Kicked off — this analysis is locked.
OH Leuven v KV Mechelen · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: OH Leuven win
OH Leuven host KV Mechelen in a tightly balanced matchup. Expected goals are 1.39 for the home side and 1.26 away, with Leuven holding a gap of 0.13. Head-to-head records show close recent encounters, with their last five meetings yielding two draws and alternating wins. Leuven's recent form is marginally stronger than Mechelen's.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 40%OH Leuven win
- 28%Draw
- 32%KV Mechelen win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 3 draws, no defeats
- won2–1at St. Truiden
- drew2–2v Lommel United
- drew1–1at Union St. Gilloise
- won2–0v RAAL La Louvière
- drew1–1v Cercle Brugge
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won3–1at Kortrijk
- won1–0v Genk
- won4–3v St. Truiden
- drew0–0at Lommel United
- lost0–1v Anderlecht
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- OH Leuven won 14 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- KV Mechelen won 21 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- KV Mechelen won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: OH Leuven 3, draws 3, KV Mechelen 4
Goals: OH Leuven 11, KV Mechelen 18
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2026 | OH Leuven v KV Mechelen | 2–2 |
| 25 Oct 2025 | KV Mechelen v OH Leuven | 1–1 |
| 3 May 2025 | OH Leuven v KV Mechelen | 1–2 |
| 13 Apr 2025 | KV Mechelen v OH Leuven | 1–1 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | OH Leuven v KV Mechelen | 1–0 |
| 5 Oct 2024 | KV Mechelen v OH Leuven | 5–0 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | KV Mechelen v OH Leuven | 3–0 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | OH Leuven v KV Mechelen | 2–3 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | OH Leuven v KV Mechelen | 1–0 |
| 23 Sep 2023 | KV Mechelen v OH Leuven | 1–2 |
Home and away
OH Leuven at home
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnLommel United24 Oct 20262–2
- WonRAAL La Louvière19 Sep 20262–0
- DrawnCercle Brugge12 Sep 20261–1
- LostStandard Liege29 Aug 20261–2
- LostClub Brugge KV15 Aug 20260–3
OH Leuven: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
KV Mechelen away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonKortrijk4 Nov 20263–1
- DrawnLommel United19 Sep 20260–0
- DrawnRAAL La Louvière29 Aug 20262–2
- LostCharleroi22 Aug 20260–2
- LostGent9 Aug 20260–2
KV Mechelen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v St. Truiden · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 3 days before4 Nov 2026 · v Kortrijk · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
OH Leuven
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | OH Leuven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 14 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 8 drawn, 30 lost in 42 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 15 drawn, 14 lost in 39 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 30 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 19 lost in 24 matches | 32 won, 106 drawn, 328 lost in 466 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 20 lost in 24 matches | 21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 18 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 18 lost in 22 matches | 9 won, 81 drawn, 326 lost in 416 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 20 drawn, 23 lost in 57 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 17 drawn, 17 lost in 49 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | OH Leuven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 27 conceded (77) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 6 conceded (25) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 14 conceded (35) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 19(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
KV Mechelen
Since 8 Nov 2024
| Score | KV Mechelen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 39 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 10 drawn, 23 lost in 34 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches |
| Level at half-time | 4 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 22 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 0 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost in 22 matches | 44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 14 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 23 matches | 32 won, 106 drawn, 328 lost in 466 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 20 drawn, 21 lost in 56 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 16 drawn, 16 lost in 43 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | KV Mechelen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 27 conceded (77) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 10 conceded (23) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (22) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 9 conceded (32) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| KV Mechelen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 77Since 8 Nov 2024 |
| 95.29 | xG for | 102.84 |
| 77 | Goals scored | 96 |
| 127.00 | xG against | 121.54 |
| 112 | Goals conceded | 119 |
OH Leuven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.58 | 3.81 | 2–1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Lommel United | 3.43 | 0.97 | 2–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 1.46 | 1.14 | 1–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 0.86 | 0.47 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 0.92 | 1.60 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at SK Beveren | 0.88 | 2.68 | 0–3 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 0.52 | 0.98 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.89 | 1.36 | 1–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 0.72 | 2.92 | 0–3 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Charleroi | 1.30 | 3.15 | 1–3 |
KV Mechelen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.32 | 1.06 | 3–1 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Genk | 0.31 | 1.65 | 1–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v St. Truiden | 0.78 | 1.63 | 4–3 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Lommel United | 1.31 | 0.48 | 0–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.23 | 0.91 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 0.58 | 2.41 | 0–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 2.11 | 2.17 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Charleroi | 0.23 | 1.44 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Standard Liege | 2.75 | 1.64 | 3–3 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Gent | 0.34 | 1.16 | 0–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| KV Mechelen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 12 |
| 11.11 | xPts | 11.16 |
| 13.56 | xG for | 10.96 |
| 19.08 | xG against | 14.55 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: OH Leuven and KV Mechelen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 16:17 GMT
All fixtures