Lille v Stade Brestois 29 match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 17 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 54%Lille win
- 25%Draw
- 21%Stade Brestois 29 win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lille won 37 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 18 Oct 2024.
- Stade Brestois 29 won 25 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Lille won 3 of the last 10 meetings.
- Under 2.5 goals in 8 of Lille's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Lille 3, draws 5, Stade Brestois 29 2
Goals: Lille 12, Stade Brestois 29 12
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2026 | Lille v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–1 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lille | 3–3 |
| 10 May 2025 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lille | 2–0 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | Lille v Stade Brestois 29 | 3–1 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lille | 1–1 |
| 22 Oct 2023 | Lille v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–0 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | Lille v Stade Brestois 29 | 2–1 |
| 11 Jan 2023 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lille | 0–0 |
| 22 Jan 2022 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lille | 2–0 |
| 23 Oct 2021 | Lille v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–1 |
Home and away
Lille at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonLe Havre10 Oct 20261–0
- WonEstac Troyes13 Sep 20262–0
- LostReal BetisUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–3
- DrawnParis Saint Germain28 Aug 20262–2
- LostAuxerre17 May 20260–2
Lille: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 7 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 2 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Stade Brestois 29 away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostAuxerre20 Sep 20261–2
- WonLe Havre5 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLe Mans22 Aug 20262–2
- LostParis Saint Germain10 May 20260–1
- LostParis FC3 May 20260–4
Stade Brestois 29: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before13 Oct 2026 · v Arsenal · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 4 days after21 Oct 2026 · v Galatasaray · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 7 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Angers · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 6 days after23 Oct 2026 · v Nice · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lille
Since 18 Oct 2024
| Score | Lille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 37 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 50 matches | 635 won, 165 drawn, 111 lost in 911 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 23 lost in 34 matches | 111 won, 165 drawn, 635 lost in 911 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 21 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 312 won, 83 drawn, 41 lost in 436 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost in 32 matches | 254 won, 276 drawn, 254 lost in 784 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 312 won, 82 drawn, 29 lost in 423 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 16 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 33 matches | 176 won, 282 drawn, 176 lost in 634 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 316 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 417 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 14 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 140 won, 296 drawn, 140 lost in 576 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches | 316 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 390 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 118 won, 332 drawn, 118 lost in 568 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 31 won, 17 drawn, 19 lost in 67 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 17 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 266 won, 68 drawn, 59 lost in 393 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 46 matches | 347 won, 314 drawn, 347 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 45 scored, 16 conceded (88) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1960) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 17 scored, 8 conceded (35) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (705) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 3 conceded (24) | 155 scored, 155 conceded (550) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 5 conceded (29) | 222 scored, 274 conceded (705) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,060 times, within 15 minutes 160, by full time 463)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Stade Brestois 29
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 38 matches | 635 won, 165 drawn, 111 lost in 911 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 6 drawn, 26 lost in 33 matches | 111 won, 165 drawn, 635 lost in 911 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 312 won, 83 drawn, 41 lost in 436 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 312 won, 82 drawn, 29 lost in 423 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 316 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 417 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 10 drawn, 19 lost in 45 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 347 won, 314 drawn, 347 lost in 1008 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 59 won, 68 drawn, 266 lost in 393 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 32 conceded (75) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1960) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (705) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 17 conceded (31) | 222 scored, 274 conceded (705) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 16(league sides: 1,060 times, within 15 minutes 160, by full time 463)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Stade Brestois 29 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 18 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 105.74 | xG for | 96.49 |
| 100 | Goals scored | 97 |
| 81.10 | xG against | 101.99 |
| 69 | Goals conceded | 110 |
Lille
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Nice | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.65 | 0.38 | 2–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Toulouse | 1.21 | 3.46 | 1–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.27 | 1.44 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Angers | 1.24 | 1.99 | 2–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Auxerre | 1.72 | 0.54 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Monaco | 0.39 | 0.37 | 1–0 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.55 | 0.14 | 1–1 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | at Paris FC | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1–0 |
Stade Brestois 29
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Angers | 3.82 | 1.39 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 0.34 | 0.96 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.24 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 2.37 | 2.02 | 2–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Toulouse | 3.04 | 1.14 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Le Mans | 2.72 | 0.67 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Angers | 1.57 | 0.68 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 3.06 | 2.02 | 1–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.17 | 1.49 | 0–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.79 | 1.86 | 0–4 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Stade Brestois 29 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 7.65 | xPts | 11.23 |
| 8.21 | xG for | 13.53 |
| 10.05 | xG against | 7.34 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lille and Stade Brestois 29
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Lille
- Ruled out
- H. Igamane (Knee Injury) · T. Santos (Knee Injury) · A. Ueda (Foot Injury)
Stade Brestois 29
- Ruled out
- B. Chardonnet (Calf Injury) · N. Edjouma (Loan agreement) · R. Le Guen (Broken Leg) · G. Versini (Leg Injury)
Published 17 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures