Lyon v Nice match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model makes Lyon 59% likely to win at home. Lyon's expected goal tally (1.86) exceeds Nice's (0.96), and both sides face injury concerns that may affect performance, though lineups are not yet confirmed.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 59%Lyon win
- 24%Draw
- 17%Nice win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Lyon won 43 of 56 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Nice won 23 of 36 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Lyon won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Nice without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Lyon 5, draws 2, Nice 3
Goals: Lyon 17, Nice 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2026 | Lyon v Nice | 2–0 |
| 18 Oct 2025 | Nice v Lyon | 3–2 |
| 9 Mar 2025 | Nice v Lyon | 0–2 |
| 1 Dec 2024 | Lyon v Nice | 4–1 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | Lyon v Nice | 1–0 |
| 27 Aug 2023 | Nice v Lyon | 0–0 |
| 3 Jun 2023 | Nice v Lyon | 3–1 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | Lyon v Nice | 1–1 |
| 12 Feb 2022 | Lyon v Nice | 2–0 |
| 24 Oct 2021 | Nice v Lyon | 3–2 |
Home and away
Lyon at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonCrystal PalaceUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20263–2
- WonRennes19 Sep 20264–0
- WonAuxerre4 Sep 20263–1
- DrawnLe Havre29 Aug 20261–1
- LostFenerbahçeUEFA Champions League26 Aug 20261–2
Lyon: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Nice away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostAuxerre12 Sep 20260–1
- LostParis FC30 Aug 20260–3
- DrawnSaint Etienne26 May 20260–0
- LostLensCoupe de France22 May 20261–3
- LostAuxerre10 May 20261–2
Nice: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v Crystal Palace · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v 1899 Hoffenheim · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 7 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 5 days after23 Oct 2026 · v Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lyon
| Score | Lyon | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 43 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 56 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 112 lost in 917 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 6 drawn, 18 lost in 30 matches | 112 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 917 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 18 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 316 won, 84 drawn, 41 lost in 441 matches |
| Level at half-time | 19 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 37 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 21 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 314 won, 83 drawn, 29 lost in 426 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 270 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 277 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 319 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 420 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 140 won, 298 drawn, 140 lost in 578 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 306 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 308 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 16 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 319 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 393 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 118 won, 334 drawn, 118 lost in 570 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 31 won, 17 drawn, 17 lost in 65 matches | 515 won, 354 drawn, 515 lost in 1384 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 266 won, 69 drawn, 60 lost in 395 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 14 drawn, 13 lost in 49 matches | 351 won, 314 drawn, 351 lost in 1016 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lyon | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 44 scored, 30 conceded (93) | 657 scored, 657 conceded (1972) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 16 conceded (46) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (709) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 7 conceded (23) | 158 scored, 158 conceded (554) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 7 conceded (24) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (709) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 19(league sides: 1,069 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 468)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Nice
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 36 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 112 lost in 917 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 10 drawn, 31 lost in 44 matches | 112 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 917 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 12 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 316 won, 84 drawn, 41 lost in 441 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 28 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 41 won, 84 drawn, 316 lost in 441 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 29 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 21 matches | 22 won, 79 drawn, 319 lost in 420 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 319 lost in 393 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 58 matches | 515 won, 354 drawn, 515 lost in 1384 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 13 drawn, 20 lost in 45 matches | 351 won, 314 drawn, 351 lost in 1016 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 24 conceded (85) | 657 scored, 657 conceded (1972) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (30) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (709) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (37) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (709) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 52 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 20(league sides: 1,069 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 468)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | 67 |
| 112.32 | xG for | 100.00 |
| 119 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 88.27 | xG against | 99.80 |
| 78 | Goals conceded | 101 |
Lyon
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Lens | 1.04 | 1.34 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 3.13 | 1.37 | 4–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v Auxerre | 2.85 | 0.71 | 3–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.75 | 0.69 | 1–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Toulouse | 0.70 | 2.77 | 2–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Lens | 1.91 | 1.54 | 0–4 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Toulouse | 1.54 | 1.13 | 1–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Rennes | 3.17 | 0.84 | 4–2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Auxerre | 2.12 | 0.52 | 3–2 |
Nice
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.25 | 0.63 | 2–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Lille | 1.50 | 1.58 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.08 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Le Mans | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.78 | 2.38 | 0–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Lorient | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Metz | 1.64 | 0.85 | 0–0 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.33 | 0.84 | 1–2 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Lens | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1–1 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | at Marseille | 1.46 | 2.32 | 1–1 |
Nice: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 9.92 | xPts | 7.03 |
| 9.97 | xG for | 6.78 |
| 7.18 | xG against | 8.89 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Lyon and Nice
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Lyon
- Ruled out
- L. Openda (Leg Injury) · M. Ouedraogo (Knee Injury) · N. Tagliafico (Knee Injury)
Nice
- Ruled out
- L. Abergel (Knee Injury) · M. Bombito (Leg Injury) · A. Mendy (Knee Injury) · M. Sanson (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- A. Abdi (Muscle Injury)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 19:27 BST · not changed since
All fixtures