Lyon v Angers match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Lyon are strong favourites in this encounter, with the model estimating a 65% chance of a home win and 22% for a draw. The hosts have won three of their last four meetings with Angers and currently enjoy better form with two consecutive victories. Expected goals are 1.99 for Lyon and 0.83 for Angers, a gap of 1.16 in Lyon's favour.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 65%Lyon win
- 22%Draw
- 13%Angers win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost0–2at Paris Saint Germain
- lost0–3at 1899 Hoffenheim
- won2–1v Nice
- won3–2v Crystal Palace
- lost1–2at Lens
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
- drew0–0v Lorient
- lost2–5v Marseille
- lost1–5at Stade Brestois 29
- won2–0v Estac Troyes
- drew0–0at Le Havre
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lyon won 42 of 54 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Nov 2024.
- Angers won 20 of 23 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Nov 2024.
- Lyon won 6 of the last 8 meetings.
- Lyon unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Lyon 6, draws 1, Angers 1
Goals: Lyon 17, Angers 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2026 | Angers v Lyon | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | Lyon v Angers | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2025 | Lyon v Angers | 2–0 |
| 7 Dec 2024 | Angers v Lyon | 0–3 |
| 25 Feb 2023 | Angers v Lyon | 1–3 |
| 3 Sep 2022 | Lyon v Angers | 5–0 |
| 3 Apr 2022 | Lyon v Angers | 3–2 |
| 15 Aug 2021 | Angers v Lyon | 3–0 |
Home and away
Lyon at home
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonNice18 Oct 20262–1
- WonCrystal PalaceUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20263–2
- WonRennes19 Sep 20264–0
- WonAuxerre4 Sep 20263–1
- DrawnLe Havre29 Aug 20261–1
Lyon: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Angers away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- LostStade Brestois 2910 Oct 20261–5
- DrawnLe Havre12 Sep 20260–0
- WonAuxerre29 Aug 20263–1
- DrawnStade Brestois 2917 May 20261–1
- LostAuxerre3 May 20261–3
Angers: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before26 Oct 2026 · v Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Real Sociedad · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Lorient · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Nice · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 1 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lyon
| Score | Lyon | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 42 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost in 54 matches | 645 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 929 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 6 drawn, 19 lost in 32 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 645 lost in 929 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 18 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost in 27 matches | 319 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 447 matches |
| Level at half-time | 19 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 37 matches | 257 won, 282 drawn, 257 lost in 796 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 22 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 316 won, 84 drawn, 31 lost in 431 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 27 matches | 179 won, 288 drawn, 179 lost in 646 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 274 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 281 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 321 won, 80 drawn, 22 lost in 423 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 311 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 313 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 17 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 321 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 395 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 31 won, 16 drawn, 18 lost in 65 matches | 523 won, 362 drawn, 523 lost in 1408 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 268 won, 70 drawn, 62 lost in 400 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 13 drawn, 14 lost in 48 matches | 357 won, 320 drawn, 357 lost in 1034 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lyon | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 43 scored, 32 conceded (93) | 664 scored, 664 conceded (2000) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 16 conceded (46) | 278 scored, 225 conceded (716) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 9 conceded (25) | 225 scored, 278 conceded (716) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 20(league sides: 1,083 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Angers
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 645 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 929 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 7 drawn, 33 lost in 40 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 645 lost in 929 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 26 matches | 257 won, 282 drawn, 257 lost in 796 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 179 won, 288 drawn, 179 lost in 646 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 49 matches | 523 won, 362 drawn, 523 lost in 1408 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 9 drawn, 18 lost in 35 matches | 357 won, 320 drawn, 357 lost in 1034 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 17 scored, 13 conceded (67) | 664 scored, 664 conceded (2000) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (36) | 225 scored, 278 conceded (716) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,083 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 1 Nov 2024
| Angers | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | 67 |
| 109.86 | xG for | 70.00 |
| 115 | Goals scored | 60 |
| 88.89 | xG against | 113.71 |
| 79 | Goals conceded | 100 |
Lyon
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.71 | 1.04 | 0–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Nice | 1.60 | 1.61 | 2–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Lens | 1.04 | 1.34 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 3.13 | 1.37 | 4–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v Auxerre | 2.85 | 0.71 | 3–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.75 | 0.69 | 1–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Toulouse | 0.70 | 2.77 | 2–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Lens | 1.91 | 1.54 | 0–4 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Toulouse | 1.54 | 1.13 | 1–2 |
Angers
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Lorient | 0.35 | 0.63 | 0–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Marseille | 2.21 | 2.71 | 2–5 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 1.39 | 3.82 | 1–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 2.25 | 1.02 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 0.59 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.55 | 1.81 | 3–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Lille | 1.99 | 1.24 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.68 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 0.59 | 2.02 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Angers | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 14 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 12.36 | xPts | 9.99 |
| 12.28 | xG for | 11.99 |
| 9.83 | xG against | 14.08 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lyon and Angers
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Lyon
- Ruled out
- S. Kango (Concussion) · T. Morton (Groin Injury) · L. Openda (Leg Injury) · M. Ouedraogo (Knee Injury) · P. Sulc (Knee Injury)
Angers
- Ruled out
- A. El Ouazzani (Groin Injury)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 15:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures