Lens v Marseille · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Lens win
The model gives Lens a 42% chance of winning at home, with Marseille at 34% and a draw at 25%. Expected goals stand at 1.67 for Lens and 1.51 for Marseille, a gap of 0.16 in the hosts' favour. Marseille have won three of their last five matches, while Lens show a mixed run, though recent head-to-head meetings have been competitive.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 42%Lens win
- 25%Draw
- 33%Marseille win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost1–9v Como
- lost0–1at Lille
- won2–1v Paris FC
- lost0–3at Club Brugge KV
- won3–1at Estac Troyes
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won1–0at Bayer Leverkusen
- won2–0v Toulouse
- won4–3v Le Havre
- lost0–1at Sturm Graz
- won5–2at Angers
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lens won 31 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Marseille won 31 of 40 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- Lens won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Lens's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Lens 6, draws 0, Marseille 4
Goals: Lens 13, Marseille 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | Marseille v Lens | 3–1 |
| 25 Oct 2025 | Lens v Marseille | 2–1 |
| 8 Mar 2025 | Marseille v Lens | 0–1 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Lens v Marseille | 1–3 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | Marseille v Lens | 2–1 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | Lens v Marseille | 1–0 |
| 6 May 2023 | Lens v Marseille | 2–1 |
| 22 Oct 2022 | Marseille v Lens | 0–1 |
| 22 Jan 2022 | Lens v Marseille | 0–2 |
| 26 Sep 2021 | Marseille v Lens | 2–3 |
Home and away
Lens at home
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostComoUEFA Champions League4 Nov 20261–9
- WonParis FC24 Oct 20262–1
- LostSporting CPUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20260–2
- WonLyon9 Oct 20262–1
- LostLorient5 Sep 20260–1
Lens: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Marseille away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonBayer LeverkusenUEFA Europa League5 Nov 20261–0
- LostSturm GrazUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20260–1
- WonAngers18 Oct 20265–2
- WonEstac Troyes11 Oct 20262–0
- LostBeşiktaşUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20261–4
Marseille: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 2 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before4 Nov 2026 · v Como · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Toulouse · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Bayer Leverkusen · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lens
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Lens | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 4 drawn, 21 lost in 33 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 321 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 449 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 2 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 4 drawn, 9 lost in 23 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 6 drawn, 19 lost in 52 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 40 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lens | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 19 conceded (71) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 4 conceded (30) | 282 scored, 225 conceded (721) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 10 conceded (21) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 15(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Marseille
Since 8 Nov 2024
| Score | Marseille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 40 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 10 won, 3 drawn, 26 lost in 39 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 16 won, 2 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 276 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 283 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 314 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 316 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 323 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 26 won, 6 drawn, 20 lost in 52 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 17 lost in 38 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Marseille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 33 scored, 37 conceded (79) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 20 scored, 20 conceded (39) | 282 scored, 225 conceded (721) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 8 conceded (23) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 17(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Marseille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 8 Nov 2024 |
| 122.33 | xG for | 127.23 |
| 115 | Goals scored | 134 |
| 91.75 | xG against | 98.01 |
| 80 | Goals conceded | 93 |
Lens
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | at Lille | 0.26 | 1.71 | 0–1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Paris FC | 1.10 | 0.44 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.45 | 1.27 | 3–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Lyon | 1.34 | 1.04 | 2–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Monaco | 1.19 | 1.75 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 1.62 | 2.59 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Lorient | 1.24 | 1.60 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Strasbourg | 2.91 | 1.83 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Auxerre | 4.41 | 1.84 | 5–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Lyon | 1.54 | 1.91 | 4–0 |
Marseille
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Toulouse | 1.33 | 1.92 | 2–0 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.63 | 3.16 | 4–3 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Angers | 2.71 | 2.21 | 5–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.30 | 1.06 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.80 | 4.33 | 1–2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at Rennes | 1.34 | 1.88 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Paris FC | 1.42 | 3.29 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Monaco | 1.40 | 1.72 | 0–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.86 | 0.18 | 4–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Rennes | 2.92 | 2.49 | 3–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Marseille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 12.83 | xPts | 10.60 |
| 15.52 | xG for | 14.79 |
| 14.07 | xG against | 19.75 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lens and Marseille
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 14:43 GMT
All fixtures