Levante v Athletic Club match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Wed 21 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives Levante a 39% chance of winning this La Liga fixture against Athletic Club, who are favoured at 33%. Both teams are affected by injuries, and Athletic have the better recent record in direct encounters.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 39%Levante win
- 28%Draw
- 33%Athletic Club win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 3 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 3 draws, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Levante avoided defeat in 7 of 27 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 16 Aug 2025.
- Athletic Club won 30 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 24 Oct 2024.
- Athletic Club won 3 of the last 4 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Levante 0, draws 1, Athletic Club 3
Goals: Levante 3, Athletic Club 9
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2026 | Athletic Club v Levante | 4–2 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | Levante v Athletic Club | 0–2 |
| 7 Mar 2022 | Athletic Club v Levante | 3–1 |
| 19 Nov 2021 | Levante v Athletic Club | 0–0 |
Home and away
Levante at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnSevilla12 Oct 20263–3
- LostBarcelona13 Sep 20262–4
- WonReal Betis29 Aug 20265–2
- WonMallorca17 May 20262–0
- WonOsasuna8 May 20263–2
Levante: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 25 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Athletic Club away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnValencia17 Oct 20260–0
- WonCelta Vigo30 Aug 20262–0
- LostBarcelona27 Aug 20260–2
- LostReal Madrid23 May 20262–4
- LostEspanyol13 May 20260–2
Athletic Club: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Deportivo La Coruna · La Liga
- Next match
- 4 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Real Sociedad · La Liga
- Last match
- 4 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Valencia · La Liga
- Next match
- 4 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Getafe · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Levante
Since 16 Aug 2025
| Score | Levante | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 20 lost in 27 matches | 143 won, 247 drawn, 763 lost in 1153 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 21 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost in 31 matches | 642 won, 488 drawn, 642 lost in 1772 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 25 matches | 474 won, 424 drawn, 474 lost in 1372 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Levante | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 21 conceded (46) | 794 scored, 794 conceded (2456) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 12 conceded (20) | 277 scored, 283 conceded (832) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 31 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 14(league sides: 1,294 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 604)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Athletic Club
Since 24 Oct 2024
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost in 37 matches | 763 won, 247 drawn, 143 lost in 1153 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 11 drawn, 26 lost in 45 matches | 143 won, 247 drawn, 763 lost in 1153 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 16 drawn, 17 lost in 46 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 14 won, 17 drawn, 11 lost in 42 matches | 264 won, 384 drawn, 264 lost in 912 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 19 drawn, 8 lost in 37 matches | 206 won, 422 drawn, 206 lost in 834 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 2 won, 4 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches | 26 won, 104 drawn, 396 lost in 526 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 410 won, 89 drawn, 12 lost in 511 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 21 drawn, 4 lost in 31 matches | 152 won, 454 drawn, 152 lost in 758 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 19 drawn, 24 lost in 71 matches | 642 won, 488 drawn, 642 lost in 1772 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 19 drawn, 18 lost in 54 matches | 474 won, 424 drawn, 474 lost in 1372 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 7 won, 3 drawn, 11 lost in 21 matches | 61 won, 102 drawn, 293 lost in 456 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 31 conceded (93) | 794 scored, 794 conceded (2456) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 7 conceded (30) | 283 scored, 277 conceded (832) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (33) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (792) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 16 conceded (30) | 277 scored, 283 conceded (832) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 51 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 25(league sides: 1,294 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 604)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 46Since 16 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 73Since 28 Oct 2024 |
| 63.00 | xG for | 100.80 |
| 59 | Goals scored | 87 |
| 76.21 | xG against | 77.62 |
| 77 | Goals conceded | 82 |
Levante
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 0.85 | 1.15 | 1–1 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.82 | 2.20 | 3–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Villarreal | 0.45 | 4.27 | 1–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Barcelona | 2.42 | 2.58 | 2–4 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 0.81 | 1.46 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Real Betis | 2.76 | 1.92 | 5–2 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.28 | 0.70 | 0–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Espanyol | 0.28 | 1.55 | 0–3 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Real Betis | 2.28 | 1.51 | 1–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Mallorca | 2.44 | 0.34 | 2–0 |
Athletic Club
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Valencia | 0.65 | 1.49 | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Alaves | 1.62 | 0.05 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Elche | 2.39 | 0.84 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 1.41 | 1.02 | 3–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Celta Vigo | 2.78 | 0.75 | 2–0 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.25 | 4.23 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.25 | 0.41 | 1–3 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.81 | 1.90 | 2–4 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 2.49 | 0.15 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | at Espanyol | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0–2 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 9 |
| 8.67 | xPts | 11.87 |
| 10.67 | xG for | 10.35 |
| 15.83 | xG against | 8.79 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Levante and Athletic Club
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Levante
- Ruled out
- A. Primo (Shoulder Injury)
- Doubtful
- K. Etta Eyong (Muscle Injury) · H. Sotelo (Knee Injury)
Athletic Club
- Ruled out
- U. Egiluz (Knee Injury) · G. Guruzeta (Knee Injury) · O. Sancet (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- A. Djalo (Illness) · N. Williams (Thigh Injury)
Published 21 Oct 2026, 17:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures