Paris FC v Monaco match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives Paris a 39% chance to win this Ligue 1 encounter, with Monaco at 34% and a draw at 27%. Expected goals favour Paris slightly at 1.42 to 1.36, with a combined total of 2.78. Both teams are dealing with injuries, though Paris have a head-to-head advantage after winning 4-1 at home six months ago, before losing 0-1 away more recently.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 39%Paris FC win
- 27%Draw
- 34%Monaco win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost1–2at Lens
- won4–3v Rennes
- lost0–1at Lorient
- won2–1v Strasbourg
- drew0–0v Lyon
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
- drew1–1v Lille
- lost0–1at Lorient
- drew2–2v Toulouse
- won2–1v Lens
- drew1–1at Strasbourg
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 184 of 236.
- Monaco won 28 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Nov 2024.
- Paris FC unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Paris FC's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Paris FC 2, draws 0, Monaco 0
Goals: Paris FC 5, Monaco 1
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | Paris FC v Monaco | 4–1 |
| 1 Nov 2025 | Monaco v Paris FC | 0–1 |
Home and away
Paris FC at home
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonRennes18 Oct 20264–3
- WonStrasbourg19 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLyon12 Sep 20260–0
- WonNice30 Aug 20263–0
- WonParis Saint Germain17 May 20262–1
Paris FC: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Monaco away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- LostLorient18 Oct 20260–1
- WonCSKA SofiaUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnStrasbourg12 Sep 20261–1
- WonParis Saint Germain4 Sep 20262–1
- WonLe Havre23 Aug 20261–0
Monaco: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Lens · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Auxerre · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Lille · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v FC Nordsjaelland · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Paris FC
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Level after 15 minutes | 10 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 34 matches | 523 won, 362 drawn, 523 lost in 1408 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 3 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 21 matches | 357 won, 320 drawn, 357 lost in 1034 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 16 conceded (42) | 664 scored, 664 conceded (2000) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 21 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,083 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Monaco
Since 1 Nov 2024
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 28 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 39 matches | 645 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 929 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 8 drawn, 23 lost in 39 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 645 lost in 929 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 319 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 447 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 31 matches | 257 won, 282 drawn, 257 lost in 796 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 6 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 20 matches | 43 won, 85 drawn, 319 lost in 447 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 12 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 179 won, 288 drawn, 179 lost in 646 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 321 won, 80 drawn, 22 lost in 423 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 28 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 321 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 395 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 29 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 24 won, 15 drawn, 21 lost in 60 matches | 523 won, 362 drawn, 523 lost in 1408 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 10 drawn, 15 lost in 47 matches | 357 won, 320 drawn, 357 lost in 1034 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Monaco | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 31 conceded (84) | 664 scored, 664 conceded (2000) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (35) | 278 scored, 225 conceded (716) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (23) | 225 scored, 278 conceded (716) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 25(league sides: 1,083 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| 42Since 17 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 67Since 1 Nov 2024 |
| 58.85 | xG for | 126.62 |
| 60 | Goals scored | 119 |
| 64.19 | xG against | 88.30 |
| 59 | Goals conceded | 96 |
Paris FC
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Lens | 0.44 | 1.10 | 1–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Rennes | 3.62 | 3.35 | 4–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Lorient | 0.97 | 0.55 | 0–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.05 | 0.24 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Lyon | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Marseille | 3.29 | 1.42 | 3–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Nice | 2.38 | 0.78 | 3–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.80 | 0.42 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 2.20 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Rennes | 1.20 | 1.77 | 1–2 |
Monaco
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Lille | 2.24 | 0.71 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lorient | 0.60 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Toulouse | 1.17 | 1.43 | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Lens | 1.75 | 1.19 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.51 | 2.32 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Marseille | 1.72 | 1.40 | 2–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Le Havre | 1.39 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Strasbourg | 1.13 | 1.50 | 4–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Lille | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Monaco | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 14 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 14.12 | xPts | 11.15 |
| 13.85 | xG for | 10.43 |
| 8.36 | xG against | 10.41 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Paris FC and Monaco
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Paris FC
- Ruled out
- L. Koleosho (Muscle Injury) · N. Sangui (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- A. Camara (Hamstring Injury) · S. Chergui (Knee Injury) · J. Ikone (Thigh Injury) · K. Trapp (Illness)
Monaco
- Ruled out
- A. Fati (Hamstring Injury) · S. Idumbo (Groin Injury) · M. Salisu (Coach's decision)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 15:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures