Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 1 Nov 2026 · 17:30 GMTMatchday 10 · Soevereinstadion, Lommel

Lommel United v Gent match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Lommel United hosts Gent in a fixture where the model gives the home side a 42% chance of winning, with Gent at 30% and a draw at 28%. The expected goals are 1.42 for Lommel and 1.2 for Gent, totalling 2.62 with a gap of 0.22 in Lommel's favour. However, Lommel has won only once in its last five matches while Gent has won four of its last five, suggesting contrasting form trajectories.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 42%Lommel United win
  • 28%Draw
  • 30%Gent win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Lommel UnitedLommel United

Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats

  1. drew2–2at OH Leuven
  2. won3–1at SK Beveren
  3. drew0–0v KV Mechelen
  4. lost0–5at Union St. Gilloise
  5. lost0–1v Club Brugge KV
GentGent

Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats

  1. won4–0v Anderlecht
  2. won2–0at Zulte Waregem
  3. won2–1v Standard Liege
  4. drew1–1at Genk
  5. won3–0at Cercle Brugge

Head-to-head

Head-to-head data was not available for this match.

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
  • Gent won 24 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
  • Not both teams scored in 6 of Lommel United's last 8 home league games.

Home and away

Lommel United

Lommel United at home

Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost

  • DrawnKV Mechelen19 Sep 20260–0
  • LostClub Brugge KV4 Sep 20260–1
  • WonKVC Westerlo23 Aug 20264–0
  • LostCharleroi16 Aug 20260–1
  • WonDender17 May 20263–2

Lommel United: home league games

Last 8 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 6 conceded in 8
Both teams scored
2 of 8
Over 2.5 goals
4 of 8
Clean sheets
3 of 8
Gent

Gent away

Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost

  • LostSC BragaUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20260–2
  • WonZulte Waregem10 Oct 20262–0
  • DrawnGenk13 Sep 20261–1
  • WonCercle Brugge6 Sep 20263–0
  • WonHibernianUEFA Europa Conference League27 Aug 20263–2

Gent: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 13 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
3 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Lommel United
Last match
8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v OH Leuven · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League
Gent
Last match
7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v KuPS · UEFA Europa Conference League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 3 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Gent

ScoreGentLeague sides
Scored first24 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 34 matches644 won, 196 drawn, 122 lost in 962 matches
Conceded first4 won, 8 drawn, 23 lost in 35 matches122 won, 196 drawn, 644 lost in 962 matches
Level at half-time12 won, 14 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches242 won, 328 drawn, 242 lost in 812 matches
Level after 60 minutes8 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
Level after 70 minutes7 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches118 won, 338 drawn, 118 lost in 574 matches
Level after 80 minutes6 won, 17 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches105 won, 368 drawn, 105 lost in 578 matches
Level after 15 minutes17 won, 16 drawn, 21 lost in 54 matches530 won, 412 drawn, 530 lost in 1472 matches
Level after 30 minutes15 won, 13 drawn, 10 lost in 38 matches381 won, 344 drawn, 381 lost in 1106 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreGentLeague sides
All matches32 scored, 25 conceded (78)688 scored, 688 conceded (2072)
When leading after 75 minutes14 scored, 8 conceded (26)268 scored, 245 conceded (747)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 5 conceded (25)175 scored, 175 conceded (578)
When trailing after 75 minutes11 scored, 12 conceded (27)245 scored, 268 conceded (747)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 18(league sides: 1,098 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 482)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 3 Nov 2024

Lommel UnitedGent
—Matches with xG77
—xG for106.60
—Goals scored99
—xG against117.94
—Goals conceded114

Gent

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Gent: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
25 Oct 2026v Anderlecht1.891.554–0
10 Oct 2026at Zulte Waregem2.500.682–0
18 Sep 2026v Standard Liege1.301.112–1
13 Sep 2026at Genk0.890.941–1
6 Sep 2026at Cercle Brugge1.220.493–0
3 Sep 2026v OH Leuven0.980.521–0
30 Aug 2026v Club Brugge KV1.380.652–1
16 Aug 2026at RAAL La Louvière1.180.542–1
9 Aug 2026v KV Mechelen1.160.342–0
24 May 2026at Club Brugge KV1.852.810–5

Gent: 1 without xG left out

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Lommel UnitedGent
9 of 9Matches with xG9 of 9
12Points in those matches25
9.42xPts16.34
8.88xG for12.50
14.67xG against6.82

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Lommel United and Gent

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 1 Nov 2026, 16:27 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures