Osasuna v Athletic Club · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Osasuna win
The model makes Osasuna 38% favourites for the win, with Athletic Club at 34% and a draw at 28%. Expected goals are 1.34 for Osasuna and 1.27 for Athletic Club, a gap of 0.07. Osasuna have alternated wins and losses in their last five matches, while Athletic Club have won three of five.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 38%Osasuna win
- 28%Draw
- 34%Athletic Club win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost1–2at Deportivo La Coruna
- won6–0at Atletico Calatayud
- lost0–2at Sevilla
- won2–0v Racing Santander
- lost2–5at Real Betis
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won2–1v Real Sociedad
- won6–1at Prat
- won4–0v Getafe
- lost1–3at Levante
- drew0–0at Valencia
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Osasuna won 17 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Athletic Club won 32 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 7 Nov 2024.
- Athletic Club won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Osasuna 3, draws 3, Athletic Club 4
Goals: Osasuna 10, Athletic Club 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | Athletic Club v Osasuna | 1–0 |
| 3 Jan 2026 | Osasuna v Athletic Club | 1–1 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Athletic Club v Osasuna | 0–0 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | Athletic Club v OsasunaCopa del Rey | 2–3 |
| 21 Dec 2024 | Osasuna v Athletic Club | 1–2 |
| 11 May 2024 | Athletic Club v Osasuna | 2–2 |
| 19 Aug 2023 | Osasuna v Athletic Club | 0–2 |
| 25 May 2023 | Osasuna v Athletic Club | 2–0 |
| 4 Apr 2023 | Athletic Club v OsasunaCopa del Rey | 1–0 AET 1–1 |
| 1 Mar 2023 | Osasuna v Athletic ClubCopa del Rey | 1–0 |
Home and away
Osasuna at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonRacing Santander18 Oct 20262–0
- DrawnRayo Vallecano19 Sep 20261–1
- LostEspanyol12 Sep 20260–2
- WonGetafe31 Aug 20261–0
- DrawnLevante24 Aug 20260–0
Osasuna: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Athletic Club away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonPratCopa del Rey29 Oct 20266–1
- LostLevante21 Oct 20261–3
- DrawnValencia17 Oct 20260–0
- WonCelta Vigo30 Aug 20262–0
- LostBarcelona27 Aug 20260–2
Athletic Club: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before2 Nov 2026 · v Deportivo La Coruna · La Liga
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Real Sociedad · La Liga
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Osasuna
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Osasuna | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 17 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost in 31 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 11 drawn, 25 lost in 40 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 12 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 22 matches | 334 won, 127 drawn, 63 lost in 524 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 14 drawn, 12 lost in 31 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 15 drawn, 8 lost in 31 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 156 won, 456 drawn, 156 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 17 drawn, 25 lost in 56 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 16 drawn, 16 lost in 41 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Osasuna | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 22 conceded (76) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (27) | 238 scored, 238 conceded (802) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (30) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 18(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Athletic Club
Since 7 Nov 2024
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 32 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost in 39 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 10 drawn, 27 lost in 45 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 14 drawn, 17 lost in 44 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 14 won, 16 drawn, 11 lost in 41 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 17 drawn, 8 lost in 35 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 2 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 26 won, 105 drawn, 404 lost in 535 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 419 won, 90 drawn, 12 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 19 drawn, 4 lost in 29 matches | 156 won, 456 drawn, 156 lost in 768 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 2 drawn, 18 lost in 20 matches | 12 won, 90 drawn, 419 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 17 drawn, 25 lost in 71 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 52 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 7 won, 3 drawn, 11 lost in 21 matches | 62 won, 102 drawn, 297 lost in 461 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 35 scored, 32 conceded (94) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 7 conceded (32) | 288 scored, 279 conceded (848) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (31) | 238 scored, 238 conceded (802) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 17 conceded (31) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 51 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 24(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 74Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 92.98 | xG for | 102.01 |
| 86 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 104.35 | xG against | 79.79 |
| 108 | Goals conceded | 85 |
Osasuna
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 1.16 | 2.39 | 1–2 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | at Sevilla | 0.63 | 1.20 | 0–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Racing Santander | 3.65 | 0.28 | 2–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Real Betis | 1.94 | 2.89 | 2–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Rayo Vallecano | 0.53 | 1.01 | 1–1 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 0.48 | 3.99 | 0–4 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Espanyol | 1.05 | 1.43 | 0–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Alaves | 1.64 | 1.20 | 2–5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Getafe | 1.68 | 0.68 | 1–0 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | at Celta Vigo | 2.60 | 0.14 | 2–1 |
Athletic Club
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 3.12 | 1.17 | 2–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Getafe | 0.74 | 0.41 | 4–0 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | at Levante | 1.95 | 2.04 | 1–3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Valencia | 0.65 | 1.49 | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Alaves | 1.62 | 0.05 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Elche | 2.39 | 0.84 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 1.41 | 1.02 | 3–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Celta Vigo | 2.78 | 0.75 | 2–0 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.25 | 4.23 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.25 | 0.41 | 1–3 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 14.93 | xPts | 17.23 |
| 16.06 | xG for | 16.16 |
| 16.49 | xG against | 12.41 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Osasuna and Athletic Club
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 17:33 GMT
All fixtures