RAAL La Louvière v Zulte Waregem match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Zulte Waregem are the model's favourites at 43%, ahead of RAAL La Louvière at 30% and a draw at 27%. The model expects 2.7 goals total, with Waregem slightly edging the expected goal share at 1.51 to 1.19. Waregem won their last two meetings comfortably.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 30%RAAL La Louvière win
- 27%Draw
- 43%Zulte Waregem win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- RAAL La Louvière avoided defeat in 8 of 25 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- Zulte Waregem avoided defeat in 11 of 25 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- Zulte Waregem won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: RAAL La Louvière 0, draws 2, Zulte Waregem 2
Goals: RAAL La Louvière 2, Zulte Waregem 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | Zulte Waregem v RAAL La Louvière | 4–0 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | RAAL La Louvière v Zulte Waregem | 0–2 |
| 13 Dec 2025 | Zulte Waregem v RAAL La Louvière | 2–2 |
| 4 Oct 2025 | RAAL La Louvière v Zulte Waregem | 0–0 |
Home and away
RAAL La Louvière at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostClub Brugge KV10 Oct 20261–4
- WonKortrijk13 Sep 20263–0
- DrawnKV Mechelen29 Aug 20262–2
- LostGent16 Aug 20261–2
- WonCercle Brugge9 May 20264–1
RAAL La Louvière: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Zulte Waregem away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- LostAnderlecht19 Sep 20260–3
- WonKortrijk6 Sep 20262–0
- DrawnKVC Westerlo30 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnUnion St. Gilloise15 Aug 20260–0
- WonCercle Brugge1 May 20263–2
Zulte Waregem: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Liège · Cup
- Next match
- 8 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Seraing United · Cup
- Next match
- 6 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 26 Jul 2025. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
RAAL La Louvière
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost in 25 matches | 121 won, 193 drawn, 635 lost in 949 matches |
| Level at half-time | 0 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 22 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 5 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 31 matches | 522 won, 408 drawn, 522 lost in 1452 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 1 won, 12 drawn, 13 lost in 26 matches | 376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 12 scored, 18 conceded (44) | 675 scored, 675 conceded (2046) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,081 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Zulte Waregem
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 25 matches | 121 won, 193 drawn, 635 lost in 949 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 33 matches | 522 won, 408 drawn, 522 lost in 1452 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 13 conceded (44) | 675 scored, 675 conceded (2046) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 30 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 1,081 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 26 Jul 2025
| Zulte Waregem | ||
|---|---|---|
| 44 | Matches with xG | 44 |
| 48.83 | xG for | 61.08 |
| 43 | Goals scored | 63 |
| 66.75 | xG against | 68.84 |
| 68 | Goals conceded | 62 |
RAAL La Louvière
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 1.04 | 5.22 | 1–4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 0.47 | 0.86 | 0–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kortrijk | 3.58 | 0.81 | 3–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 0.44 | 2.40 | 0–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 2.17 | 2.11 | 2–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.07 | 1.15 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Gent | 0.54 | 1.18 | 1–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.74 | 3.05 | 1–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 1.55 | 1.52 | 4–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Dender | 1.67 | 1.47 | 1–2 |
Zulte Waregem
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Gent | 0.68 | 2.50 | 0–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.99 | 2.59 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.00 | 1.64 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.19 | 0.55 | 2–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.51 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.62 | 0.78 | 4–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Genk | 0.51 | 0.54 | 2–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Dender | 2.69 | 2.10 | 2–1 |
| 1 May 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.52 | 2.54 | 3–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Zulte Waregem | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 4 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 7.88 | xPts | 9.83 |
| 10.05 | xG for | 9.48 |
| 16.78 | xG against | 11.65 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: RAAL La Louvière and Zulte Waregem
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 24 Oct 2026, 18:42 BST · not changed since
All fixtures