NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
NEC Nijmegen are given a 55% chance of victory against Fortuna Sittard, who won 3-2 when these teams met in February. NEC are without key players through injury and their form has slumped with two defeats in their last five matches.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 55%NEC Nijmegen win
- 23%Draw
- 22%Fortuna Sittard win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 3 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- NEC Nijmegen won 24 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Fortuna Sittard won 20 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- NEC Nijmegen won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- NEC Nijmegen without a win in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: NEC Nijmegen 4, draws 3, Fortuna Sittard 3
Goals: NEC Nijmegen 21, Fortuna Sittard 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2026 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard | 2–3 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | Fortuna Sittard v NEC Nijmegen | 3–2 |
| 19 Jan 2025 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard | 4–1 |
| 31 Aug 2024 | Fortuna Sittard v NEC Nijmegen | 0–3 |
| 2 Apr 2024 | Fortuna Sittard v NEC Nijmegen | 1–1 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard | 4–1 |
| 28 May 2023 | Fortuna Sittard v NEC Nijmegen | 1–1 |
| 19 Oct 2022 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna SittardKNVB Beker | 3–2 |
| 10 Sep 2022 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard | 1–1 |
| 15 May 2022 | NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard | 0–1 |
Home and away
NEC Nijmegen at home
Last 5: 0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnLevski SofiaUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20261–1
- DrawnGO Ahead Eagles20 Sep 20261–1
- DrawnExcelsior8 Sep 20262–2
- LostFeyenoord5 Sep 20261–3
- LostBodo/GlimtUEFA Champions League19 Aug 20261–3
NEC Nijmegen: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Fortuna Sittard away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonWillem II19 Sep 20261–0
- WonADO Den Haag6 Sep 20263–2
- WonGroningen28 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnPSV Eindhoven8 Aug 20262–2
- LostUtrecht17 May 20260–2
Fortuna Sittard: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v Levski Sofia · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Dinamo Zagreb · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 8 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Twente · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 7 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
NEC Nijmegen
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | NEC Nijmegen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 7 drawn, 2 lost in 33 matches | 645 won, 224 drawn, 119 lost in 988 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 15 drawn, 21 lost in 40 matches | 119 won, 224 drawn, 645 lost in 988 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 14 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 230 won, 296 drawn, 230 lost in 756 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 20 matches | 52 won, 103 drawn, 296 lost in 451 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches | 166 won, 286 drawn, 166 lost in 618 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 17 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 320 drawn, 121 lost in 562 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 17 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 75 won, 340 drawn, 75 lost in 490 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 16 lost in 50 matches | 483 won, 392 drawn, 483 lost in 1358 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 14 drawn, 13 lost in 40 matches | 339 won, 314 drawn, 339 lost in 992 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | NEC Nijmegen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 34 scored, 16 conceded (75) | 753 scored, 753 conceded (2058) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 6 conceded (25) | 333 scored, 238 conceded (766) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 4 conceded (22) | 182 scored, 182 conceded (526) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 6 conceded (28) | 238 scored, 333 conceded (766) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 53 times, equalised within 15 minutes 14, by full time 32(league sides: 1,176 times, within 15 minutes 199, by full time 542)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Fortuna Sittard
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Fortuna Sittard | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 645 won, 224 drawn, 119 lost in 988 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 25 lost in 34 matches | 119 won, 224 drawn, 645 lost in 988 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 25 matches | 230 won, 296 drawn, 230 lost in 756 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 166 won, 286 drawn, 166 lost in 618 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 13 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 43 matches | 483 won, 392 drawn, 483 lost in 1358 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 15 lost in 33 matches | 339 won, 314 drawn, 339 lost in 992 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Fortuna Sittard | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 28 conceded (68) | 753 scored, 753 conceded (2058) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 2 scored, 11 conceded (20) | 333 scored, 238 conceded (766) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 11 conceded (30) | 238 scored, 333 conceded (766) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 17(league sides: 1,176 times, within 15 minutes 199, by full time 542)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Fortuna Sittard | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 114.53 | xG for | 81.31 |
| 134 | Goals scored | 89 |
| 97.07 | xG against | 116.08 |
| 104 | Goals conceded | 117 |
NEC Nijmegen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Ajax | 1.05 | 1.78 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 1.04 | 2.31 | 1–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Cambuur | 0.93 | 3.12 | 0–3 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | v Excelsior | 1.36 | 1.81 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Feyenoord | 0.74 | 1.11 | 1–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 1.94 | 2.03 | 3–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 2.99 | 1.43 | 4–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Telstar | 2.15 | 1.66 | 1–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 4.44 | 0.32 | 2–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Groningen | 1.08 | 1.56 | 1–2 |
Fortuna Sittard
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Twente | 0.95 | 1.15 | 1–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Willem II | 1.31 | 1.01 | 1–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Ajax | 0.71 | 4.13 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 0.55 | 0.48 | 3–2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Groningen | 0.88 | 1.60 | 3–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 0.44 | 4.35 | 0–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Cambuur | 1.91 | 2.51 | 3–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.01 | 2.31 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Utrecht | 0.48 | 2.09 | 0–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Feyenoord | 0.77 | 2.50 | 1–2 |
NEC Nijmegen: 1 without xG left outFortuna Sittard: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Fortuna Sittard | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 9.30 | xPts | 6.90 |
| 12.20 | xG for | 7.76 |
| 15.25 | xG against | 17.54 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: NEC Nijmegen and Fortuna Sittard
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
NEC Nijmegen
- Ruled out
- E. Mor (Groin Injury) · B. Nuytinck (Ankle Injury) · P. Sandler (Injury)
- Doubtful
- D. Tadic (Injury) · A. Thomas (Inactive)
Fortuna Sittard
- Ruled out
- R. Bayram (Knee Injury) · I. Marquez (Injury) · Y. Oukili (Groin Injury)
- Doubtful
- J. Dahlhaus (Inactive)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 18:23 BST · not changed since
All fixtures