Rizespor v Fenerbahçe match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 20%Rizespor win
- 22%Draw
- 58%Fenerbahçe win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Rizespor won 21 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 21 Oct 2024.
- Fenerbahçe won 44 of 55 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Fenerbahçe won 7 of the last 8 meetings.
- Not both teams scored in 7 of Fenerbahçe's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Rizespor 0, draws 1, Fenerbahçe 7
Goals: Rizespor 7, Fenerbahçe 33
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | Fenerbahçe v Rizespor | 2–2 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | Rizespor v Fenerbahçe | 2–5 |
| 2 Feb 2025 | Fenerbahçe v Rizespor | 3–2 |
| 25 Aug 2024 | Rizespor v Fenerbahçe | 0–5 |
| 17 Feb 2024 | Rizespor v Fenerbahçe | 1–3 |
| 1 Oct 2023 | Fenerbahçe v Rizespor | 5–0 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | Rizespor v Fenerbahçe | 0–6 |
| 5 Dec 2021 | Fenerbahçe v Rizespor | 4–0 |
Home and away
Rizespor at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostAlanyaspor7 Sep 20260–1
- LostSamsunspor22 Aug 20260–2
- DrawnBeşiktaş15 May 20262–2
- WonKonyaspor1 May 20263–2
- WonGaziantep FK13 Apr 20262–1
Rizespor: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Fenerbahçe away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnGaziantep FK14 Sep 20260–0
- WonSamsunspor30 Aug 20262–0
- WonLyonUEFA Champions League26 Aug 20262–1
- LostGençlerbirliği S.K.15 Aug 20261–2
- WonSturm GrazUEFA Champions League11 Aug 20261–0
Fenerbahçe: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Göztepe · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 6 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Çorum FK · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Eyüpspor · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 4 days after14 Oct 2026 · v Aston Villa · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Rizespor
Since 21 Oct 2024
| Score | Rizespor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches | 659 won, 198 drawn, 145 lost in 1002 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 5 drawn, 23 lost in 33 matches | 145 won, 198 drawn, 659 lost in 1002 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 31 matches | 270 won, 324 drawn, 270 lost in 864 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 9 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches | 196 won, 336 drawn, 196 lost in 728 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 155 won, 378 drawn, 155 lost in 688 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 116 won, 414 drawn, 116 lost in 646 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 20 won, 12 drawn, 21 lost in 53 matches | 539 won, 458 drawn, 539 lost in 1536 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 10 drawn, 15 lost in 40 matches | 391 won, 354 drawn, 391 lost in 1136 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rizespor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 30 conceded (68) | 735 scored, 735 conceded (2172) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 13 conceded (21) | 288 scored, 259 conceded (756) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (24) | 188 scored, 188 conceded (660) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 9 conceded (23) | 259 scored, 288 conceded (756) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 16(league sides: 1,159 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 520)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Fenerbahçe
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Fenerbahçe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 44 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 55 matches | 659 won, 198 drawn, 145 lost in 1002 matches |
| Conceded first | 13 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost in 36 matches | 145 won, 198 drawn, 659 lost in 1002 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 21 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 305 won, 109 drawn, 55 lost in 469 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 270 won, 324 drawn, 270 lost in 864 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 227 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 244 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 335 won, 100 drawn, 43 lost in 478 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 17 drawn, 2 lost in 30 matches | 196 won, 336 drawn, 196 lost in 728 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 290 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 298 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 332 won, 86 drawn, 26 lost in 444 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 19 drawn, 3 lost in 28 matches | 155 won, 378 drawn, 155 lost in 688 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 33 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 33 matches | 323 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 327 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 17 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 354 won, 71 drawn, 11 lost in 436 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 21 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches | 116 won, 414 drawn, 116 lost in 646 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 36 won, 22 drawn, 11 lost in 69 matches | 539 won, 458 drawn, 539 lost in 1536 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches | 260 won, 99 drawn, 65 lost in 424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 16 drawn, 7 lost in 44 matches | 391 won, 354 drawn, 391 lost in 1136 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Fenerbahçe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 44 scored, 19 conceded (99) | 735 scored, 735 conceded (2172) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 22 scored, 9 conceded (51) | 288 scored, 259 conceded (756) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 3 conceded (28) | 188 scored, 188 conceded (660) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (20) | 259 scored, 288 conceded (756) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 13, by full time 33(league sides: 1,159 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 520)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Fenerbahçe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 21 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 69Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 99.58 | xG for | 143.57 |
| 100 | Goals scored | 167 |
| 86.41 | xG against | 65.73 |
| 100 | Goals conceded | 77 |
Rizespor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Göztepe | 0.78 | 2.78 | 2–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Eyüpspor | 2.05 | 1.42 | 2–0 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Alanyaspor | 1.28 | 2.07 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Gaziantep FK | 1.17 | 0.79 | 2–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Samsunspor | 1.85 | 0.33 | 0–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Konyaspor | 1.52 | 0.62 | 1–0 |
| 15 May 2026 | v Beşiktaş | 2.87 | 1.82 | 2–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Eyüpspor | 0.75 | 1.67 | 0–4 |
| 1 May 2026 | v Konyaspor | 1.40 | 1.40 | 3–2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at Kayserispor | 1.14 | 1.48 | 0–2 |
Fenerbahçe
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Eyüpspor | 5.14 | 0.72 | 8–0 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | at Gaziantep FK | 1.34 | 0.49 | 0–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Beşiktaş | 0.59 | 1.75 | 1–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Samsunspor | 1.56 | 0.46 | 2–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Konyaspor | 2.36 | 2.15 | 4–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 2.90 | 1.19 | 1–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Eyüpspor | 1.33 | 0.52 | 3–3 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Konyaspor | 3.19 | 0.64 | 3–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Başakşehir | 2.05 | 0.89 | 3–1 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | at Galatasaray | 1.25 | 2.71 | 0–3 |
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Fenerbahçe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 10 |
| 9.17 | xPts | 11.54 |
| 8.65 | xG for | 13.89 |
| 8.01 | xG against | 6.76 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Rizespor and Fenerbahçe
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
RizesporK. Alikulov (Knee Injury)
FenerbahçeM. Muldur (Knee Injury) · J. Oosterwolde (Achilles Tendon Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 16:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures