Monza v Atalanta · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Atalanta win
The model gives Atalanta a 53% chance of winning, Monza 23% and a draw 25%, with expected goals of 1.77 and 1.09 respectively (gap of 0.68 in Atalanta's favour). Monza have lost their last four league matches, while Atalanta's form has been inconsistent. Atalanta won their head-to-head 4-0 last May. Atalanta's Ismail Hien is ruled out through injury.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 23%Monza win
- 25%Draw
- 52%Atalanta win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost1–2at Bologna
- lost1–4v Napoli
- lost2–3at Torino
- won4–0v Cagliari
- lost1–3at Lazio
Last 5: no wins, 3 draws, 2 defeats
- drew1–1v Kairat Almaty
- lost0–3v Parma
- drew2–2at Fiorentina
- drew4–4v Frosinone
- lost0–2at Ajax
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Serie A, since 19 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 222 of 281.
- Atalanta won 33 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Atalanta won 6 of the last 6 meetings.
- Atalanta without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Monza 0, draws 0, Atalanta 6
Goals: Monza 3, Atalanta 18
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2025 | Monza v Atalanta | 0–4 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | Atalanta v Monza | 2–0 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | Monza v Atalanta | 1–2 |
| 2 Sep 2023 | Atalanta v Monza | 3–0 |
| 4 Jun 2023 | Atalanta v Monza | 5–2 |
| 5 Sep 2022 | Monza v Atalanta | 0–2 |
Home and away
Monza at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostNapoli28 Oct 20261–4
- WonCagliari19 Oct 20264–0
- WonSassuolo18 Sep 20262–1
- LostUdinese29 Aug 20262–3
- WonAvellinoCoppa Italia14 Aug 20263–0
Monza: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Atalanta away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- DrawnFiorentina29 Oct 20262–2
- LostAjaxUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20260–2
- LostAC Milan18 Oct 20262–3
- LostJuventus20 Sep 20260–2
- LostAS Roma5 Sep 20261–2
Atalanta: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Bologna · Serie A
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Kairat Almaty · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Atalanta
| Score | Atalanta | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 33 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 44 matches | 775 won, 239 drawn, 130 lost in 1144 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 24 lost in 42 matches | 130 won, 239 drawn, 775 lost in 1144 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 16 drawn, 11 lost in 36 matches | 330 won, 396 drawn, 330 lost in 1056 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 6 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 58 won, 124 drawn, 340 lost in 522 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 12 won, 16 drawn, 7 lost in 35 matches | 243 won, 410 drawn, 243 lost in 896 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 17 drawn, 3 lost in 29 matches | 182 won, 450 drawn, 182 lost in 814 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 340 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 344 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 10 won, 19 drawn, 2 lost in 31 matches | 110 won, 492 drawn, 110 lost in 712 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 24 won, 22 drawn, 21 lost in 67 matches | 632 won, 542 drawn, 632 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 18 drawn, 12 lost in 46 matches | 458 won, 428 drawn, 458 lost in 1344 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 4 won, 6 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 63 won, 111 drawn, 299 lost in 473 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Atalanta | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 35 scored, 18 conceded (93) | 726 scored, 726 conceded (2480) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 8 conceded (32) | 255 scored, 235 conceded (845) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 7 conceded (32) | 236 scored, 236 conceded (790) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 3 conceded (29) | 235 scored, 255 conceded (845) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 49 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 26(league sides: 1,282 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 570)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 19 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Atalanta | ||
|---|---|---|
| 37 | Matches with xG | 75 |
| 40.38 | xG for | 118.88 |
| 35 | Goals scored | 116 |
| 57.10 | xG against | 89.94 |
| 79 | Goals conceded | 79 |
Monza
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Bologna | 1.84 | 2.10 | 1–2 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | v Napoli | 1.22 | 1.84 | 1–4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | at Torino | 0.68 | 1.40 | 2–3 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | v Cagliari | 2.10 | 2.11 | 4–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Lazio | 1.76 | 1.84 | 1–3 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Sassuolo | 1.51 | 1.47 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Lecce | 2.79 | 1.08 | 2–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Parma | 1.72 | 0.73 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Udinese | 1.70 | 0.98 | 2–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Inter | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1–4 |
Atalanta
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | v Parma | 3.02 | 0.52 | 0–3 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | at Fiorentina | 1.02 | 1.56 | 2–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Frosinone | 3.88 | 1.95 | 4–4 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at AC Milan | 1.74 | 2.58 | 2–3 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | v Venezia | 2.19 | 2.48 | 3–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Juventus | 0.60 | 1.31 | 0–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Cagliari | 1.74 | 1.32 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at AS Roma | 0.70 | 2.97 | 1–2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Bologna | 0.15 | 1.05 | 1–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Sassuolo | 0.88 | 2.70 | 2–1 |
This league season
Serie A matches since 22 Aug 2026.
| Atalanta | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 14.96 | xPts | 11.87 |
| 16.55 | xG for | 15.92 |
| 14.60 | xG against | 18.44 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Monza and Atalanta
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
MonzaNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Atalanta
- Ruled out
- I. Hien (Muscle Bruise)
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:18 GMT
All fixtures