PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives PSV a 56% chance of beating Feyenoord in this Eindhoven clash. PSV are expected to create more chances, but both teams have injury concerns heading into the match.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 56%PSV Eindhoven win
- 21%Draw
- 23%Feyenoord win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- PSV Eindhoven won 41 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Feyenoord won 39 of 47 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- PSV Eindhoven won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
- PSV Eindhoven unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: PSV Eindhoven 7, draws 2, Feyenoord 1
Goals: PSV Eindhoven 24, Feyenoord 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2026 | PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord | 3–0 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Feyenoord v PSV Eindhoven | 2–3 |
| 11 May 2025 | Feyenoord v PSV Eindhoven | 2–3 |
| 5 Feb 2025 | PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordKNVB Beker | 2–0 |
| 22 Dec 2024 | PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord | 3–0 |
| 3 Mar 2024 | PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord | 2–2 |
| 24 Jan 2024 | Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenKNVB Beker | 1–0 |
| 3 Dec 2023 | Feyenoord v PSV Eindhoven | 1–2 |
| 5 Feb 2023 | Feyenoord v PSV Eindhoven | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2022 | PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord | 4–3 |
Home and away
PSV Eindhoven at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonHeerenveen9 Oct 20262–0
- WonSparta Rotterdam13 Sep 20264–1
- DrawnShakhtar DonetskUEFA Champions League10 Sep 20261–1
- WonGroningen23 Aug 20265–1
- DrawnFortuna Sittard8 Aug 20262–2
PSV Eindhoven: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 35 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Feyenoord away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostReal BetisUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20260–1
- WonTelstar17 Oct 20264–3
- WonPEC Zwolle13 Sep 20267–0
- LostBarcelonaUEFA Champions League9 Sep 20261–5
- WonNEC Nijmegen5 Sep 20263–1
Feyenoord: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 28 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before20 Oct 2026 · v FC Porto · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Willem II · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 4 days before21 Oct 2026 · v Real Betis · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Fortuna Sittard · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
PSV Eindhoven
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 41 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 50 matches | 648 won, 226 drawn, 120 lost in 994 matches |
| Conceded first | 16 won, 6 drawn, 16 lost in 38 matches | 120 won, 226 drawn, 648 lost in 994 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 186 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 202 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 20 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 297 won, 103 drawn, 53 lost in 453 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost in 22 matches | 230 won, 300 drawn, 230 lost in 760 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 30 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 284 won, 21 drawn, 1 lost in 306 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 289 won, 102 drawn, 27 lost in 418 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 31 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 354 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 365 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 275 won, 95 drawn, 18 lost in 388 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 34 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 382 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 385 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 307 won, 94 drawn, 4 lost in 405 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 17 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 200 won, 66 drawn, 48 lost in 314 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost in 53 matches | 485 won, 396 drawn, 485 lost in 1366 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 17 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost in 23 matches | 264 won, 98 drawn, 62 lost in 424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 38 matches | 339 won, 318 drawn, 339 lost in 996 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 52 scored, 24 conceded (88) | 758 scored, 758 conceded (2070) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 32 scored, 14 conceded (54) | 334 scored, 242 conceded (772) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 242 scored, 334 conceded (772) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 20, by full time 34(league sides: 1,184 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 546)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Feyenoord
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Score | Feyenoord | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 39 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 47 matches | 648 won, 226 drawn, 120 lost in 994 matches |
| Conceded first | 9 won, 8 drawn, 23 lost in 40 matches | 120 won, 226 drawn, 648 lost in 994 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 21 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 297 won, 103 drawn, 53 lost in 453 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost in 23 matches | 230 won, 300 drawn, 230 lost in 760 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 20 matches | 53 won, 103 drawn, 297 lost in 453 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 25 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 31 matches | 289 won, 102 drawn, 27 lost in 418 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 354 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 365 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 275 won, 95 drawn, 18 lost in 388 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 23 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 382 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 385 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 307 won, 94 drawn, 4 lost in 405 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 57 matches | 485 won, 396 drawn, 485 lost in 1366 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost in 42 matches | 339 won, 318 drawn, 339 lost in 996 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Feyenoord | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 44 scored, 36 conceded (90) | 758 scored, 758 conceded (2070) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 25 scored, 16 conceded (49) | 334 scored, 242 conceded (772) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 12 conceded (24) | 242 scored, 334 conceded (772) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 45 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 26(league sides: 1,184 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 546)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Feyenoord | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 26 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 27 Oct 2024 |
| 156.34 | xG for | 140.87 |
| 198 | Goals scored | 157 |
| 76.77 | xG against | 74.85 |
| 89 | Goals conceded | 83 |
PSV Eindhoven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 1.07 | 1.43 | 1–2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Heerenveen | 2.38 | 1.57 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Twente | 1.02 | 2.40 | 2–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.75 | 2.29 | 4–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 2.55 | 1.99 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Utrecht | 3.58 | 0.30 | 6–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Groningen | 4.40 | 1.09 | 5–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Excelsior | 2.24 | 0.51 | 2–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.31 | 1.01 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Twente | 2.49 | 1.41 | 5–1 |
Feyenoord
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Telstar | 3.83 | 1.43 | 4–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 2.30 | 0.77 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Utrecht | 3.41 | 0.58 | 5–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 3.40 | 0.19 | 7–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.11 | 0.74 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.47 | 0.24 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 2.62 | 0.96 | 5–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.89 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 3.53 | 1.01 | 1–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 3.21 | 0.80 | 2–0 |
PSV Eindhoven: 1 without xG left outFeyenoord: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Feyenoord | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 19 | Points in those matches | 23 |
| 17.65 | xPts | 21.89 |
| 23.30 | xG for | 25.56 |
| 12.59 | xG against | 7.43 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: PSV Eindhoven and Feyenoord
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
PSV Eindhoven
- Ruled out
- S. Mijnans (Red Card) · A. Nagalo (Injury) · A. Plea (Surgery) · J. Schouten (Knee Injury) · K. Sildillia (Surgery)
- Doubtful
- S. Lammers (Lacking Match Fitness) · S. Ouaissa (Muscle Injury) · R. Pepi (Injury) · P. Wanner (Foot Injury) · R. van Bommel (Inactive)
Feyenoord
- Ruled out
- T. Beelen (Broken Leg) · J. Bos (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- J. Moder (Knee Injury) · R. Nelson (Muscle Injury) · B. Nieuwkoop (Knee Injury) · G. Smal (Ankle Injury) · S. van Persie (Knock)
Published 25 Oct 2026, 12:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures