Lorient v Paris FC match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 37%Lorient win
- 26%Draw
- 37%Paris FC win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lorient won 18 of 25 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Mar 2025.
- Paris FC won 21 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 28 Feb 2025.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Lorient's last 10 home league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Paris FC's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
5 meetings: Lorient 2, draws 1, Paris FC 2
Goals: Lorient 7, Paris FC 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2026 | Lorient v Paris FC | 1–1 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Lorient v Paris FCCoupe de France | 2–0 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | Paris FC v Lorient | 2–0 |
| 8 Mar 2025 | Paris FC v LorientLigue 2 | 3–2 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | Lorient v Paris FCLigue 2 | 2–0 |
Home and away
Lorient at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnToulouse12 Sep 20262–2
- LostEstac Troyes29 Aug 20261–2
- LostLe Havre17 May 20260–2
- LostStrasbourg26 Apr 20262–3
- WonMarseille18 Apr 20262–0
Lorient: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Paris FC away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonMarseille6 Sep 20263–2
- DrawnEstac Troyes22 Aug 20260–0
- LostRennes10 May 20261–2
- WonMetz19 Apr 20263–1
- DrawnLorient5 Apr 20261–1
Paris FC: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Le Mans · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 8 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Monaco · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 8 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Rennes · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lorient
Since 1 Mar 2025
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 629 won, 164 drawn, 109 lost in 902 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 6 drawn, 14 lost in 24 matches | 109 won, 164 drawn, 629 lost in 902 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 38 matches | 507 won, 352 drawn, 507 lost in 1366 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 27 matches | 342 won, 314 drawn, 342 lost in 998 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 26 scored, 16 conceded (52) | 643 scored, 643 conceded (1942) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 19 scored, 5 conceded (23) | 270 scored, 219 conceded (698) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 14(league sides: 1,049 times, within 15 minutes 158, by full time 458)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Paris FC
Since 28 Feb 2025
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 28 matches | 629 won, 164 drawn, 109 lost in 902 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 22 matches | 249 won, 276 drawn, 249 lost in 774 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 14 drawn, 12 lost in 40 matches | 507 won, 352 drawn, 507 lost in 1366 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches | 342 won, 314 drawn, 342 lost in 998 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 19 scored, 18 conceded (52) | 643 scored, 643 conceded (1942) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 270 scored, 219 conceded (698) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 22 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,049 times, within 15 minutes 158, by full time 458)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Paris FC | ||
|---|---|---|
| 39 | Matches with xG | 39 |
| 51.45 | xG for | 53.82 |
| 53 | Goals scored | 55 |
| 53.48 | xG against | 59.19 |
| 57 | Goals conceded | 53 |
Lorient
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Toulouse | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Lens | 1.60 | 1.24 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.15 | 2.12 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Nice | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.30 | 1.25 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Metz | 2.00 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.96 | 2.42 | 2–2 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Strasbourg | 2.28 | 1.34 | 2–3 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | v Marseille | 1.33 | 1.65 | 2–0 |
Paris FC
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.05 | 0.24 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Lyon | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Marseille | 3.29 | 1.42 | 3–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Nice | 2.38 | 0.78 | 3–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.80 | 0.42 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 2.20 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Rennes | 1.20 | 1.77 | 1–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 1.86 | 0.79 | 4–0 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Lille | 1.06 | 1.71 | 0–1 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | at Metz | 1.74 | 1.01 | 3–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Paris FC | ||
|---|---|---|
| 5 of 5 | Matches with xG | 5 of 5 |
| 5 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 6.22 | xPts | 10.12 |
| 5.93 | xG for | 8.82 |
| 6.96 | xG against | 3.36 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lorient and Paris FC
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
LorientB. Fadiga (Ankle Injury) · P. Katseris (Hamstring Injury) · N. Mbamba (Muscle Injury)
Paris FCN. Sangui (Muscle Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures