Rennes v Strasbourg match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 45%Rennes win
- 24%Draw
- 31%Strasbourg win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Rennes won 28 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 25 Oct 2024.
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 183 of 235.
- Rennes won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Rennes unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Rennes 6, draws 1, Strasbourg 3
Goals: Rennes 18, Strasbourg 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2026 | Strasbourg v Rennes | 0–3 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Rennes v Strasbourg | 4–1 |
| 2 Feb 2025 | Rennes v Strasbourg | 1–0 |
| 25 Aug 2024 | Strasbourg v Rennes | 3–1 |
| 31 Mar 2024 | Strasbourg v Rennes | 2–0 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Rennes v Strasbourg | 1–1 |
| 1 Feb 2023 | Rennes v Strasbourg | 3–0 |
| 1 Oct 2022 | Strasbourg v Rennes | 1–3 |
| 20 Apr 2022 | Strasbourg v Rennes | 2–1 |
| 24 Oct 2021 | Rennes v Strasbourg | 1–0 |
Home and away
Rennes at home
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonOFIUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20262–1
- WonAuxerre11 Oct 20264–1
- WonMarseille11 Sep 20261–0
- WonLe Mans30 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnParis Saint Germain23 Aug 20262–2
Rennes: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Strasbourg away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostNice11 Oct 20261–2
- LostParis FC19 Sep 20261–2
- WonEstac Troyes6 Sep 20266–2
- LostMarseille21 Aug 20260–4
- WonStade Brestois 2913 May 20262–1
Strasbourg: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 19 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v Juventus · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 5 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Nice · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 8 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Auxerre · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 25 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Rennes
| Score | Rennes | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 28 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 115 lost in 920 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 3 drawn, 22 lost in 30 matches | 115 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 920 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 22 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 39 matches | 517 won, 354 drawn, 517 lost in 1388 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost in 31 matches | 352 won, 314 drawn, 352 lost in 1018 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rennes | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 24 conceded (70) | 659 scored, 659 conceded (1978) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 6 conceded (29) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 11 conceded (24) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 14(league sides: 1,073 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Strasbourg | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 25 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 27 Oct 2024 |
| 108.01 | xG for | 96.60 |
| 113 | Goals scored | 110 |
| 106.03 | xG against | 102.58 |
| 102 | Goals conceded | 90 |
Rennes
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Paris FC | 3.35 | 3.62 | 3–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Auxerre | 2.56 | 1.76 | 4–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Lyon | 1.37 | 3.13 | 0–4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | v Marseille | 1.88 | 1.34 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Angers | 1.54 | 1.66 | 2–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Le Mans | 3.12 | 3.06 | 3–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 0.87 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Marseille | 2.49 | 2.92 | 1–3 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Paris FC | 1.77 | 1.20 | 2–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Lyon | 0.84 | 3.17 | 2–4 |
Strasbourg
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.55 | 2.75 | 1–3 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Nice | 0.63 | 1.25 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.24 | 1.05 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Monaco | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 2.95 | 2.94 | 6–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Lens | 1.83 | 2.91 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Marseille | 0.18 | 1.86 | 0–4 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Monaco | 1.50 | 1.13 | 5–4 |
| 13 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 2.02 | 3.06 | 2–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Angers | 2.02 | 0.59 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Strasbourg | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 8.79 | xPts | 6.10 |
| 14.69 | xG for | 8.40 |
| 16.73 | xG against | 13.81 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Rennes and Strasbourg
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Rennes
- Ruled out
- E. Lepaul (Ankle Injury)
Strasbourg
- Ruled out
- F. Balde (Leg Injury) · I. Doukoure (Inactive) · S. Nanasi (Injury) · J. Panichelli (Knee Injury)
Published 25 Oct 2026, 15:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures