Nottingham Forest v Manchester City · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Manchester City win
Manchester City are heavy favourites against Nottingham Forest. Expected goals stand at 2.77 total, with City projected to create 1.77 and Forest 1. City have won three of their last five matches, while Forest have claimed just one win in their last five.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 21%Nottingham Forest win
- 25%Draw
- 54%Manchester City win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- lost0–2at Brentford
- drew1–1at Ipswich
- lost0–1v Arsenal
- lost1–3at Crystal Palace
- lost0–1v Coventry
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won3–2at RB Leipzig
- lost0–1v Brighton
- drew2–2v Brighton
- lost1–2at Aston Villa
- won5–1v AEK Athens FC
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Nottingham Forest won 29 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Premier League, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 192 of 272.
- Manchester City won 6 of the last 9 meetings.
- Nottingham Forest without a win in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
9 meetings: Nottingham Forest 1, draws 2, Manchester City 6
Goals: Nottingham Forest 5, Manchester City 20
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | Manchester City v Nottingham Forest | 2–2 |
| 27 Dec 2025 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 1–2 |
| 27 Apr 2025 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester CityFA Cup | 0–2 |
| 8 Mar 2025 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 1–0 |
| 4 Dec 2024 | Manchester City v Nottingham Forest | 3–0 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 0–2 |
| 23 Sep 2023 | Manchester City v Nottingham Forest | 2–0 |
| 18 Feb 2023 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 1–1 |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Manchester City v Nottingham Forest | 6–0 |
Home and away
Nottingham Forest at home
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostArsenal18 Oct 20260–1
- LostCoventry19 Sep 20260–1
- DrawnTottenham5 Sep 20260–0
- LostLeedsLeague Cup25 Aug 20260–2
- LostLeeds22 Aug 20260–1
Nottingham Forest: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 7 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 1 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Manchester City away
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- WonRB LeipzigUEFA Champions League4 Nov 20263–2
- LostAston Villa24 Oct 20261–2
- WonLiverpool11 Oct 20263–0
- WonManchester United13 Sep 20261–0
- WonFC PortoUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–0
Manchester City: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 19 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Brentford · Premier League
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Bournemouth · Premier League
- Last match
- 3 days before4 Nov 2026 · v RB Leipzig · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Fulham · Premier League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Nottingham Forest
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 38 matches | 757 won, 244 drawn, 169 lost in 1170 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 33 lost in 46 matches | 169 won, 244 drawn, 757 lost in 1170 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 14 drawn, 13 lost in 36 matches | 306 won, 330 drawn, 306 lost in 942 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 3 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 74 won, 129 drawn, 334 lost in 537 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 9 lost in 31 matches | 211 won, 330 drawn, 211 lost in 752 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 166 won, 364 drawn, 166 lost in 696 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 416 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 422 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 124 won, 400 drawn, 124 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 20 won, 16 drawn, 26 lost in 62 matches | 628 won, 464 drawn, 628 lost in 1720 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 321 won, 106 drawn, 78 lost in 505 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 15 drawn, 19 lost in 48 matches | 437 won, 390 drawn, 437 lost in 1264 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 26 scored, 35 conceded (90) | 880 scored, 880 conceded (2460) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 11 conceded (32) | 317 scored, 327 conceded (897) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 236 scored, 236 conceded (666) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 15 conceded (32) | 327 scored, 317 conceded (897) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 19(league sides: 1,385 times, within 15 minutes 232, by full time 660)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Manchester City | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 9 Nov 2024 |
| 93.13 | xG for | 138.63 |
| 98 | Goals scored | 148 |
| 106.40 | xG against | 92.70 |
| 102 | Goals conceded | 78 |
Nottingham Forest
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Brentford | 0.88 | 0.51 | 0–2 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | at Ipswich | 2.31 | 0.49 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Arsenal | 0.94 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Crystal Palace | 3.34 | 2.41 | 1–3 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Coventry | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Aston Villa | 2.28 | 0.82 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Tottenham | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Liverpool | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Leeds | 0.66 | 0.47 | 0–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Bournemouth | 1.73 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
Manchester City
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Brighton | 1.68 | 1.02 | 0–1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Aston Villa | 1.81 | 0.64 | 1–2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Ipswich | 3.61 | 1.72 | 3–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Liverpool | 1.28 | 0.94 | 3–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Sunderland | 2.82 | 3.57 | 5–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Manchester United | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Coventry | 2.12 | 1.37 | 1–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Crystal Palace | 2.21 | 0.66 | 4–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Bournemouth | 2.25 | 0.65 | 2–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Aston Villa | 1.34 | 1.77 | 1–2 |
This league season
Premier League matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Manchester City | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 6 | Points in those matches | 21 |
| 15.60 | xPts | 17.03 |
| 14.73 | xG for | 18.88 |
| 9.34 | xG against | 11.57 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Nottingham Forest and Manchester City
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 16:27 GMT
All fixtures