Samsunspor v Trabzonspor match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 35%Samsunspor win
- 27%Draw
- 38%Trabzonspor win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Samsunspor won 21 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Trabzonspor won 30 of 41 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Samsunspor's last 10 home league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Trabzonspor's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Samsunspor 2, draws 2, Trabzonspor 2
Goals: Samsunspor 9, Trabzonspor 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2026 | Samsunspor v Trabzonspor | 0–3 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | Trabzonspor v Samsunspor | 1–1 |
| 25 May 2025 | Trabzonspor v Samsunspor | 2–2 |
| 4 Jan 2025 | Samsunspor v Trabzonspor | 2–1 |
| 4 May 2024 | Samsunspor v Trabzonspor | 3–1 |
| 11 Jan 2024 | Trabzonspor v Samsunspor | 2–1 |
Home and away
Samsunspor at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostÇorum FK12 Sep 20261–5
- LostFenerbahçe30 Aug 20260–2
- DrawnGöztepe17 Aug 20263–3
- WonGöztepe16 May 20263–0
- WonGalatasaray2 May 20264–1
Samsunspor: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Trabzonspor away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostKonyaspor12 Sep 20260–1
- LostAmed31 Aug 20261–2
- LostFerencvarosi TCUEFA Europa League27 Aug 20260–4
- DrawnKasımpaşa15 Aug 20261–1
- WonBeşiktaş9 May 20262–1
Trabzonspor: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Erzurumspor FK · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 8 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Kasımpaşa · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Galatasaray · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 5 days after15 Oct 2026 · v KuPS · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Samsunspor
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 658 won, 197 drawn, 145 lost in 1000 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 6 drawn, 19 lost in 31 matches | 145 won, 197 drawn, 658 lost in 1000 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 305 won, 108 drawn, 55 lost in 468 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 270 won, 322 drawn, 270 lost in 862 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 196 won, 332 drawn, 196 lost in 724 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 155 won, 376 drawn, 155 lost in 686 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 116 won, 412 drawn, 116 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 17 drawn, 14 lost in 49 matches | 538 won, 454 drawn, 538 lost in 1530 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 39 matches | 391 won, 352 drawn, 391 lost in 1134 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 24 conceded (70) | 734 scored, 734 conceded (2166) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 15 conceded (25) | 288 scored, 258 conceded (754) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 1 conceded (20) | 188 scored, 188 conceded (658) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (25) | 258 scored, 288 conceded (754) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 18(league sides: 1,156 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 518)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Trabzonspor
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Trabzonspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 41 matches | 658 won, 197 drawn, 145 lost in 1000 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost in 28 matches | 145 won, 197 drawn, 658 lost in 1000 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 270 won, 322 drawn, 270 lost in 862 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 22 matches | 196 won, 332 drawn, 196 lost in 724 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 20 matches | 155 won, 376 drawn, 155 lost in 686 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 116 won, 412 drawn, 116 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 23 won, 14 drawn, 15 lost in 52 matches | 538 won, 454 drawn, 538 lost in 1530 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 37 matches | 391 won, 352 drawn, 391 lost in 1134 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Trabzonspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 22 conceded (71) | 734 scored, 734 conceded (2166) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (32) | 288 scored, 258 conceded (754) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (21) | 258 scored, 288 conceded (754) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 23(league sides: 1,156 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 518)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Trabzonspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 20 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 69Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 87.33 | xG for | 104.78 |
| 92 | Goals scored | 125 |
| 82.21 | xG against | 95.05 |
| 91 | Goals conceded | 83 |
Samsunspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Çorum FK | 1.23 | 1.73 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kocaelispor | 1.74 | 1.59 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 0.46 | 1.56 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Rizespor | 0.33 | 1.85 | 2–0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.80 | 1.71 | 3–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.11 | 2.20 | 3–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Başakşehir | 0.32 | 3.31 | 0–3 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Galatasaray | 1.37 | 0.89 | 4–1 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | at Alanyaspor | 1.54 | 1.10 | 3–2 |
Trabzonspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Galatasaray | 2.20 | 0.96 | 4–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Konyaspor | 0.83 | 1.01 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 3.21 | 0.86 | 5–0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Amed | 0.93 | 2.69 | 1–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Başakşehir | 2.27 | 1.95 | 2–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 0.85 | 1.86 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 0.57 | 1.58 | 0–3 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Beşiktaş | 0.69 | 2.22 | 2–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Göztepe | 0.79 | 1.54 | 1–1 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | at Konyaspor | 2.11 | 1.18 | 1–2 |
Samsunspor: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Trabzonspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 4 | Points in those matches | 10 |
| 6.39 | xPts | 8.70 |
| 6.92 | xG for | 10.29 |
| 9.16 | xG against | 9.33 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Samsunspor and Trabzonspor
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
SamsunsporJ. Assoumou (Muscle Injury) · F. Kaya (Muscle Injury) · O. Ohlenschlaeger (Knee Injury) · A. Sousa (Muscle Injury) · E. Tavsan (Muscle Injury)
TrabzonsporA. Batagov (Knee Injury) · T. Jabol-Folcarelli (Knee Injury) · R. Malinovskyi (Knee Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 12:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures