Lorient v Monaco match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Lorient and Monaco are evenly matched, with the model giving Lorient a 38% chance of winning and Monaco 35%. The teams have split recent meetings with aggressive performances, and the expected goals total is 2.85.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 38%Lorient win
- 27%Draw
- 35%Monaco win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 180 of 232.
- Monaco won 29 of 41 matches in which they scored first, since 18 Oct 2024.
- Lorient won 3 of the last 8 meetings.
- Monaco unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Lorient 3, draws 4, Monaco 1
Goals: Lorient 14, Monaco 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | Monaco v Lorient | 1–3 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | Lorient v Monaco | 3–1 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | Monaco v Lorient | 2–2 |
| 17 Sep 2023 | Lorient v Monaco | 2–2 |
| 16 Apr 2023 | Monaco v Lorient | 3–1 |
| 11 Jan 2023 | Lorient v Monaco | 2–2 |
| 13 Feb 2022 | Monaco v Lorient | 0–0 |
| 13 Aug 2021 | Lorient v Monaco | 1–0 |
Home and away
Lorient at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonParis FC10 Oct 20261–0
- DrawnToulouse12 Sep 20262–2
- LostEstac Troyes29 Aug 20261–2
- LostLe Havre17 May 20260–2
- LostStrasbourg26 Apr 20262–3
Lorient: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Monaco away
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonCSKA SofiaUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnStrasbourg12 Sep 20261–1
- WonParis Saint Germain4 Sep 20262–1
- WonLe Havre23 Aug 20261–0
- WonGornik ZabrzeUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20263–2
Monaco: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Paris FC · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Angers · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v CSKA Sofia · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v SC Freiburg · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lorient
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Level after 15 minutes | 10 won, 11 drawn, 10 lost in 31 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 23 matches | 348 won, 314 drawn, 348 lost in 1010 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 16 conceded (40) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1964) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 21 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 10(league sides: 1,063 times, within 15 minutes 161, by full time 465)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Monaco
Since 18 Oct 2024
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost in 41 matches | 636 won, 166 drawn, 111 lost in 913 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 7 drawn, 22 lost in 37 matches | 111 won, 166 drawn, 636 lost in 913 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 313 won, 84 drawn, 41 lost in 438 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 32 matches | 254 won, 276 drawn, 254 lost in 784 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 9 lost in 31 matches | 176 won, 282 drawn, 176 lost in 634 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 316 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 417 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 30 matches | 140 won, 298 drawn, 140 lost in 578 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 316 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 390 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 29 matches | 118 won, 334 drawn, 118 lost in 570 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 25 won, 15 drawn, 21 lost in 61 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 23 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 49 matches | 348 won, 314 drawn, 348 lost in 1010 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 31 conceded (85) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1964) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 12 conceded (36) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (706) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 155 scored, 155 conceded (552) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (23) | 222 scored, 274 conceded (706) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 24(league sides: 1,063 times, within 15 minutes 161, by full time 465)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| 40Since 17 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 67Since 18 Oct 2024 |
| 52.00 | xG for | 125.41 |
| 54 | Goals scored | 119 |
| 54.45 | xG against | 87.73 |
| 57 | Goals conceded | 96 |
Lorient
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Paris FC | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Toulouse | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Lens | 1.60 | 1.24 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.15 | 2.12 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Nice | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.30 | 1.25 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Metz | 2.00 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.96 | 2.42 | 2–2 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Strasbourg | 2.28 | 1.34 | 2–3 |
Monaco
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Toulouse | 1.17 | 1.43 | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Lens | 1.75 | 1.19 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.51 | 2.32 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Marseille | 1.72 | 1.40 | 2–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Le Havre | 1.39 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.13 | 1.50 | 4–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Lille | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Metz | 1.25 | 1.22 | 2–1 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at Toulouse | 0.74 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 7.18 | xPts | 8.21 |
| 6.48 | xG for | 7.59 |
| 7.93 | xG against | 7.96 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lorient and Monaco
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Lorient
- Ruled out
- N. Mbamba (Muscle Injury)
Monaco
- Ruled out
- P. Brunner (Suspended)
- Doubtful
- E. Dier (Muscle Injury) · S. Idumbo (Injury)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 15:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures