Real Madrid v Villarreal match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 65%Real Madrid win
- 19%Draw
- 16%Villarreal win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- La Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 246 of 310.
- Villarreal won 34 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Real Madrid won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Real Madrid unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Real Madrid 6, draws 2, Villarreal 2
Goals: Real Madrid 23, Villarreal 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | Villarreal v Real Madrid | 0–2 |
| 4 Oct 2025 | Real Madrid v Villarreal | 3–1 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | Villarreal v Real Madrid | 1–2 |
| 5 Oct 2024 | Real Madrid v Villarreal | 2–0 |
| 19 May 2024 | Villarreal v Real Madrid | 4–4 |
| 17 Dec 2023 | Real Madrid v Villarreal | 4–1 |
| 8 Apr 2023 | Real Madrid v Villarreal | 2–3 |
| 19 Jan 2023 | Villarreal v Real MadridCopa del Rey | 2–3 |
| 7 Jan 2023 | Villarreal v Real Madrid | 2–1 |
| 12 Feb 2022 | Villarreal v Real Madrid | 0–0 |
Home and away
Real Madrid at home
Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
- WonRayo Vallecano12 Sep 20264–1
- WonInterUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–1
- WonMalaga30 Aug 20264–0
- WonReal Sociedad26 Aug 20264–1
- WonAthletic Club23 May 20264–2
Real Madrid: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 28 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Villarreal away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonMalaga17 Sep 20263–1
- LostBorussia DortmundUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–3
- LostAlaves28 Aug 20260–1
- DrawnAtletico Madrid23 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnRacing Santander16 Aug 20262–2
Villarreal: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Atletico Madrid · La Liga
- Next match
- 4 days after14 Oct 2026 · v AS Roma · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Levante · La Liga
- Next match
- 3 days after13 Oct 2026 · v Napoli · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Villarreal
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 50 matches | 753 won, 243 drawn, 143 lost in 1139 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 5 drawn, 22 lost in 32 matches | 143 won, 243 drawn, 753 lost in 1139 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 326 won, 124 drawn, 60 lost in 510 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 341 won, 366 drawn, 341 lost in 1048 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 38 won, 118 drawn, 362 lost in 518 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 272 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 280 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 205 won, 412 drawn, 205 lost in 822 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 407 won, 87 drawn, 12 lost in 506 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 14 drawn, 18 lost in 60 matches | 637 won, 480 drawn, 637 lost in 1754 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost in 45 matches | 470 won, 416 drawn, 470 lost in 1356 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 26 scored, 27 conceded (83) | 783 scored, 783 conceded (2422) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 14 conceded (37) | 278 scored, 272 conceded (821) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (20) | 233 scored, 233 conceded (780) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 6 conceded (26) | 272 scored, 278 conceded (821) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 18(league sides: 1,279 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 598)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Villarreal | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 74Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 154.01 | xG for | 125.36 |
| 154 | Goals scored | 139 |
| 84.84 | xG against | 88.23 |
| 75 | Goals conceded | 92 |
Real Madrid
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 0.30 | 2.35 | 1–2 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | at Elche | 3.61 | 0.78 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Rayo Vallecano | 2.62 | 1.21 | 4–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Real Betis | 3.46 | 0.93 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Malaga | 2.62 | 0.71 | 4–0 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 3.14 | 0.57 | 4–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Espanyol | 2.71 | 1.05 | 2–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Athletic Club | 1.90 | 0.81 | 4–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Sevilla | 1.00 | 0.72 | 1–0 |
| 14 May 2026 | v Oviedo | 1.36 | 1.04 | 2–0 |
Villarreal
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Levante | 4.27 | 0.45 | 3–1 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 3.33 | 0.63 | 3–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Real Betis | 1.89 | 3.52 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 1.14 | 0.79 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 1.40 | 0.81 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 3.60 | 0.78 | 2–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Racing Santander | 0.67 | 1.87 | 2–2 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 2.48 | 1.16 | 5–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Rayo Vallecano | 0.97 | 1.49 | 0–2 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Sevilla | 0.83 | 0.87 | 2–3 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Villarreal | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 15 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 15.27 | xPts | 12.99 |
| 18.46 | xG for | 16.30 |
| 7.60 | xG against | 8.85 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Real Madrid and Villarreal
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Real MadridR. Asencio (Broken Leg) · Eder Militao (Hamstring Injury) · D. Huijsen (Red Card) · F. Mendy (Hip Injury) · Rodrygo (Knee Injury)
VillarrealT. Buchanan (Muscle Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 18:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures