Le Mans v Monaco · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Monaco win
Monaco visit newly promoted Le Mans in Ligue 1. The model gives Monaco a 43% chance of victory, Le Mans 30% and a draw 26%. Monaco lead expected goals 1.57 to 1.26, a gap of 0.31. Le Mans are winless in four of their last five; Monaco are unbeaten in two of theirs.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 31%Le Mans win
- 26%Draw
- 43%Monaco win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost0–2at Estac Troyes
- drew1–1at Auxerre
- lost0–3v Toulouse
- lost1–3at Paris Saint Germain
- won2–1v Lorient
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won2–0v FC Nordsjaelland
- lost1–3at Paris FC
- drew1–1v Lille
- won3–0v SC Freiburg
- lost0–1at Lorient
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data isn’t available yet.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 186 of 238.
- Monaco won 27 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Monaco's last 10 away league games.
- Both teams scored in 8 of Monaco's last 10 away league games.
Home and away
Le Mans at home
Last 5: 1 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
- LostToulouse16 Oct 20260–3
- WonLorient19 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLens13 Sep 20262–2
- DrawnStade Brestois 2922 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnReimsLigue 22 May 20261–1
Le Mans: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Monaco away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostParis FC1 Nov 20261–3
- LostLorient18 Oct 20260–1
- WonCSKA SofiaUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnStrasbourg12 Sep 20261–1
- WonParis Saint Germain4 Sep 20262–1
Monaco: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Estac Troyes · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v FC Nordsjaelland · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Monaco
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 27 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 8 drawn, 23 lost in 39 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 321 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 449 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 30 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 9 lost in 29 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 324 won, 80 drawn, 22 lost in 426 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 27 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 323 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 23 won, 15 drawn, 21 lost in 59 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 10 drawn, 16 lost in 47 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 31 conceded (83) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (35) | 282 scored, 225 conceded (721) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 8 conceded (25) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (23) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 25(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 67 |
| — | xG for | 125.92 |
| — | Goals scored | 120 |
| — | xG against | 90.03 |
| — | Goals conceded | 98 |
Monaco
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.69 | 2.19 | 1–3 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Lille | 2.24 | 0.71 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lorient | 0.60 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Toulouse | 1.17 | 1.43 | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Lens | 1.75 | 1.19 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.51 | 2.32 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Marseille | 1.72 | 1.40 | 2–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Le Havre | 1.39 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.13 | 1.50 | 4–5 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 9.20 | xPts | 11.64 |
| 12.49 | xG for | 11.12 |
| 19.01 | xG against | 12.60 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Le Mans and Monaco
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 19:18 GMT
All fixtures