PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 9 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 67%PSV Eindhoven win
- 19%Draw
- 14%Heerenveen win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- PSV Eindhoven won 40 of 49 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Heerenveen won 20 of 27 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- PSV Eindhoven won 8 of the last 10 meetings.
- PSV Eindhoven unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: PSV Eindhoven 8, draws 1, Heerenveen 1
Goals: PSV Eindhoven 28, Heerenveen 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2026 | PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 3–1 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | PSV Eindhoven v HeerenveenKNVB Beker | 4–1 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 0–2 |
| 8 Mar 2025 | PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 2–1 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 1–0 |
| 25 Apr 2024 | Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 0–8 |
| 7 Dec 2023 | PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 2–0 |
| 21 May 2023 | PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 3–3 |
| 9 Oct 2022 | Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 |
| 20 Feb 2022 | PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 3–1 |
Home and away
PSV Eindhoven at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonSparta Rotterdam13 Sep 20264–1
- DrawnShakhtar DonetskUEFA Champions League10 Sep 20261–1
- WonGroningen23 Aug 20265–1
- DrawnFortuna Sittard8 Aug 20262–2
- WonTwente17 May 20265–1
PSV Eindhoven: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 36 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 10 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Heerenveen away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonSparta Rotterdam19 Sep 20264–0
- DrawnWillem II30 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnAjax16 Aug 20262–2
- LostUtrecht21 May 20262–3
- LostNAC Breda11 May 20260–2
Heerenveen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 19 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Twente · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 4 days after13 Oct 2026 · v RB Leipzig · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 20 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Sparta Rotterdam · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 7 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
PSV Eindhoven
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 40 won, 7 drawn, 2 lost in 49 matches | 638 won, 219 drawn, 116 lost in 973 matches |
| Conceded first | 16 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost in 37 matches | 116 won, 219 drawn, 638 lost in 973 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 23 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 183 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 199 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 19 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 292 won, 101 drawn, 50 lost in 443 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 227 won, 290 drawn, 227 lost in 744 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 31 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 279 won, 21 drawn, 1 lost in 301 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 284 won, 99 drawn, 27 lost in 410 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 31 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 346 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 357 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 17 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 272 won, 93 drawn, 18 lost in 383 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 34 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 375 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 378 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 18 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 302 won, 90 drawn, 4 lost in 396 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 18 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 196 won, 62 drawn, 48 lost in 306 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 10 drawn, 12 lost in 50 matches | 476 won, 390 drawn, 476 lost in 1342 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 257 won, 95 drawn, 58 lost in 410 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 37 matches | 337 won, 310 drawn, 337 lost in 984 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 52 scored, 24 conceded (86) | 743 scored, 743 conceded (2028) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 32 scored, 15 conceded (53) | 328 scored, 235 conceded (756) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 20, by full time 34(league sides: 1,154 times, within 15 minutes 193, by full time 528)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Heerenveen
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 638 won, 219 drawn, 116 lost in 973 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 40 matches | 116 won, 219 drawn, 638 lost in 973 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 24 matches | 227 won, 290 drawn, 227 lost in 744 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 47 matches | 476 won, 390 drawn, 476 lost in 1342 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 337 won, 310 drawn, 337 lost in 984 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 22 scored, 23 conceded (69) | 743 scored, 743 conceded (2028) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (27) | 328 scored, 235 conceded (756) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 235 scored, 328 conceded (756) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 11, by full time 23(league sides: 1,154 times, within 15 minutes 193, by full time 528)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Heerenveen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66 | Matches with xG | 69 |
| 154.65 | xG for | 100.28 |
| 197 | Goals scored | 103 |
| 74.13 | xG against | 97.86 |
| 88 | Goals conceded | 109 |
PSV Eindhoven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Twente | 1.02 | 2.40 | 2–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.75 | 2.29 | 4–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 2.55 | 1.99 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Utrecht | 3.58 | 0.30 | 6–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Groningen | 4.40 | 1.09 | 5–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Excelsior | 2.24 | 0.51 | 2–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.31 | 1.01 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Twente | 2.49 | 1.41 | 5–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Ajax | 1.80 | 0.95 | 2–2 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 1.90 | 0.81 | 6–1 |
Heerenveen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.80 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 1.54 | 0.71 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 1.48 | 1.04 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 1.35 | 1.70 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 0.85 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Ajax | 1.36 | 2.00 | 2–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Twente | 0.39 | 1.78 | 1–0 |
| 21 May 2026 | at Utrecht | 1.26 | 2.08 | 2–3 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Ajax | 1.61 | 1.86 | 0–0 |
| 11 May 2026 | at NAC Breda | 1.00 | 1.86 | 0–2 |
PSV Eindhoven: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Heerenveen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 16 | Points in those matches | 9 |
| 14.67 | xPts | 9.27 |
| 19.85 | xG for | 8.77 |
| 9.59 | xG against | 9.45 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: PSV Eindhoven and Heerenveen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
PSV EindhovenL. Geertruida (Knock) · S. Lammers (Lacking Match Fitness) · A. Nagalo (Injury) · S. Ouaissa (Muscle Injury) · R. Pepi (Injury) · A. Plea (Surgery) · J. Schouten (Knee Injury) · K. Sildillia (Surgery)
HeerenveenNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Published 9 Oct 2026, 17:58 BST · not changed since
All fixtures