Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Real Sociedad win
Real Sociedad are favoured at home, with the model giving them a 53% chance of victory against Rayo Vallecano. Expected goals stand at 1.76 for Sociedad and 1.07 for Vallecano, a gap of 0.69. Sociedad have won three of their last five matches, while Vallecano have drawn three times in the same period.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 53%Real Sociedad win
- 25%Draw
- 22%Rayo Vallecano win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- drew1–1v Lyon
- lost1–2at Athletic Club
- won2–1v Levante
- won6–0at Lillestrom
- won5–2at Malaga
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
- won3–0v Celta Vigo
- drew1–1final 3–2at Recreativo Huelva
- lost0–3v Elche
- drew1–1at Getafe
- drew1–1at Osasuna
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Provisional: a recent score not yet confirmed.
Trends
- La Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 256 of 321.
- Rayo Vallecano won 20 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- Real Sociedad won 3 of the last 10 meetings.
- Rayo Vallecano without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Real Sociedad 3, draws 5, Rayo Vallecano 2
Goals: Real Sociedad 16, Rayo Vallecano 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Sociedad | 3–3 |
| 5 Oct 2025 | Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano | 0–1 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Sociedad | 2–2 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | Real Sociedad v Rayo VallecanoCopa del Rey | 3–1 |
| 18 Aug 2024 | Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano | 1–2 |
| 27 Jan 2024 | Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano | 0–0 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Sociedad | 2–2 |
| 22 Apr 2023 | Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano | 2–1 |
| 21 Jan 2023 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Sociedad | 0–2 |
| 1 May 2022 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Sociedad | 1–1 |
Home and away
Real Sociedad at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnLyonProvisionalUEFA Europa League5 Nov 20261–1
- WonLevante25 Oct 20262–1
- WonDeportivo La Coruna11 Oct 20263–2
- LostBournemouthUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20261–2
- LostAtletico Madrid13 Sep 20260–3
Real Sociedad: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rayo Vallecano away
Last 5: 0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnRecreativo HuelvaCopa del Rey27 Oct 20261–1 AET 3–2
- DrawnGetafe19 Oct 20261–1
- DrawnOsasuna19 Sep 20261–1
- LostReal Madrid12 Sep 20261–4
- LostBarcelona31 Aug 20262–5
Rayo Vallecano: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Lyon · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Celta Vigo · La Liga
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 8 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Rayo Vallecano
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 10 drawn, 21 lost in 35 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 63 won, 127 drawn, 334 lost in 524 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 17 drawn, 8 lost in 33 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 21 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 22 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 156 won, 456 drawn, 156 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 24 drawn, 14 lost in 52 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 17 drawn, 7 lost in 39 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 2 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 62 won, 102 drawn, 297 lost in 461 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rayo Vallecano | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 23 conceded (76) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 1 scored, 4 conceded (22) | 288 scored, 279 conceded (848) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 11 conceded (33) | 238 scored, 238 conceded (802) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (21) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 20(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Rayo Vallecano | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 8 Nov 2024 |
| 96.47 | xG for | 100.47 |
| 104 | Goals scored | 85 |
| 106.49 | xG against | 102.19 |
| 117 | Goals conceded | 99 |
Real Sociedad
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Athletic Club | 1.17 | 3.12 | 1–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Levante | 2.22 | 0.48 | 2–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Malaga | 2.44 | 1.24 | 5–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 1.44 | 2.13 | 3–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Valencia | 2.65 | 1.55 | 3–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 0.27 | 2.05 | 0–3 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | at Elche | 0.58 | 2.47 | 3–2 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 1.05 | 0.43 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Espanyol | 1.82 | 0.77 | 2–1 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.57 | 3.14 | 1–4 |
Rayo Vallecano
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 1.13 | 1.41 | 3–0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Elche | 1.61 | 2.63 | 0–3 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | at Getafe | 2.26 | 0.61 | 1–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.01 | 0.53 | 1–1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | v Espanyol | 1.52 | 1.49 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Real Madrid | 1.21 | 2.62 | 1–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.61 | 0.48 | 3–2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 1.21 | 3.04 | 2–5 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | v Alaves | 0.42 | 2.00 | 1–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Sevilla | 1.89 | 2.19 | 1–2 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Rayo Vallecano | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 19 | Points in those matches | 12 |
| 14.28 | xPts | 12.52 |
| 15.57 | xG for | 13.87 |
| 18.62 | xG against | 17.00 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Real Sociedad and Rayo Vallecano
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 18:33 GMT
All fixtures