PSV Eindhoven v Willem II match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives PSV Eindhoven an 88% chance of winning against Willem II. Expected goals stand at 3.58 for PSV and 0.8 for Willem II, a gap of 2.78 in PSV's favour. PSV drew 1-1 with Willem II in their last meeting in February 2025, though PSV's recent record shows one draw and one win in their last five, while Willem II have won just one of their last five matches.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 88%PSV Eindhoven win
- 8%Draw
- 4%Willem II win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- drew1–1v Feyenoord
- won1–0at FC Porto
- lost1–2at ADO Den Haag
- lost0–1at RB Leipzig
- won2–0v Heerenveen
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- won4–3at Helmond Sport
- lost1–6v Cambuur
- lost2–3at Sparta Rotterdam
- lost1–3at Utrecht
- lost0–1v Fortuna Sittard
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- PSV Eindhoven won 40 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 160 of 219.
- PSV Eindhoven won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
- PSV Eindhoven unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: PSV Eindhoven 2, draws 1, Willem II 1
Goals: PSV Eindhoven 8, Willem II 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2025 | PSV Eindhoven v Willem II | 1–1 |
| 28 Sep 2024 | Willem II v PSV Eindhoven | 0–2 |
| 1 May 2022 | PSV Eindhoven v Willem II | 4–2 |
| 25 Sep 2021 | Willem II v PSV Eindhoven | 2–1 |
Home and away
PSV Eindhoven at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnFeyenoord25 Oct 20261–1
- WonHeerenveen9 Oct 20262–0
- WonSparta Rotterdam13 Sep 20264–1
- DrawnShakhtar DonetskUEFA Champions League10 Sep 20261–1
- WonGroningen23 Aug 20265–1
PSV Eindhoven: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 33 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Willem II away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonHelmond SportKNVB Beker27 Oct 20264–3
- LostSparta Rotterdam17 Oct 20262–3
- LostUtrecht11 Oct 20261–3
- LostAjax15 Sep 20261–5
- DrawnAZ Alkmaar11 Sep 20261–1
Willem II: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Feyenoord · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 4 days after4 Nov 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 4 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Helmond Sport · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 6 days after6 Nov 2026 · v PEC Zwolle · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 2 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
PSV Eindhoven
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 40 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 50 matches | 651 won, 228 drawn, 120 lost in 999 matches |
| Conceded first | 16 won, 6 drawn, 16 lost in 38 matches | 120 won, 228 drawn, 651 lost in 999 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 186 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 203 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 20 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 298 won, 104 drawn, 53 lost in 455 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost in 22 matches | 232 won, 300 drawn, 232 lost in 764 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 29 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 284 won, 21 drawn, 1 lost in 306 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 290 won, 103 drawn, 27 lost in 420 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 30 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 354 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 365 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 276 won, 96 drawn, 18 lost in 390 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 123 won, 324 drawn, 123 lost in 570 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 33 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 34 matches | 382 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 385 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 308 won, 94 drawn, 4 lost in 406 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 54 matches | 488 won, 398 drawn, 488 lost in 1374 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 23 matches | 265 won, 100 drawn, 62 lost in 427 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 38 matches | 341 won, 318 drawn, 341 lost in 1000 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 51 scored, 24 conceded (88) | 761 scored, 761 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 31 scored, 14 conceded (53) | 334 scored, 242 conceded (773) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 242 scored, 334 conceded (773) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 20, by full time 34(league sides: 1,188 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 549)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Willem II | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | — |
| 155.96 | xG for | — |
| 193 | Goals scored | — |
| 77.86 | xG against | — |
| 90 | Goals conceded | — |
PSV Eindhoven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Feyenoord | 1.92 | 1.19 | 1–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 1.07 | 1.43 | 1–2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Heerenveen | 2.38 | 1.57 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Twente | 1.02 | 2.40 | 2–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.75 | 2.29 | 4–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 2.55 | 1.99 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Utrecht | 3.58 | 0.30 | 6–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Groningen | 4.40 | 1.09 | 5–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Excelsior | 2.24 | 0.51 | 2–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.31 | 1.01 | 2–2 |
PSV Eindhoven: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Willem II | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 20 | Points in those matches | 2 |
| 19.50 | xPts | 8.38 |
| 25.22 | xG for | 12.44 |
| 13.78 | xG against | 22.79 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: PSV Eindhoven and Willem II
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
PSV Eindhoven
- Ruled out
- A. Nagalo (Injury) · A. Plea (Surgery) · J. Schouten (Knee Injury) · P. Wanner (Foot Injury)
- Doubtful
- S. Lammers (Lacking Match Fitness) · R. Pepi (Injury)
Willem II
- Ruled out
- J. Hoogma (Knee Injury) · A. Lachkar (Groin Injury) · J. Slory (Red Card)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 16:42 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures