Rayo Vallecano v Elche match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Rayo Vallecano are given a 48% chance of victory at home, with Elche at 25% and a draw at 27%. Rayo have recent wins but face injury problems; Elche arrive without defender Aguado and in inconsistent form. The model expects 2.61 goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 48%Rayo Vallecano win
- 27%Draw
- 25%Elche win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Rayo Vallecano won 20 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Elche avoided defeat in 9 of 27 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 18 Aug 2025.
- Rayo Vallecano unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
- Both teams scored in 8 of Elche's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Rayo Vallecano 3, draws 0, Elche 3
Goals: Rayo Vallecano 6, Elche 12
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2026 | Rayo Vallecano v Elche | 1–0 |
| 21 Dec 2025 | Elche v Rayo Vallecano | 4–0 |
| 29 Apr 2023 | Elche v Rayo Vallecano | 4–0 |
| 3 Oct 2022 | Rayo Vallecano v Elche | 2–1 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | Elche v Rayo Vallecano | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2021 | Rayo Vallecano v Elche | 2–1 |
Home and away
Rayo Vallecano at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonEspanyol15 Sep 20262–1
- WonRacing Santander5 Sep 20263–2
- DrawnAlaves20 Aug 20261–1
- WonVillarreal17 May 20262–0
- DrawnGirona11 May 20261–1
Rayo Vallecano: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Elche away
Last 5: 1 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnVillarreal17 Oct 20260–0
- WonEspanyol18 Sep 20263–1
- DrawnAthletic Club12 Sep 20261–1
- LostRacing Santander28 Aug 20262–3
- DrawnDeportivo La Coruna17 Aug 20261–1
Elche: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before19 Oct 2026 · v Getafe · La Liga
- Next match
- 3 days after27 Oct 2026 · v Recreativo Huelva · Copa del Rey
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Villarreal · La Liga
- Next match
- 3 days after27 Oct 2026 · v Pinatar · Copa del Rey
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Rayo Vallecano
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 764 won, 248 drawn, 143 lost in 1155 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 20 lost in 33 matches | 143 won, 248 drawn, 764 lost in 1155 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 60 won, 127 drawn, 328 lost in 515 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 16 drawn, 8 lost in 33 matches | 264 won, 384 drawn, 264 lost in 912 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 20 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches | 206 won, 422 drawn, 206 lost in 834 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 21 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 152 won, 454 drawn, 152 lost in 758 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 23 drawn, 13 lost in 50 matches | 643 won, 490 drawn, 643 lost in 1776 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 17 drawn, 7 lost in 39 matches | 474 won, 426 drawn, 474 lost in 1374 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 23 conceded (74) | 796 scored, 796 conceded (2460) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 1 scored, 4 conceded (21) | 284 scored, 278 conceded (834) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 11 conceded (33) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (792) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (20) | 278 scored, 284 conceded (834) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 19(league sides: 1,296 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 605)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Elche
Since 18 Aug 2025
| Score | Elche | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 18 lost in 27 matches | 143 won, 248 drawn, 764 lost in 1155 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 23 matches | 344 won, 376 drawn, 344 lost in 1064 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 643 won, 490 drawn, 643 lost in 1776 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 474 won, 426 drawn, 474 lost in 1374 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Elche | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 22 conceded (47) | 796 scored, 796 conceded (2460) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 30 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 17(league sides: 1,296 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 605)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Elche | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74Since 26 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 47Since 18 Aug 2025 |
| 99.61 | xG for | 51.99 |
| 83 | Goals scored | 60 |
| 99.09 | xG against | 79.69 |
| 96 | Goals conceded | 74 |
Rayo Vallecano
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | at Getafe | 2.26 | 0.61 | 1–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.01 | 0.53 | 1–1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | v Espanyol | 1.52 | 1.49 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Real Madrid | 1.21 | 2.62 | 1–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.61 | 0.48 | 3–2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 1.21 | 3.04 | 2–5 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | v Alaves | 0.42 | 2.00 | 1–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Sevilla | 1.89 | 2.19 | 1–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Alaves | 1.34 | 1.63 | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Villarreal | 1.49 | 0.97 | 2–0 |
Elche
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Villarreal | 0.31 | 2.23 | 0–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.78 | 0.47 | 0–0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Espanyol | 1.61 | 1.05 | 3–1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | v Real Madrid | 0.78 | 3.61 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Athletic Club | 0.84 | 2.39 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 2.47 | 0.58 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Racing Santander | 1.03 | 1.72 | 2–3 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Barcelona | 0.70 | 4.38 | 0–5 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 1.23 | 0.34 | 1–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Girona | 0.18 | 0.58 | 1–1 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Elche | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 10.50 | xPts | 9.95 |
| 11.13 | xG for | 9.75 |
| 12.96 | xG against | 16.77 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Rayo Vallecano and Elche
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Rayo Vallecano
- Ruled out
- A. Batalla (Broken calfbone) · P. Ciss (Yellow Cards) · Luiz Felipe (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- R. Nteka (Back Injury) · A. Ratiu (Muscle Injury)
Elche
- Ruled out
- M. Aguado (Ankle Injury)
Published 24 Oct 2026, 11:58 BST · not changed since
All fixtures