Lorient v Stade Brestois 29 match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 2 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives Lorient a 51% chance of victory in this Breton derby, with the hosts expected to create more chances (1.68 to 1.1 expected goals). Lorient's recent form shows two wins in their last five, while Brest have won just once in five matches. Brest won their previous meeting 2–0, but the teams drew 3–3 before that.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 51%Lorient win
- 26%Draw
- 23%Stade Brestois 29 win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- drew0–0at Angers
- won1–0v Monaco
- won1–0v Paris FC
- lost1–2at Le Mans
- drew2–2v Toulouse
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost1–2v Nice
- drew1–1at Lille
- won5–1v Angers
- lost1–2at Auxerre
- lost0–1v Paris Saint Germain
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lorient won 13 of 20 matches in which they scored first, since 17 Aug 2025.
- Stade Brestois 29 won 24 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 6 Nov 2024.
- Stade Brestois 29 won 4 of the last 8 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Lorient 3, draws 1, Stade Brestois 29 4
Goals: Lorient 9, Stade Brestois 29 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2026 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lorient | 2–0 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Lorient v Stade Brestois 29 | 3–3 |
| 31 Mar 2024 | Lorient v Stade Brestois 29 | 0–1 |
| 20 Dec 2023 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lorient | 4–0 |
| 7 May 2023 | Lorient v Stade Brestois 29 | 2–1 |
| 9 Oct 2022 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lorient | 1–2 |
| 27 Feb 2022 | Stade Brestois 29 v Lorient | 0–1 |
| 7 Nov 2021 | Lorient v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–2 |
Home and away
Lorient at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonMonaco18 Oct 20261–0
- WonParis FC10 Oct 20261–0
- DrawnToulouse12 Sep 20262–2
- LostEstac Troyes29 Aug 20261–2
- LostLe Havre17 May 20260–2
Lorient: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Stade Brestois 29 away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnLille17 Oct 20261–1
- LostAuxerre20 Sep 20261–2
- WonLe Havre5 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLe Mans22 Aug 20262–2
- LostParis Saint Germain10 May 20260–1
Stade Brestois 29: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Angers · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 6 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Le Havre · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 10 days before23 Oct 2026 · v Nice · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 6 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Lyon · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lorient
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 13 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 649 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 933 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 33 matches | 526 won, 362 drawn, 526 lost in 1414 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 360 won, 320 drawn, 360 lost in 1040 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 16 conceded (42) | 667 scored, 667 conceded (2008) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 21 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 10(league sides: 1,087 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Stade Brestois 29
Since 6 Nov 2024
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost in 38 matches | 649 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 933 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 5 drawn, 25 lost in 31 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 649 lost in 933 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 321 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 449 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 317 won, 84 drawn, 31 lost in 432 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 20 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 8 drawn, 18 lost in 42 matches | 526 won, 362 drawn, 526 lost in 1414 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 8 lost in 25 matches | 360 won, 320 drawn, 360 lost in 1040 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 21 matches | 62 won, 70 drawn, 268 lost in 400 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 32 conceded (73) | 667 scored, 667 conceded (2008) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (25) | 281 scored, 225 conceded (720) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 17 conceded (30) | 225 scored, 281 conceded (720) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 15(league sides: 1,087 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Stade Brestois 29 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 42Since 17 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 66Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 54.37 | xG for | 95.91 |
| 55 | Goals scored | 96 |
| 55.40 | xG against | 101.27 |
| 57 | Goals conceded | 110 |
Lorient
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Angers | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Monaco | 1.74 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Paris FC | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Toulouse | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Lens | 1.60 | 1.24 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.15 | 2.12 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Nice | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.30 | 1.25 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Metz | 2.00 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
Stade Brestois 29
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | v Nice | 2.57 | 0.50 | 1–2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Lille | 0.84 | 2.25 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Angers | 3.82 | 1.39 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 0.34 | 0.96 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.24 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 2.37 | 2.02 | 2–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Toulouse | 3.04 | 1.14 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Le Mans | 2.72 | 0.67 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Angers | 1.57 | 0.68 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 3.06 | 2.02 | 1–2 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Stade Brestois 29 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 9 |
| 10.91 | xPts | 14.37 |
| 8.85 | xG for | 16.94 |
| 8.88 | xG against | 10.09 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lorient and Stade Brestois 29
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Lorient
- Ruled out
- B. Fadiga (Muscle Injury) · P. Katseris (Muscle Injury)
Stade Brestois 29
- Ruled out
- B. Chardonnet (Calf Injury) · R. Le Guen (Broken Leg)
- Doubtful
- G. Versini (Leg Injury)
Published 2 Nov 2026, 18:43 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures