Monaco v Lille match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Monaco are favoured at 46% to win this Ligue 1 clash, with Lille at 27% despite their recent poor form. The model expects 2.71 goals total; Lille arrive severely depleted by five absences.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 46%Monaco win
- 27%Draw
- 27%Lille win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Monaco won 28 of 40 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Lille won 37 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Lille won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Monaco unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Monaco 2, draws 3, Lille 5
Goals: Monaco 9, Lille 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2026 | Monaco v Lille | 0–1 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Lille v Monaco | 1–0 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | Lille v Monaco | 2–1 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | Monaco v Lille | 0–0 |
| 24 Apr 2024 | Monaco v Lille | 1–0 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Lille v Monaco | 2–0 |
| 14 May 2023 | Monaco v Lille | 0–0 |
| 23 Oct 2022 | Lille v Monaco | 4–3 |
| 6 May 2022 | Lille v Monaco | 1–2 |
| 19 Nov 2021 | Monaco v Lille | 2–2 |
Home and away
Monaco at home
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonSC FreiburgUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20263–0
- DrawnToulouse10 Oct 20262–2
- WonLens18 Sep 20262–1
- WonMarseille30 Aug 20262–0
- WonGornik ZabrzeUEFA Europa Conference League27 Aug 20264–1
Monaco: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Lille away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostArsenalUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20260–3
- LostNice20 Sep 20261–2
- WonToulouse3 Sep 20261–0
- WonAngers23 Aug 20262–0
- WonMonaco10 May 20261–0
Lille: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 4 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 7 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v SC Freiburg · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Paris FC · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 4 days before21 Oct 2026 · v Galatasaray · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 5 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Lens · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Monaco
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 28 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost in 40 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 115 lost in 920 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 7 drawn, 23 lost in 38 matches | 115 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 920 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 317 won, 84 drawn, 43 lost in 444 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 9 drawn, 11 lost in 32 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 31 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 320 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 421 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost in 29 matches | 142 won, 298 drawn, 142 lost in 582 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 320 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 394 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 120 won, 334 drawn, 120 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 24 won, 14 drawn, 22 lost in 60 matches | 517 won, 354 drawn, 517 lost in 1388 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 10 drawn, 16 lost in 48 matches | 352 won, 314 drawn, 352 lost in 1018 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 31 conceded (84) | 659 scored, 659 conceded (1978) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (35) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 8 conceded (25) | 160 scored, 160 conceded (558) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (24) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 24(league sides: 1,073 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Lille
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | Lille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 37 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 50 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 115 lost in 920 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 6 drawn, 24 lost in 35 matches | 115 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 920 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 21 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 317 won, 84 drawn, 43 lost in 444 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 32 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 315 won, 83 drawn, 31 lost in 429 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 16 won, 9 drawn, 7 lost in 32 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches | 31 won, 83 drawn, 315 lost in 429 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 320 won, 79 drawn, 22 lost in 421 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 13 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 142 won, 298 drawn, 142 lost in 582 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 320 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 394 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 120 won, 334 drawn, 120 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 31 won, 16 drawn, 20 lost in 67 matches | 517 won, 354 drawn, 517 lost in 1388 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 17 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 266 won, 69 drawn, 62 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 9 drawn, 15 lost in 46 matches | 352 won, 314 drawn, 352 lost in 1018 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 44 scored, 16 conceded (88) | 659 scored, 659 conceded (1978) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 8 conceded (34) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 3 conceded (24) | 160 scored, 160 conceded (558) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 5 conceded (30) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 14(league sides: 1,073 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Lille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 27 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 26 Oct 2024 |
| 124.78 | xG for | 107.74 |
| 119 | Goals scored | 101 |
| 89.22 | xG against | 80.71 |
| 97 | Goals conceded | 70 |
Monaco
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lorient | 0.60 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Toulouse | 1.17 | 1.43 | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Lens | 1.75 | 1.19 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.51 | 2.32 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Marseille | 1.72 | 1.40 | 2–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Le Havre | 1.39 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.13 | 1.50 | 4–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Lille | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Metz | 1.25 | 1.22 | 2–1 |
Lille
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 2.25 | 0.84 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Nice | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.65 | 0.38 | 2–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Toulouse | 1.21 | 3.46 | 1–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.27 | 1.44 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Angers | 1.24 | 1.99 | 2–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Auxerre | 1.72 | 0.54 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Monaco | 0.39 | 0.37 | 1–0 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.55 | 0.14 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Lille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 14 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 8.81 | xPts | 9.92 |
| 8.19 | xG for | 10.46 |
| 9.70 | xG against | 10.89 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Monaco and Lille
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Monaco
- Ruled out
- S. Idumbo (Groin Injury)
- Doubtful
- E. Dier (Muscle Injury)
Lille
- Ruled out
- H. Igamane (Knee Injury) · T. Santos (Knee Injury) · A. Ueda (Foot Injury)
Published 25 Oct 2026, 12:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures