Racing Santander v Espanyol match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives Racing Santander a 42% chance of victory in this La Liga clash, with Espanyol at 32% to win and a 26% draw probability. Both sides have struggled lately, each recording only one win in their last five matches, and the model expects 2.95 goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 42%Racing Santander win
- 26%Draw
- 32%Espanyol win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- La Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 251 of 316.
- Espanyol won 20 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 25 Oct 2024.
- Racing Santander unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 10 of Racing Santander's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Racing Santander 1, draws 0, Espanyol 1
Goals: Racing Santander 2, Espanyol 2
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2024 | Racing Santander v EspanyolSegunda División | 2–0 |
| 19 Aug 2023 | Espanyol v Racing SantanderSegunda División | 2–0 |
Home and away
Racing Santander at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnValencia11 Oct 20262–2
- WonAlaves12 Sep 20262–1
- WonElche28 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnVillarreal16 Aug 20262–2
- WonCadizSegunda División31 May 20264–1
Racing Santander: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 29 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 10 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Espanyol away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnMalaga9 Oct 20261–1
- LostRayo Vallecano15 Sep 20261–2
- WonOsasuna12 Sep 20262–0
- LostReal Sociedad29 Aug 20261–2
- WonOsasuna17 May 20262–1
Espanyol: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Osasuna · La Liga
- Next match
- 5 days after29 Oct 2026 · v Ribadesella CF · Copa del Rey
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Atletico Madrid · La Liga
- Next match
- 3 days after27 Oct 2026 · v Sestao River · Copa del Rey
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 25 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Espanyol
| Score | Espanyol | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 37 matches | 764 won, 248 drawn, 143 lost in 1155 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 6 drawn, 26 lost in 34 matches | 143 won, 248 drawn, 764 lost in 1155 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 35 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 12 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches | 264 won, 384 drawn, 264 lost in 912 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches | 206 won, 422 drawn, 206 lost in 834 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 8 lost in 29 matches | 152 won, 454 drawn, 152 lost in 758 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 14 drawn, 20 lost in 53 matches | 643 won, 490 drawn, 643 lost in 1776 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 13 drawn, 18 lost in 47 matches | 474 won, 426 drawn, 474 lost in 1374 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Espanyol | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 27 conceded (75) | 796 scored, 796 conceded (2460) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 10 conceded (23) | 284 scored, 278 conceded (834) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 10 conceded (27) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (792) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 7 conceded (25) | 278 scored, 284 conceded (834) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 1, by full time 13(league sides: 1,296 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 605)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 25 Oct 2024
| Espanyol | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 75 |
| — | xG for | 84.66 |
| — | Goals scored | 84 |
| — | xG against | 101.73 |
| — | Goals conceded | 101 |
Espanyol
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 0.61 | 1.41 | 0–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Malaga | 1.08 | 0.69 | 1–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Elche | 1.05 | 1.61 | 1–3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | at Rayo Vallecano | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.43 | 1.05 | 2–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.23 | 0.53 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Real Sociedad | 0.77 | 1.82 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Real Madrid | 1.05 | 2.71 | 1–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Levante | 1.55 | 0.28 | 3–0 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 2.41 | 1.40 | 1–1 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Espanyol | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 9.22 | xPts | 11.85 |
| 11.68 | xG for | 10.26 |
| 20.86 | xG against | 11.62 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Racing Santander and Espanyol
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Racing Santander
- Ruled out
- S. Eriksson (Shoulder Injury)
Espanyol
- Ruled out
- K. Garcia (Hamstring Injury) · Jofre (Groin Injury)
Published 24 Oct 2026, 14:13 BST · not changed since
All fixtures