Lazio won 4 of the last 6 meetings.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Monza's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Lazio 4, draws 2, Monza 0
Goals: Lazio 12, Monza 4
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2025 | Lazio v Monza | 5–1 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | Monza v Lazio | 0–1 |
| 4 May 2024 | Monza v Lazio | 2–2 |
| 23 Sep 2023 | Lazio v Monza | 1–1 |
| 2 Apr 2023 | Monza v Lazio | 0–2 |
| 10 Nov 2022 | Lazio v Monza | 1–0 |
Home and away
Lazio at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnAC Milan12 Sep 20262–2
- WonGenoa30 Aug 20261–0
- LostMantovaCoppa Italia16 Aug 20260–2
- WonPisa23 May 20262–1
- LostInterCoppa Italia13 May 20260–2
Lazio: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Monza away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostLecce13 Sep 20262–3
- DrawnParma6 Sep 20261–1
- WonTorinoCoppa Italia1 Sep 20261–0
- LostInter22 Aug 20261–4
- WonCatanzaroSerie B · Italy24 May 20262–0
Monza: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Venezia · Serie A
- Next match
- 7 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Juventus · Serie A
- Last match
- 23 days before18 Sep 2026 · v Sassuolo · Serie A
- Next match
- 8 days after19 Oct 2026 · v Cagliari · Serie A
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lazio
| Score | Lazio | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 35 won, 10 drawn, 0 lost in 45 matches | 742 won, 234 drawn, 123 lost in 1099 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 8 drawn, 21 lost in 32 matches | 123 won, 234 drawn, 742 lost in 1099 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 19 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 328 won, 120 drawn, 56 lost in 504 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 34 matches | 315 won, 390 drawn, 315 lost in 1020 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 18 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 365 won, 110 drawn, 34 lost in 509 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 12 won, 13 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 235 won, 402 drawn, 235 lost in 872 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 19 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 384 won, 93 drawn, 22 lost in 499 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 14 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 178 won, 444 drawn, 178 lost in 800 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 427 won, 83 drawn, 11 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 8 won, 16 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 109 won, 482 drawn, 109 lost in 700 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 22 drawn, 13 lost in 63 matches | 605 won, 528 drawn, 605 lost in 1738 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 19 drawn, 10 lost in 47 matches | 442 won, 420 drawn, 442 lost in 1304 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lazio | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 40 scored, 18 conceded (84) | 693 scored, 693 conceded (2386) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 6 conceded (30) | 242 scored, 222 conceded (806) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 17 scored, 7 conceded (29) | 229 scored, 229 conceded (774) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 5 conceded (25) | 222 scored, 242 conceded (806) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 32 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 12(league sides: 1,222 times, within 15 minutes 179, by full time 544)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 19 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Monza | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 36Since 21 Oct 2024 |
| 95.58 | xG for | 36.60 |
| 96 | Goals scored | 31 |
| 84.82 | xG against | 52.91 |
| 81 | Goals conceded | 72 |
Lazio
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Venezia | 1.60 | 1.89 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v AC Milan | 2.01 | 1.25 | 2–2 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | at Udinese | 1.83 | 0.85 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Genoa | 1.62 | 0.42 | 1–0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | at Bologna | 0.63 | 1.78 | 1–0 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Pisa | 1.11 | 1.56 | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at AS Roma | 0.69 | 1.19 | 0–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Inter | 0.63 | 1.23 | 0–3 |
| 4 May 2026 | at Cremonese | 0.80 | 0.55 | 2–1 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | v Udinese | 2.46 | 1.93 | 3–3 |
Monza
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Sassuolo | 1.51 | 1.47 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Lecce | 2.79 | 1.08 | 2–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Parma | 1.72 | 0.73 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Udinese | 1.70 | 0.98 | 2–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Inter | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1–4 |
| 24 May 2025 | at AC Milan | 0.34 | 1.49 | 0–2 |
| 18 May 2025 | v Empoli | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1–3 |
| 11 May 2025 | at Udinese | 1.60 | 1.64 | 2–1 |
| 4 May 2025 | v Atalanta | 0.81 | 2.47 | 0–4 |
| 27 Apr 2025 | at Juventus | 0.67 | 1.40 | 0–2 |
This league season
Serie A matches since 22 Aug 2026.
| Monza | ||
|---|---|---|
| 5 of 5 | Matches with xG | 5 of 5 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 7.97 | xPts | 9.17 |
| 7.69 | xG for | 8.95 |
| 6.19 | xG against | 5.31 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lazio and Monza
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
LazioM. Cancellieri (Leg Injury) · A. Furlanetto (Knee Injury) · A. Gudmundsson (Shoulder Injury) · A. Marusic (Muscle Injury) · L. Pellegrini (Inactive) · N. Rovella (Calf Injury)
MonzaP. Ciurria (Muscle Injury) · O. Forson (Inactive)
Published 11 Oct 2026, 13:37 BST · not changed since
All fixtures