Le Havre v Lorient · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Lorient win
Le Havre face Lorient in poor shape after five consecutive losses, while Lorient show resilience with three wins in five. The model expects goals of 1.15 for Le Havre and 1.42 for Lorient, a gap of 0.27 in the visitors' favour, with 2.57 expected total. Le Havre won their most recent head-to-head 2-0.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 30%Le Havre win
- 28%Draw
- 42%Lorient win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats
- lost1–5v Paris Saint Germain
- lost3–4at Marseille
- lost1–3v Auxerre
- lost0–1at Lille
- lost2–3at Toulouse
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost0–2v Stade Brestois 29
- drew0–0at Angers
- won1–0v Monaco
- won1–0v Paris FC
- lost1–2at Le Mans
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Le Havre won 11 of 21 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Lorient won 13 of 20 matches in which they scored first, since 17 Aug 2025.
- Le Havre won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
- Le Havre without a win in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Le Havre 2, draws 2, Lorient 0
Goals: Le Havre 9, Lorient 4
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Lorient v Le Havre | 0–2 |
| 21 Sep 2025 | Le Havre v Lorient | 1–1 |
| 28 Jan 2024 | Lorient v Le Havre | 3–3 |
| 3 Sep 2023 | Le Havre v Lorient | 3–0 |
Home and away
Le Havre at home
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostParis Saint Germain30 Oct 20261–5
- LostAuxerre18 Oct 20261–3
- DrawnAngers12 Sep 20260–0
- LostStade Brestois 295 Sep 20261–2
- LostMonaco23 Aug 20260–1
Le Havre: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Lorient away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnAngers25 Oct 20260–0
- LostLe Mans19 Sep 20261–2
- WonLens5 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnNice22 Aug 20260–0
- WonMetz10 May 20264–0
Lorient: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 9 days before30 Oct 2026 · v Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 12 days after20 Nov 2026 · v Estac Troyes · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 6 days before2 Nov 2026 · v Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Le Havre
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Le Havre | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 11 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 7 drawn, 30 lost in 40 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 14 drawn, 10 lost in 31 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 26 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 31 won, 84 drawn, 317 lost in 432 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 2 drawn, 17 lost in 20 matches | 22 won, 80 drawn, 324 lost in 426 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 9 won, 14 drawn, 22 lost in 45 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 12 drawn, 14 lost in 32 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 2 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost in 23 matches | 62 won, 70 drawn, 268 lost in 400 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Le Havre | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 24 conceded (67) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 5 conceded (22) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 11 conceded (31) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 15(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Lorient
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 13 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 34 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 17 conceded (43) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 22 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 10(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Lorient | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 43Since 17 Aug 2025 |
| 85.14 | xG for | 56.15 |
| 73 | Goals scored | 55 |
| 115.90 | xG against | 56.73 |
| 115 | Goals conceded | 59 |
Le Havre
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 2.04 | 3.99 | 1–5 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Marseille | 3.16 | 1.63 | 3–4 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Auxerre | 1.40 | 2.70 | 1–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Lille | 1.28 | 1.26 | 0–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Toulouse | 2.34 | 1.95 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Angers | 1.31 | 0.59 | 0–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 2.02 | 2.37 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Lyon | 0.69 | 1.75 | 1–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Monaco | 0.60 | 1.39 | 0–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Lorient | 1.25 | 1.30 | 2–0 |
Lorient
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 1.78 | 1.33 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Angers | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Monaco | 1.74 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Paris FC | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Toulouse | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Lens | 1.60 | 1.24 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.15 | 2.12 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Nice | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.30 | 1.25 | 0–2 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Lorient | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 2 | Points in those matches | 12 |
| 11.02 | xPts | 12.59 |
| 14.84 | xG for | 10.63 |
| 17.63 | xG against | 10.21 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Le Havre and Lorient
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 19:18 GMT
All fixtures