Nice v Rennes match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 30 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 34%Nice win
- 26%Draw
- 40%Rennes win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
- won2–1at Stade Brestois 29
- lost1–2at Lyon
- won2–1v Strasbourg
- won2–1v Lille
- lost0–1at Auxerre
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won3–0v Strasbourg
- drew2–2at Juventus
- lost3–4at Paris FC
- won2–1v OFI
- won4–1v Auxerre
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Nice won 23 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Rennes won 28 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Nice won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Nice unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Nice 5, draws 1, Rennes 4
Goals: Nice 13, Rennes 16
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2026 | Nice v Rennes | 0–4 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Rennes v Nice | 1–2 |
| 10 May 2025 | Rennes v Nice | 2–0 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | Nice v Rennes | 3–2 |
| 13 Jan 2024 | Rennes v Nice | 2–0 |
| 5 Nov 2023 | Nice v Rennes | 2–0 |
| 6 May 2023 | Nice v Rennes | 2–1 |
| 2 Jan 2023 | Rennes v Nice | 2–1 |
| 2 Apr 2022 | Nice v Rennes | 1–1 |
| 12 Dec 2021 | Rennes v Nice | 1–2 |
Home and away
Nice at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonStrasbourg11 Oct 20262–1
- WonLille20 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLe Mans5 Sep 20261–1
- DrawnLorient22 Aug 20260–0
- WonSaint Etienne29 May 20264–1
Nice: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rennes away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnJuventusUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20262–2
- LostParis FC18 Oct 20263–4
- LostLyon19 Sep 20260–4
- DrawnSturm GrazUEFA Europa League16 Sep 20260–0
- WonAngers6 Sep 20262–1
Rennes: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 10 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before23 Oct 2026 · v Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 9 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Angers · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 5 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 5 days after4 Nov 2026 · v Olympiakos Piraeus · UEFA Europa League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Nice
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost in 37 matches | 642 won, 168 drawn, 115 lost in 925 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 9 drawn, 30 lost in 42 matches | 115 won, 168 drawn, 642 lost in 925 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 12 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 317 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 445 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 26 matches | 256 won, 282 drawn, 256 lost in 794 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 43 won, 85 drawn, 317 lost in 445 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost in 27 matches | 178 won, 288 drawn, 178 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 22 won, 80 drawn, 320 lost in 422 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 321 lost in 395 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 16 drawn, 24 lost in 57 matches | 519 won, 362 drawn, 519 lost in 1400 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 20 lost in 43 matches | 354 won, 320 drawn, 354 lost in 1028 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 24 conceded (84) | 663 scored, 663 conceded (1992) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (29) | 278 scored, 225 conceded (713) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (37) | 225 scored, 278 conceded (713) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 51 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 19(league sides: 1,078 times, within 15 minutes 164, by full time 473)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Rennes
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Rennes | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 28 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 642 won, 168 drawn, 115 lost in 925 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 3 drawn, 22 lost in 30 matches | 115 won, 168 drawn, 642 lost in 925 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 21 matches | 256 won, 282 drawn, 256 lost in 794 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 39 matches | 519 won, 362 drawn, 519 lost in 1400 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost in 31 matches | 354 won, 320 drawn, 354 lost in 1028 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rennes | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 24 conceded (70) | 663 scored, 663 conceded (1992) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 6 conceded (29) | 278 scored, 225 conceded (713) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (24) | 225 scored, 278 conceded (713) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 14(league sides: 1,078 times, within 15 minutes 164, by full time 473)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Rennes | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 2 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 99.63 | xG for | 108.42 |
| 93 | Goals scored | 115 |
| 103.08 | xG against | 106.54 |
| 102 | Goals conceded | 102 |
Nice
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.50 | 2.57 | 2–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lyon | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.25 | 0.63 | 2–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Lille | 1.50 | 1.58 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.08 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Le Mans | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.78 | 2.38 | 0–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Lorient | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Metz | 1.64 | 0.85 | 0–0 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.33 | 0.84 | 1–2 |
Rennes
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Strasbourg | 2.00 | 0.94 | 3–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Paris FC | 3.35 | 3.62 | 3–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Auxerre | 2.56 | 1.76 | 4–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Lyon | 1.37 | 3.13 | 0–4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | v Marseille | 1.88 | 1.34 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Angers | 1.54 | 1.66 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Le Mans | 3.12 | 3.06 | 3–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 0.87 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Marseille | 2.49 | 2.92 | 1–3 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Paris FC | 1.77 | 1.20 | 2–1 |
Nice: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Rennes | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 16 |
| 8.70 | xPts | 10.86 |
| 8.89 | xG for | 16.69 |
| 13.06 | xG against | 17.67 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Nice and Rennes
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Nice
- Ruled out
- L. Abergel (Knee Injury) · M. Bombito (Leg Injury) · A. Mendy (Knee Injury) · A. Seidu (Loan agreement)
- Doubtful
- A. Abdi (Muscle Injury)
Rennes
- Ruled out
- E. Lepaul (Ankle Injury) · B. Samba (Thigh Injury)
Published 30 Oct 2026, 16:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures