Sassuolo v Fiorentina match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 2 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Sassuolo and Fiorentina are evenly matched according to the model, with each team given roughly a third of the winning chances. Both arrive in poor form, each winless in their last five league matches. Expected goals are tightly balanced at 1.42 for Sassuolo and 1.4 for Fiorentina, totalling 2.82. Both teams are seriously depleted by injury, which will reshape their approach.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 37%Sassuolo win
- 27%Draw
- 36%Fiorentina win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- lost2–6v Lazio
- lost0–2at Como
- lost2–4at Frosinone
- drew1–1v AC Milan
- lost1–2at Monza
Last 5: no wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats
- drew2–2v Atalanta
- lost1–2at Inter
- lost1–3v Como
- lost1–2at Genoa
- drew1–1v Napoli
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Sassuolo avoided defeat in 7 of 28 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 23 Aug 2025.
- Fiorentina won 21 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Sassuolo's last 10 home league games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Fiorentina's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Sassuolo 3, draws 2, Fiorentina 3
Goals: Sassuolo 11, Fiorentina 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | Fiorentina v Sassuolo | 0–0 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Sassuolo v Fiorentina | 3–1 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | Fiorentina v Sassuolo | 5–1 |
| 6 Jan 2024 | Sassuolo v Fiorentina | 1–0 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | Sassuolo v Fiorentina | 1–3 |
| 7 Jan 2023 | Fiorentina v Sassuolo | 2–1 |
| 26 Feb 2022 | Sassuolo v Fiorentina | 2–1 |
| 19 Dec 2021 | Fiorentina v Sassuolo | 2–2 |
Home and away
Sassuolo at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- LostLazio27 Oct 20262–6
- DrawnAC Milan11 Oct 20261–1
- WonJuventus13 Sep 20263–2
- DrawnFrosinoneCoppa Italia2 Sep 20261–1 PEN
- WonTorino29 Aug 20262–1
Sassuolo: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Fiorentina away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostInter25 Oct 20261–2
- LostGenoa10 Oct 20261–2
- WonVenezia11 Sep 20264–2
- LostAS Roma24 Aug 20260–4
- WonJuventus17 May 20262–0
Fiorentina: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Lazio · Serie A
- Next match
- 5 days after7 Nov 2026 · v AS Roma · Serie A
- Last match
- 4 days before29 Oct 2026 · v Atalanta · Serie A
- Next match
- 6 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Juventus · Serie A
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Sassuolo
Since 23 Aug 2025
| Score | Sassuolo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 21 lost in 28 matches | 129 won, 239 drawn, 774 lost in 1142 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 12 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 31 matches | 630 won, 542 drawn, 630 lost in 1802 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 21 matches | 457 won, 428 drawn, 457 lost in 1342 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Sassuolo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 10 scored, 15 conceded (47) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (2476) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 32 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 1,279 times, within 15 minutes 190, by full time 568)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Fiorentina
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Fiorentina | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches | 774 won, 239 drawn, 129 lost in 1142 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 9 drawn, 23 lost in 35 matches | 129 won, 239 drawn, 774 lost in 1142 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost in 25 matches | 329 won, 396 drawn, 329 lost in 1054 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost in 22 matches | 58 won, 124 drawn, 339 lost in 521 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 379 won, 112 drawn, 35 lost in 526 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 12 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 398 won, 97 drawn, 24 lost in 519 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 110 won, 492 drawn, 110 lost in 712 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 18 drawn, 22 lost in 55 matches | 630 won, 542 drawn, 630 lost in 1802 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 14 drawn, 16 lost in 37 matches | 457 won, 428 drawn, 457 lost in 1342 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Fiorentina | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 20 conceded (75) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (2476) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 11 conceded (26) | 255 scored, 235 conceded (844) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 6 conceded (22) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (788) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 3 conceded (27) | 235 scored, 255 conceded (844) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 15(league sides: 1,279 times, within 15 minutes 190, by full time 568)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 19 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Fiorentina | ||
|---|---|---|
| 47Since 23 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 74Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 55.41 | xG for | 97.84 |
| 60 | Goals scored | 88 |
| 71.40 | xG against | 96.56 |
| 72 | Goals conceded | 103 |
Sassuolo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2026 | v Lazio | 0.80 | 3.59 | 2–6 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Como | 0.26 | 1.69 | 0–2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Frosinone | 2.04 | 2.59 | 2–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v AC Milan | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Monza | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Juventus | 1.02 | 1.10 | 3–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Bologna | 1.62 | 1.88 | 2–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Torino | 1.85 | 1.26 | 2–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atalanta | 2.70 | 0.88 | 1–2 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Parma | 0.91 | 1.12 | 0–1 |
Fiorentina
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | v Atalanta | 1.56 | 1.02 | 2–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Inter | 0.24 | 3.15 | 1–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Como | 2.11 | 1.59 | 1–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Genoa | 0.82 | 1.46 | 1–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Napoli | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1–1 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at Venezia | 3.31 | 0.49 | 4–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Torino | 1.67 | 0.58 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Frosinone | 2.13 | 1.11 | 0–3 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | at AS Roma | 0.35 | 3.07 | 0–4 |
| 22 May 2026 | v Atalanta | 0.85 | 1.38 | 1–1 |
Fiorentina: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Serie A matches since 22 Aug 2026.
| Fiorentina | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 5 |
| 11.12 | xPts | 12.73 |
| 12.95 | xG for | 13.33 |
| 15.68 | xG against | 13.87 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Sassuolo and Fiorentina
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Sassuolo
- Ruled out
- D. Boloca (Muscle Injury) · I. Kone (Broken Leg) · F. Leysen (Knee Injury) · Y. Paz (Knee Injury) · K. Thorstvedt (Red Card)
Fiorentina
- Ruled out
- A. Atta (Abdominal strain) · F. Parisi (Knee Injury) · M. Pongracic (Muscle Injury) · L. Ranieri (Leg Injury) · R. Sottil (Back Injury)
Published 2 Nov 2026, 16:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures